MarcoLympics
1948 Saint Moritz Winter

Welcome Day Sport Results Français
poster
  THE Vth OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES Torche
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


January 30

CEREMONY
10h00   Opening ceremony
BOBSLEIGH
13h00 Men's Two-man run 1
BOBSLEIGH
13h00 Men's Two-man run 2
HOCKEY
11h00 Men's  Canada - Sweden
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's  Poland - Austria
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's  Czechoslovakia - Italy

January 31

BOBSLEIGH
13h00 Men's Two-man run 3
BOBSLEIGH
13h00 Men's Two-man run 4
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's  Czechoslovakia - Sweden
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's  Great Britain - Austria
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's  Switzerland - Italy
SKATING
Speed
10h30 Men's 500 m 
WINTER PENTATHLON
10h00 Men's winter pentathlon 10 km ski
SKIING
Nordic Combined
10h00 Men's Normal hill cross country 18 km
SKIING
Cross-country
10h00 Men's 18 km 

February 1

HOCKEY
10h00 Men's  Canada - Great Britain
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's  Switzerland - Austria
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's  Czechoslovakia - Poland
SKATING
Speed
10h30 Men's 5,000 m 
WINTER PENTATHLON
11h00 Men's winter pentathlon shooting
SKIING
Nordic Combined
14h30 Men's Normal hill jump

February 2

HOCKEY
15h00 Men's  Canada - Poland
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's  Sweden - Austria
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's  Czechoslovakia - Great Britain
SKATING
Artistics
10h00 Women's  compulsory figures
SKATING
Artistics
10h00 Men's  compulsory figures
SKATING
Speed
10h30 Men's 1,500 m 
WINTER PENTATHLON
15h30 Men's winter pentathlon downhill
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Men's Alpine combined downhill
SKIING
Alpine
14h30 Women's Alpine combined downhill
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Men's Downhill 
SKIING
Alpine
14h30 Women's Downhill 

February 3

HOCKEY
15h00 Men's  Canada - Italy
SKATING
Artistics
10h00 Women's  compulsory figures
SKATING
Artistics
10h00 Men's  compulsory figures
SKATING
Speed
10h00 Men's 10,000 m 
WINTER PENTATHLON
10h00 Men's winter pentathlon fencing
SKELETON
09h00 Men's  run 1
SKIING
Cross-country
09h00 Men's 4 x 10 km relay 

February 4

HOCKEY
08h00 Men's  Poland - Italy
HOCKEY
08h00 Men's  Switzerland - Great Britain
HOCKEY
08h00 Men's  Czechoslovakia - Austria
SKATING
Artistics
10h00 Women's  compulsory figures
SKATING
Artistics
14h00 Men's  freestyle
WINTER PENTATHLON
10h00 Men's winter pentathlon riding
SKELETON
09h00 Men's  run 2
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Women's Alpine combined slalom
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Men's Alpine combined slalom

February 5

HOCKEY
14h00 Men's  Austria - Italy
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's  Great Britain - Poland
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's  Switzerland - Sweden
SKATING
Artistics
10h00 Women's  freestyle
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Women's Slalom run 1 & 2
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Men's Slalom run 1 & 2

February 6

BOBSLEIGH
13h00 Men's Four-man run 1
BOBSLEIGH
13h00 Men's Four-man run 2
HOCKEY
08h00 Men's  Canada - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
08h00 Men's  Sweden - Great Britain
HOCKEY
08h00 Men's  Switzerland - Poland
SKATING
Artistics
11h00 Mixed Pairs 
SKIING
Cross-country
08h00 Men's 50 km 

February 7

BOBSLEIGH
13h00 Men's Four-man run 3
BOBSLEIGH
13h00 Men's Four-man run 4
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's  Canada - Austria
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's  Sweden - Italy
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's  Czechoslovakia - Switzerland
SKIING
Jump
14h00 Men's Special hill 70 m 

February 8

BIATHLON
08h00 Men's Military patrol 
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's  Canada- Switzerland
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's  Great Britain - Italy
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's  Sweden - Poland
CEREMONY
16h00   Closing ceremony