MarcoLympics
1948 London Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE XIVth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant

July 26

FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   preliminaries round: Luxembourg - Afghanistan 
FOOTBALL 13h00Men's   preliminaries round: Netherlands - Ireland 

July 29

AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group B: Sweden - Switzerland 
CEREMONY 14h35   Opening ceremony 

July 30

AQUATICS Diving09h00Men's 3 m springboard  series 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group A: Belgium - Uruguay 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group A: United State of America - Uruguay 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group B: Sweden - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group C: India - Chile 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group C: Netherlands - India 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group D: Italy - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group D: Yugoslavia - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group F: Argentina - Greece 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group F: France - Argentina 
ATHLETICS 18h00Men's 10,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 10 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 11 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 12 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 9 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 100 m  round 2, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 100 m  round 2, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 100 m  round 2, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 100 m  round 2, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 400 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 400 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's Discus throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's High jump  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's High jump  Final 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool B: Philippines - Iraq 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool C: Czechoslovakia - Peru 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool C: United State of America - Switzerland 
FENCING Men's Foil  round 1: Egypt - Eire 
FENCING Men's Foil  round 1: France - Canada 
FENCING Men's Foil  round 1: France - Eire 
MODERN PENTATHLON 14h00Men's   riding 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg  preliminaries 

July 31

AQUATICS Diving09h00Men's 3 m springboard  series 2 
AQUATICS Diving14h00Men's 3 m springboard  Finals series 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group C: Netherlands - Chile 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group E: Egypt - Great Britain 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group F: France - Greece 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h30Men's   round 1 group B: Switzerland - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo14h30Men's   round 1 group A: Belgium - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h00Men's   round 1 group E: Hungary - Great Britain 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 9 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 100 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 5,000 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 5,000 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 5,000 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 13h15Men's 50 km walk   
ATHLETICS 15h15Men's 800 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h15Men's 800 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h15Men's 800 m  Semifinal, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Hammer throw  qualifyings trials 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's Hammer throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 14h30Women's Javelin throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Long jump  qualifyings trials 
ATHLETICS 16h45Men's Long jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Pole Vault  qualifyings trials 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool A: Brazil - Uruguay 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool A: Canada - Great Britain 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool A: Hungary - Italy 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool B: Chile - Iraq 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool B: Philippines - Korea 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool C: Argentina - Egypt 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool D: France - Iran 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool D: Mexico - Cuba 
FENCING 09h00Women's Foil  round 1 
FENCING 14h00Women's Foil  round 2 
FENCING Men's Foil  Final: Belgium - United State of America 
FENCING Men's Foil  Final: France - Italy 
FENCING Men's Foil  Final: France - United State of America 
FENCING Men's Foil  Final: Italy - Belgium 
FENCING Men's Foil  Semifinal A: Belgium - Argentina 
FENCING Men's Foil  Semifinal A: Belgium - Hungary 
FENCING Men's Foil  Semifinal A: Italy - Argentina 
FENCING Men's Foil  Semifinal A: Italy - Hungary 
FENCING Men's Foil  Semifinal B: France - Egypt 
FENCING Men's Foil  Semifinal B: France - Great Britain 
FENCING Men's Foil  Semifinal B: United State of America - Egypt 
FENCING Men's Foil  Semifinal B: United State of America - Great Britain 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   round 1: Yugoslavia - Luxembourg 
FOOTBALL 13h00Men's   round 1: Denmark - Egypt 
FOOTBALL 14h00Men's   round 1: Great Britain - Netherlands 
FOOTBALL 15h00Men's   round 1: France - India 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   France - Denmark 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Great Britain - Switzerland 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   India - Austria 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Netherlands - Belgium 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   fencing 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 87 kg   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 52 kg   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52 - 57 kg   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 73 - 79 kg   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 79 - 87 kg   

August 1

AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group D: Italy - Yugoslavia 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 1 group E: Hungary - Egypt 

