MarcoLympics
1940 Helsinki Summer

Welcome Day Sport Tokyo Français
poster
  THE XIIth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte


July 20

CEREMONY
14h00     Opening ceremony
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   

July 21

ATHLETICS
18h30 Men's  10,000 m 
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  100 m  heat 1
ATHLETICS
18h00 Men's  100 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  400 m hurdles  heats
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  800 m  heats
ATHLETICS
16h00 Women's  Discus throw 
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  High jump  qualification round
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  High jump  Final
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Foil  team round 1
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Foil  team Semifinals
FENCING
21h00 Men's  Foil  team Semifinals (if necessary)
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
08h00 Men's    weight-in
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's    preliminaries
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00     equestrian

July 22

ATHLETICS
16h45 Men's  100 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
17h00 Women's  100 m  heats
ATHLETICS
18h30 Men's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
17h45 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  heats
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  400 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h15 Men's  400 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  50 km walk 
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  800 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
16h00 Women's  Javelin throw 
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  Hammer throw  qualification round
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  Hammer throw  Final
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  Pole Vault  qualification round
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  Long jump  qualification round
ATHLETICS
16h30 Men's  Long jump  Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
08h00 Men's    weight-in
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's    Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's    Semifinals
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00     fencing

July 23

ATHLETICS
18h15 Men's  1,500 m  heats
ATHLETICS
17h00 Women's  100 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
19h00 Women's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  200 m  heat 1
ATHLETICS
18h00 Men's  200 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  800 m  Final
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  Discus throw  qualification round
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  Discus throw  Final
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  Pole Vault  Final
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Foil  team Final
FENCING
20h00 Men's  Foil  team Final (if necessary)
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
08h00 Men's    weight-in
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's    Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's    Semifinals
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00     shooting
SAILING
boat
13h30    

July 24

ATHLETICS
17h15 Men's  1,500 m  heats
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  10 000 m walk  qualification round
ATHLETICS
16h45 Men's  110 m hurdles  heats
ATHLETICS
16h30 Men's  200 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h00 Men's  200 m  Final
ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  80 m hurdles  heats
ATHLETICS
17h45 Women's  80 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  Shot put  qualification round
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  Shot put  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Triple jump  qualification round
ATHLETICS
16h30 Men's  Triple jump  Final
FENCING
09h00 Women's  Foil  round 1
FENCING
20h00 Women's  Foil  Semifinals
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
08h00 Men's    weight-in
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's    Finals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's    Finals
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00     swimming
PESÄPALLO
19h00 Men's   
SHOOTING
09h00     rifle prone position
SHOOTING
14h00     rifle prone position
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  Dueling pistol, 30 m 
SAILING
boat
13h30    

July 25

ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  1,500 m  Final
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
16h30 Men's  400 m  heat 1
ATHLETICS
18h45 Men's  400 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
16h15 Women's  80 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  Javelin throw  qualification round
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  Javelin throw  Final
ATHLETICS
17h45 Women's  Shot put 
ATHLETICS
17h30 Women's  Long jump 
CANOEING
17h00     Faltboot double
CANOEING
17h10     Faltboot individual
CANOEING
18h20     individual
CANOEING
18h30     canadian double
CANOEING
Sprint
18h10 Men's  K2 - 10 000 m 
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  preliminaries
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  preliminaries
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Foil  round 1
FENCING
13h00 Men's  Foil  round 2
FENCING
20h00 Women's  Foil  Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   
WEIGHTLIFTING
07h30     weight-in
WEIGHTLIFTING
10h00 Men's  - 60 kg  Final
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg  Final
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg  Final
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00     cross-country 4,000 m
SHOOTING
09h00     rifle
SHOOTING
14h00     rifle
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  Dueling pistol, 30 m  Final
SAILING
boat
13h30    

July 26

AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's   
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's   
ATHLETICS
16h30 Women's  200 m  heats
ATHLETICS
18h30 Women's  200 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  400 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h45 Men's  400 m  Final
ATHLETICS
17h15 Men's  5,000 m  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Decathlon  100 m
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  Decathlon  long jump
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  Decathlon  shot put
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  Decathlon  high jump
ATHLETICS
19h20 Men's  Decathlon  400 m
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  preliminaries
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  Final
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Foil  Semifinals
FENCING
18h00 Men's  Foil  Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h30     weight-in
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg  Final
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg  Final
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  50 m free pistol 
SHOOTING
14h00 Men's  50 m free pistol 
SAILING
boat
13h30    

