MarcoLympics
1896 Athens Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE Ist SUMMER GAMES Torche
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


March 25

CEREMONY
15h00     Opening ceremony
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  100 m  heat 1
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  100 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  100 m  heat 3
ATHLETICS
17h10 Men's  400 m  heat 1
ATHLETICS
17h10 Men's  400 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
16h15 Men's  800 m  heat 1
ATHLETICS
16h15 Men's  800 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
16h25 Men's  Discus throw 
ATHLETICS
15h40 Men's  Triple jump 

March 26

ATHLETICS
16h30 Men's  1,500 m 
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  110 m hurdles  heat 1
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  110 m hurdles  heat 2
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  400 m  Final
ATHLETICS
15h40 Men's  Shot put 
ATHLETICS
14h40 Men's  Long jump 
FENCING
10h00 Men's  Épée 
FENCING
10h00 Men's  Foil  2 pools
FENCING
10h00 Men's  Foil  Final
FENCING
10h00 Men's  Master foil 
FENCING
10h00 Men's  Sabre 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h30 Men's  Heavyweight - two hand lift 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h30 Men's  Heavyweight - one hand lift 

March 27

CYCLING
Track
13h00 Men's  100 km race 
TENNIS
09h00 Men's  Double  round 1
TENNIS
16h00 Men's  Double  round 1
TENNIS
09h00 Men's  Single  group play
TENNIS
16h00 Men's  Single  group play
SHOOTING
10h30 Men's  200 m free rifle 40 shots any position 

March 28

ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  800 m  Final
FENCING
10h00 Men's  Sabre 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h40 Men's  Rings 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h40 Men's  Horizontal bar 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h40 Men's  Horizontal bar  team
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h40 Men's  Parallel bars  team
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h40 Men's  Pommeled horse (Side horse) 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h40 Men's  Long horse vault 
TENNIS
09h00 Men's  Double  Semifinals
TENNIS
09h00 Men's  Double  round 1
TENNIS
09h00 Men's  Single  group play
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  200 m free rifle 40 shots any position 

March 29

ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  110 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  Marathon 
ATHLETICS
15h40 Men's  Pole Vault 
ATHLETICS
14h40 Men's  High jump 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
10h00 Men's  Parallel bars 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
10h00 Men's  Rope climbing 
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
16h30 Men's  Open event 
TENNIS
09h00 Men's  Single  Semifinals
TENNIS
09h00 Men's  Single  group play
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  25 m rapid fire pistol 

March 30

AQUATICS
Swimming
10h30 Men's  100 m freestyle 
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h30 Men's  100 m freestyle for sailors 
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h30 Men's  1,200 m freestyle 
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h30 Men's  500 m freestyle 
CYCLING
Track
15h00 Men's  10 km race 
CYCLING
Track
15h00 Men's  One lap race 
CYCLING
Track
15h00 Men's  2 000 m sprint 
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
09h00 Men's  Open event  Final
TENNIS
14h00 Men's  Double  Final
TENNIS
14h00 Men's  Single  Final
SHOOTING
13h30 Men's  25 m army pistol 30 shots 
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  30 m free pistol 
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  300 m free rifle 40 shots any position 

March 31

CYCLING
Road
12h17 Men's  Race 
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  300 m free rifle 40 shots any position 

April 1

ROWING
10h00 Men's    postponed to 15h00 then cancelled due to strong wind and higt waves
CYCLING
Track
07h20 Men's  12 hour race 

April 2


  No olympic contest for this day 

April 3

CEREMONY
10h30     Closing ceremony