August 2

AQUATICS Diving09h00Women's 3 m springboard  series 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Water-Polo09h00Men's   round 2, group I: Italy - Hungary 
AQUATICS Water-Polo09h00Men's   round 2, group J: Egypt - Argentina 
AQUATICS Water-Polo14h00Men's   round 2, group G: Belgium - Sweden 
AQUATICS Water-Polo14h00Men's   round 2, group H: Netherlands - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h00Men's   round 2, group I: Hungary - Yugoslavia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h00Men's   round 2, group J: Egypt - France 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h45Women's 100 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 10 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 11 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 12 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 9 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 5,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 800 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Discus throw  qualifyings trials 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's Discus throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's Pole Vault  Final 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool A: Belgium - Great Britain 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool C: Argentina - Switzerland 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool C: United State of America - Czechoslovakia 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool D: France - Cuba 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool D: Mexico - Eire 
FENCING 09h00Women's Foil  Semifinals 
FENCING 14h00Women's Foil  Final 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   round 1: Turkey - China 
FOOTBALL 13h00Men's   round 1: Sweden - Austria 
FOOTBALL 14h00Men's   round 1: Mexico - Korea 
FOOTBALL 15h00Men's   round 1: Italy - United State of America 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Netherlands - Denmark 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Pakistan - Belgium 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Spain - Argentine 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   shooting 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m free pistol   
SHOOTING 14h00Men's 50 m free pistol   
WRESTLING Greco-roman08h00Men's   weighing-in 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's   preliminaries bouts 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's   preliminaries bouts 

August 3

AQUATICS Diving09h00Women's 3 m springboard  Final series 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 2, group G: Sweden - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 2, group H: Spain - India 
ATHLETICS 10h30Men's 10 000 m walk  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h30Men's 10 000 m walk  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 200 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 200 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h15Men's 200 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 17h00Women's 80 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h00Women's 80 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Shot put  qualifyings trials 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's Shot put  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Triple jump  qualifyings trials 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's Triple jump  Final 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool B: Belgium - Iraq 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool B: Chile - Philippines 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   pool D: Mexico - France 
FENCING 09h00Men's Foil  round 1 
FENCING 14h00Men's Foil  round 2 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Afghanistan - United State of America 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Netherlands - France 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Pakistan - Denmark 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   swimming 
SAILING boat11h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat11h15Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Firefly class   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Star   
SAILING boat11h15Men's Swallow   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle prone   
SHOOTING 14h00Men's 50 m rifle prone   
WRESTLING Greco-roman08h00Men's   weighing-in 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's   preliminaries bouts 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's   preliminaries bouts 

August 4

AQUATICS Diving09h00Men's 10 m platform  series 1 
AQUATICS Diving09h00Men's 10 m platform  Final series 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m backstroke  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m backstroke  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 400 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo14h30Men's   round 3, group L: Hungary - France 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h00Men's   round 3, group L: Belgium - Netherlands 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h00Men's   round 3, group L: Italy - Egypt 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h15Men's 110 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h15Men's 110 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 110 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 10 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 11 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 12 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 9 
ATHLETICS 17h15Men's 400 m  round 2, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h15Men's 400 m  round 2, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h15Men's 400 m  round 2, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h15Men's 400 m  round 2, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 80 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Javelin throw  qualifyings trials 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's Javelin throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Women's Long jump  qualifyings trials 
ATHLETICS 16h30Women's Long jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Women's Shot put  qualifyings trials 
ATHLETICS 17h00Women's Shot put  Final 
FENCING 09h00Men's Foil  Semifinals 
FENCING 14h00Men's Foil  Final 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   India - Argentine 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Spain - Austria 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   cross-country 
SAILING boat11h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat11h15Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Firefly class   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Star   
SAILING boat11h15Men's Swallow   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol   
SHOOTING 14h00Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol   
WRESTLING Greco-roman08h00Men's   weighing-in 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's   preliminaries bouts 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's   preliminaries bouts 