July 27

AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Men's  3 m springboard  (if necessary)
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's   
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's   
ATHLETICS
17h30 Women's  200 m  Final
ATHLETICS
18h00 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Decathlon  110 m hurdles
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  Decathlon  discus throw
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  Decathlon  pole vault
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  Decathlon  javelin throw
ATHLETICS
19h20 Men's  Decathlon  1,500 m
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
18h30 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  preliminaries
CANOEING
Sprint
18h30 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m 
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  preliminaries
CANOEING
Sprint
19h10 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m 
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  preliminaries
CANOEING
Sprint
18h50 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m 
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  preliminaries
CANOEING
Sprint
19h30 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m 
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  1,000 m time trial 
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Final
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Final
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Épée  team round 1
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Épée  team Semifinals
FENCING
17h00 Men's  Épée  team Semifinals
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   
WRESTLING
Freestyle
08h00 Men's    weight-in
WRESTLING
Freestyle
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's    preliminaries
SHOOTING
09h00     free arm

July 28

AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  400 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Women's  3 m springboard  (if necessary)
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's   
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's   
ATHLETICS
15h45 Men's  10 000 m walk 
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  Marathon 
ATHLETICS
15h15 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
15h25 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
16h40 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
17h15 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
15h30 Women's  High jump 
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Épée  team Final
FENCING
13h00 Men's  Épée  team Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's   
WRESTLING
Freestyle
08h00 Men's    weight-in
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's    Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's    Semifinals
RUGBY
19h45 Men's   
SAILING
boat
13h30    

July 29

AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  400 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Men's  3 m springboard 
AQUATICS
Diving
17h00 Men's  3 m springboard 
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's   
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's   
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Épée  round 1
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Épée  round 2
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    Semifinal 1
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
08h00    
WRESTLING
Freestyle
08h00 Men's    weight-in
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's    Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's    Finals
SAILING
boat
13h30    

July 30

AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  400 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Women's  3 m springboard 
AQUATICS
Diving
17h00 Women's  3 m springboard 
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's   
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's   
ROWING
09h00     preliminaries (if necessary)
ROWING
15h00     preliminaries
BOXING
08h30 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminary bouts
CYCLING
Road
10h00 Men's  Race  187 km
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Men's  Dressage 
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Men's  Dressage 
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Épée  Semifinals
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Épée  Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    Semifinal 2
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
08h00    
SAILING
boat
13h30    

July 31

AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heat 1
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heat 2
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heat 3
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Women's  10 m platform  (if necessary)
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's   
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's   
ROWING
09h00     repechages (if necessary)
ROWING
15h00     repechages (if necessary)
BOXING
08h30 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
BOXING
12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 2
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Men's  3-day event  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Men's  Dressage 
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Sabre  team round 1
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Sabre  team Semifinals
FENCING
17h00 Men's  Sabre  team Semifinals
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
08h00    
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00    

August 1

AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Men's  10 m platform  (if necessary)
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's   
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's   
ROWING
09h00     Semifinals (if necessary)
ROWING
15h00     Semifinals (if necessary)
BOXING
09h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
BOXING
12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 2
BOXING
20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 2
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Men's  3-day event  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Men's  3-day event  dressage
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Sabre  team Final
FENCING
13h00 Men's  Sabre  team Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    Bronze Medal Match

August 2

AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Women's  10 m platform 
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Men's  10 m platform 
AQUATICS
Diving
17h00 Women's  10 m platform 
AQUATICS
Diving
17h00 Men's  10 m platform 
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's   
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's   
ROWING
18h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  Final
ROWING
16h30 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  Final
ROWING
15h30 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  Final
ROWING
18h30 Men's  Eight (M8+)  Final
ROWING
15h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  Final
ROWING
17h30 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  Final
ROWING
16h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  Final
BOXING
09h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
BOXING
12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 3
BOXING
20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 3
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Men's  3-day event  cross country
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Sabre  round 1
FENCING
16h00 Men's  Sabre  round 2
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    Final

August 3

BOXING
09h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
BOXING
12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 4
BOXING
20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 4
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Men's  3-day event  jumping
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Sabre  Semifinals
FENCING
16h00 Men's  Sabre  Final

August 4

BOXING
09h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
BOXING
12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  Final
EQUESTRIAN
16h00 Men's  Jumping  Prix des Nations
CEREMONY
20h00     Closing ceremony