MarcoLympics
1952 Helsinki Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE XVth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant

July 15

FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   qualification: Denmark - Greece 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   qualification: Poland - France 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   qualification: Romania - Hungary 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   qualification: Soviet Union - Bulgaria 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   qualification: Yugoslavia - India 
HOCKEY 18h00Men's   round 1: Austria - Switzerland 

July 16

FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   qualification: Italy - United State of America 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   qualification: Luxembourg - Great Britain 
FOOTBALL 12h00Men's   qualification: Netherlands - Brazil 
FOOTBALL 13h00Men's   qualification: Egypt - Chile 
HOCKEY 18h00Men's   round 1: Germany - Poland 
HOCKEY 19h30Men's   round 1: France - Italy 

July 17

HOCKEY 18h00Men's   round 2: India - Austria 
HOCKEY 19h30Men's   round 2: Germany - Belgium 

July 18

HOCKEY 18h00Men's   round 2: Netherlands - Germany 
HOCKEY 19h30Men's   round 2: Pakistan - France 

July 19

FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Finland - Austria 
CEREMONY 13h00   Opening ceremony 

July 20

ATHLETICS 18h00Men's 10,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 10 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 11 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 12 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 100 m  round 1, heat 9 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 100 m  round 2, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 100 m  round 2, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 100 m  round 2, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 100 m  round 2, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 19h25Men's 400 m hurdles  round 2, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 19h25Men's 400 m hurdles  round 2, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 19h25Men's 400 m hurdles  round 2, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 19h25Men's 400 m hurdles  round 2, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 800 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's Discus throw  qualification 
ATHLETICS 17h35Women's Discus throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's High jump  qualification 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's High jump  Final 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Brazil - Luxembourg 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Germany - Egypt 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Yugoslavia - Soviet Union 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  12 competition - compulsory exercises 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  12 competition - compulsory exercises 
HOCKEY 18h00Men's   Semifinal: India - Great Britain 
HOCKEY 19h30Men's   Semifinal: Netherlands - Pakistan 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  round 1, heat 4 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  round 1, heat 4 
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Star   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 87 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 52 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 1 

July 21

ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 10 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 11 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 12 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 100 m  round 1, heat 9 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's 100 m  round 2, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's 100 m  round 2, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's 100 m  round 2, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's 100 m  round 2, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h15Men's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h15Men's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h20Men's 100 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 400 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 400 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 400 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 14h00Men's 50 km walk   
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  Semifinal, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Long jump  qualification 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's Long jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Pole Vault  qualification 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Shot put  qualification 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's Shot put  Final 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 1: Belgium - Saar 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 1: Hungary - Saar 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 2: Argentina - Soviet Union 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 2: Egypt - Soviet Union 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 3: Great Britain - Venezuela 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 3: Italy - Venezuela 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 4: France - Australia 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 4: Sweden - Australia 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 5: Germany - Romania 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 5: United State of America - Romania 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 1: Egypt - Sweden 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 1: Italy - Sweden 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 2: Belgium - Great Britain 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 2: France - Great Britain 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 3: Argentina - Germany 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 3: Argentina - Hungary 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 3: Hungary - Germany 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 3: Hungary - United State of America 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 3: United State of America - Argentina 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 3: United State of America - Germany 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Denmark - Poland 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Hungary - Italy 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Sweden - Norway 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Turkey - Netherlands Indies 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  12 competition - free exercises 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  12 competition - free exercises 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Floor exercises   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Horizontal bar   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Long horse vault   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Parallel bars   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Pommeled horse (Side horse)   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Rings   
MODERN PENTATHLON 13h00Men's   riding 
MODERN PENTATHLON 13h00Men's   team riding 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 1, heat 1 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 1, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 1, heat 3 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 1, heat 1 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 1, heat 2 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage 1, heat 1 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage 1, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage 1, heat 3 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage 1, heat 4 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 1, heat 1 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 1, heat 2 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 1, heat 1 
ROWING 09h00Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 1, heat 2 
ROWING 16h00Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING 16h00Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage 1, heat 1 
ROWING 09h00Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage 1, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage 1, heat 3 
ROWING 16h00Men's Eight (M8+)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING 16h00Men's Eight (M8+)  Semifinal, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 1, heat 1 
ROWING 09h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 1, heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 1, heat 3 
ROWING 09h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 1, heat 4 
ROWING 16h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  Semifinal, heat 1 
ROWING 16h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  Semifinal, heat 2 
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Star   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 87 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 52 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 2 