August 5

AQUATICS Swimming09h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming09h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming09h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 100 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 100 m backstroke  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 100 m backstroke  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 3, group K: Belgium - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 3, group K: Netherlands - Sweden 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   round 3, group L: Italy - France 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 17h00Women's 200 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h00Women's 200 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 400 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 400 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h45Men's 400 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h30Men's Decathlon  100 m 
ATHLETICS 11h30Men's Decathlon  long jump 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's Decathlon  shot put 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's Decathlon  high jump 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's Decathlon  400 m 
FENCING Men's Épée  round 1: France - Denmark 
FENCING Men's Épée  round 1: Italy - Hungary 
FENCING Men's Épée  round 1: Luxembourg - Belgium 
FENCING Men's Épée  round 1: Switzerland - Sweden 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   round 2: Turkey - Yugoslavia 
FOOTBALL 13h00Men's   round 2: Sweden - Korea 
FOOTBALL 14h00Men's   round 2: Great Britain - France 
FOOTBALL 15h00Men's   round 2: Denmark - Italy 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Afghanistan - Switzerland 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Belgium - Denmark 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Great Britain - United State of America 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Pakistan - France 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 5 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 6 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 7 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 8 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 5 
SAILING boat11h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat11h15Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Firefly class   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Star   
SAILING boat11h15Men's Swallow   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 300 m rifle 3 positions   
SHOOTING 14h00Men's 300 m rifle 3 positions   
WRESTLING Greco-roman08h00Men's   weighing-in 

August 6

AQUATICS Diving09h00Women's 10 m platform  series 1 
AQUATICS Diving14h00Women's 10 m platform  Final series 
AQUATICS Swimming09h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming09h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Men's 100 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h00Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming09h00Women's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming09h00Women's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   Final group 1 - 4: Italy - Belgium 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   Final group 1 - 4: Netherlands - Hungary 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   Final group 5 - 8: Egypt - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   Final group 5 - 8: France- Spain 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   Final group 5 - 8: Sweden - Egypt 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   Final group 5 - 8: Switzerland - France 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 1,500 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h30Women's 200 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h30Men's Decathlon  110 m hurdles 
ATHLETICS 11h30Men's Decathlon  discus throw 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's Decathlon  pole vault 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's Decathlon  javelin throw 
ATHLETICS 18h30Men's Decathlon  1,500 m 
FENCING Men's Foil  final pool: France - Italy 
FENCING Men's Foil  final pool: France - Sweden 
FENCING Men's Foil  final pool: Italy - Denmark 
FENCING Men's Foil  final pool: Sweden - Denmark 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Austria - Argentine 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   India - Spain 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechage, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechage, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage, heat 3 
SAILING boat11h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat11h15Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Firefly class   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Star   
SAILING boat11h15Men's Swallow   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 300 m rifle 3 positions   
SHOOTING 14h00Men's 300 m rifle 3 positions   
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's + 87 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's - 52 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 52 - 57 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 57 - 62 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 62 - 67 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 67 - 73 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 73 - 79 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 79 - 87 kg  Final 

August 7

AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 400 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   Final group 1 - 4: Hungary - Belgium 
AQUATICS Water-PoloMen's   Final group 1 - 4: Italy - Netherlands 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 10 000 m walk  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h15Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h15Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h15Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h40Women's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h50Men's 4 x 400 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h35Women's High jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's Marathon   
CYCLING TrackMen's    
FENCING 09h00Men's Épée  round 1 
FENCING 14h00Men's Épée  round 2 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   France - Belgium 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Great Britain - Afghanistan 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Netherlands - Pakistan 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Switzerland - United State of America 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 2, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 2, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 2, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 2, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 2, heat 5 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 2, heat 6 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  Semifinal, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Semifinal, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  Semifinal, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinal, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Semifinal, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  Semifinal, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  Semifinal, heat 3 

August 8

     

August 9

BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   classification 9th - 10th place: Canada - Peru 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   Quarterfinal: Brazil - Czechoslovakia 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   Quarterfinal: France - Chile 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   Quarterfinal: Mexico - Korea 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   Quarterfinal: United State of America - Uruguay 
BOXING 09h00Men's + 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 11h00Men's + 80 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 14h00Men's + 80 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 19h30Men's + 80 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 09h00Men's - 51 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 11h00Men's - 51 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 14h00Men's - 51 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 09h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 11h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 14h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 09h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 11h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 14h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 58 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 09h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 11h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 14h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 19h30Men's 58 - 62 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 09h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 11h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 14h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 19h30Men's 62 - 67 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 09h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 11h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 14h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 73 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 09h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 11h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 14h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  eliminating bouts 
BOXING 19h30Men's 73 - 80 kg  eliminating bouts 
CYCLING TrackMen's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Final 
CYCLING TrackMen's Sprint  Final 
EQUESTRIAN 09h00Men's Dressage   
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's Dressage   
EQUESTRIAN 09h00Men's Dressage  team 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's Dressage  team 
FENCING 09h00Men's Épée  Semifinals 
FENCING 14h00Men's Épée  Final 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's   introductory exercises and rings 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  all compulsory exercises 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Semifinal: Great Britain - Pakistan 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Semifinal: India - Netherlands 
ROWING 14h30Men's Coxed four (4+)  Final 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Final 
ROWING 17h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  Final 
ROWING 15h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Final 
ROWING 17h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Final 
ROWING 18h00Men's Eight (M8+)  Final 
ROWING 15h30Men's Single scull (M1x)  Final 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h30Men's - 56 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 19h00Men's 56 - 60 kg   

August 10

BOXING 09h00Men's + 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 10h00Men's + 80 kg  series 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's + 80 kg  series 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's + 80 kg  series 2 
BOXING 09h00Men's - 51 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 10h00Men's - 51 kg  series 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's - 51 kg  series 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  series 2 
BOXING 09h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 10h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  series 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  series 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  series 2 
BOXING 09h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 10h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  series 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  series 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 58 kg  series 2 
BOXING 09h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 10h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  series 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  series 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 58 - 62 kg  series 2 
BOXING 09h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 10h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  series 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  series 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 62 - 67 kg  series 2 
BOXING 09h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 10h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  series 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  series 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 73 kg  series 2 
BOXING 09h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 10h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  series 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  series 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 73 - 80 kg  series 2 
CYCLING TrackMen's    
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  team dressage 
FENCING 09h00Men's Sabre  team round 1 
FENCING 14h00Men's Sabre  team Semifinals 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   Semifinal: Denmark - Sweden 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's   exercises on the beam and pommelled horse 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  all optional exercises 
SAILING boat11h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat11h15Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Firefly class   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Star   
SAILING boat11h15Men's Swallow   
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h30Men's 60 - 67,5 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 19h00Men's 67,5 - 75 kg   

August 11

BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   classification 11th - 12th place: Belgium - Philippines 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   Semifinal: France - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   Semifinal: United State of America - Mexico 
BOXING 10h00Men's + 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's + 80 kg  series 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's + 80 kg  series 3 
BOXING 10h00Men's - 51 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's - 51 kg  series 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  series 3 
BOXING 10h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  series 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  series 3 
BOXING 10h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  series 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 58 kg  series 3 
BOXING 10h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  series 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 58 - 62 kg  series 3 
BOXING 10h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  series 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 62 - 67 kg  series 3 
BOXING 10h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  series 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 73 kg  series 3 
BOXING 10h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  series 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 73 - 80 kg  series 3 
CANOEING Sprint15h30Men's C1 - 10,000 m   
CANOEING Sprint17h30Men's C2 - 10,000 m   
CANOEING Sprint14h30Men's K1 - 10,000 m   
CANOEING Sprint16h30Men's K2 - 10 000 m   
CYCLING TrackMen's 1,000 m time trial   
CYCLING TrackMen's 2000 m tandem  Final 
EQUESTRIAN 09h00Men's 3-day event  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 09h00Men's 3-day event  team dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  team dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  team jumping 
FENCING 09h00Men's Sabre  team Final 
FENCING 14h00Men's Sabre  team Final 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   Semifinal: Great Britain - Yugoslavia 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's All-round  team 
SAILING boat11h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat11h15Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Firefly class   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Star   
SAILING boat11h15Men's Swallow   
WEIGHTLIFTING 19h00Men's + 82,5 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h30Men's 75 - 82,5 kg   

August 12

BOXING 10h00Men's + 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's + 80 kg  series 4 
BOXING 19h30Men's + 80 kg  series 4 
BOXING 10h00Men's - 51 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's - 51 kg  series 4 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  series 4 
BOXING 10h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  series 4 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  series 4 
BOXING 10h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  series 4 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 58 kg  series 4 
BOXING 10h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  series 4 
BOXING 19h30Men's 58 - 62 kg  series 4 
BOXING 10h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  series 4 
BOXING 19h30Men's 62 - 67 kg  series 4 
BOXING 10h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  series 4 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 73 kg  series 4 
BOXING 10h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  series 4 
BOXING 19h30Men's 73 - 80 kg  series 4 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's C1 - 1,000 m  heats 
CANOEING Sprint18h20Men's C1 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's C2 - 1,000 m  heats 
CANOEING Sprint19h20Men's C2 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint19h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Women's K1 - 500 m  round 1, heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Women's K1 - 500 m  round 1, heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint18h00Women's K1 - 500 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's K2 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's K2 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint18h40Men's K2 - 1,000 m  Final 
EQUESTRIAN 09h00Men's 3-day event  cross-country 
EQUESTRIAN 09h00Men's 3-day event  team cross country 
FENCING 09h00Men's Sabre  round 1 
FENCING 14h00Men's Sabre  round 2 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Netherlands - Pakistan 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Final: India - Great Britain 
SAILING boat11h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat11h15Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Firefly class   
SAILING boat11h00Men's Star   
SAILING boat11h15Men's Swallow   

August 13

BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   Bronze Medal Match: Brazil - Mexico 
BASKET-BALL IndoorMen's   Final: United State of America - France 
BOXING 10h00Men's + 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's + 80 kg  contest for 3rd place 
BOXING 19h30Men's + 80 kg  Final 
BOXING 10h00Men's - 51 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's - 51 kg  contest for 3rd place 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  Final 
BOXING 10h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  contest for 3rd place 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  Final 
BOXING 10h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 54 - 58 kg  contest for 3rd place 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 58 kg  Final 
BOXING 10h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 58 - 62 kg  contest for 3rd place 
BOXING 19h30Men's 58 - 62 kg  Final 
BOXING 10h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  contest for 3rd place 
BOXING 19h30Men's 62 - 67 kg  Final 
BOXING 10h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  contest for 3rd place 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 73 kg  Final 
BOXING 10h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  weighing-in 
BOXING 14h00Men's 73 - 80 kg  contest for 3rd place 
BOXING 19h30Men's 73 - 80 kg  Final 
CYCLING RoadMen's Race   
CYCLING RoadMen's Race  team 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  jumping 
FENCING 09h00Men's Sabre  Semifinals 
FENCING 14h00Men's Sabre  Final 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Denmark - Great Britain 
FOOTBALL 13h00Men's   Final: Yugoslavia - Sweden 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  team 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Floor exercises   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Horizontal bar   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Long horse vault   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Parallel bars   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Pommeled horse (Side horse)   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Rings   
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match (replay): Netherlands - Pakistan 

August 14

EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's Jumping  Prix des Nations 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's Jumping  team Prix des Nations 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's All-round  team 
CEREMONY 17h30   Closing ceremony