July 22

ATHLETICS 16h35Women's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h35Women's 100 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h35Women's 100 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 10 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 11 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 12 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 13 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 14 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 15 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 16 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 17 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 18 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  round 1, heat 9 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 18h50Men's 200 m  round 2, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 5,000 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 5,000 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 5,000 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h50Men's 800 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Discus throw  qualification 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's Discus throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's Pole Vault  Final 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  Semifinal, pool 1: Hungary - Belgium 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  Semifinal, pool 1: Italy - Belgium 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  Semifinal, pool 2: Egypt - Argentina 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  Semifinal, pool 2: France - Argentina 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  Final: France - Egypt 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  Final: France - Hungary 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  Final: Hungary - Egypt 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  Final: Italy - Egypt 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  Final: Italy - Hungary 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  Final: France - Italy 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Yugoslavia - Soviet Union 
GYMNASTICS Artistic08h00Women's    
GYMNASTICS Artistic14h00Women's    
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Great Britain - Pakistan 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   fencing 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   team fencing 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 2, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 2, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 2, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 2, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 2, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 2, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage 2, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage 2, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 2, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 2, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 2, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 2, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 2, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 2, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage 2, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage 2, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage 2, heat 3 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 2, heat 1 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 2, heat 2 
ROWING Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 2, heat 3 
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Star   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 87 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 52 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 52 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 3 

July 23

ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 17h25Men's 110 m hurdles  heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 200 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 200 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h55Men's 200 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h35Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h35Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h35Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 17h55Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 17h55Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 18h10Women's 80 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h10Women's 80 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Javelin throw  qualification 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's Javelin throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's Long jump  qualification 
ATHLETICS 16h50Women's Long jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Triple jump  qualification 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's Triple jump  Final 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 1 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 2 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 3 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 4 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 5 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 6 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  round 1, pool 7 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 1 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 2 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 3 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 4 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 5 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  round 2, pool 6 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 2: Sweden - Austria 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's All-round   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's Balance beam   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's Floor exercises   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's Side horse vault   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's Uneven (Asymmetrical) bars   
MODERN PENTATHLON 13h00Men's   shooting 
MODERN PENTATHLON 13h00Men's   team shooting 
ROWING 18h30Men's Coxed four (4+)  Final 
ROWING 17h30Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Final 
ROWING 18h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  Final 
ROWING 17h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Final 
ROWING 16h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Final 
ROWING 19h00Men's Eight (M8+)  Final 
ROWING 16h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  Final 
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Star   
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 87 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 87 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 87 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 52 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 52 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 8 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 8 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 6 

July 24

ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 1,500 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 10 000 m walk  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 10 000 m walk  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h20Men's 110 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 10 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 11 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 12 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 8 
ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 400 m  round 1, heat 9 
ATHLETICS 18h35Men's 400 m  round 2, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h35Men's 400 m  round 2, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h35Men's 400 m  round 2, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 18h35Men's 400 m  round 2, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 5,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h25Women's 80 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Hammer throw  qualification 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's Hammer throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h30Women's Javelin throw  qualification 
ATHLETICS 16h45Women's Javelin throw  Final 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  Semifinal, pool 1 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  Semifinal, pool 2 
FENCING 08h00Men's Foil  Semifinal, pool 3 
FENCING 15h00Men's Foil  Final 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 2: Germany - Brazil 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 2: Hungary - Turkey 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's All-round   
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's exercise with portable apparatus   
HOCKEY 17h00Men's   Final: India - Netherlands 
MODERN PENTATHLON 13h00Men's   swimming 
MODERN PENTATHLON 13h00Men's   team swimming 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's + 87 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's - 52 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 1 

July 25

AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1: Belgium - South Africa 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1: Egypt - Portugal 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1: Germany - Romania 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1: Hungary - Mexico 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1: Yugoslavia - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1: Great Britain - Austria 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1: Italy - India 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1: Netherlands - Soviet Union 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1: Spain - Brazil 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1: Sweden - United State of America 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 1,500 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 1,500 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 5 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 6 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's 200 m  round 1, heat 7 
ATHLETICS 16h20Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 400 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 400 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h05Men's 400 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Decathlon  100 m 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Decathlon  long jump 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's Decathlon  shot put 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's Decathlon  high jump 
ATHLETICS 18h30Men's Decathlon  400 m 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 1: Uruguay - Czechoslovakia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 2: Mexico - Finland 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 3: Argentina - Philippines 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 4: Chile - Cuba 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 1: United State of America - Hungary 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 2: Soviet Union - Bulgaria 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 3: Brazil - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 4: France - Egypt 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 1: Great Britain - Poland 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 1: Sweden - Poland 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 2: Italy - Soviet Union 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 2: United State of America - Soviet Union 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 3: Hungary - Brazil 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 3: Switzerland - Brazil 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 4: Belgium - Portugal 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 4: Belgium - Venezuela 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 4: Denmark - Portugal 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 4: Denmark - Venezuela 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 5: Finland - Australia 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 5: Luxembourg - Australia 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 6: France - Egypt 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 6: Norway - Egypt 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 1: France - Finland 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 1: Hungary - Finland 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 1: Hungary - France 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 1: Hungary - Luxembourg 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 1: Luxembourg - Finland 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 1: Luxembourg - France 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 2: Italy - Belgium 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 2: Italy - Norway 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 2: Switzerland - Belgium 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 2: Switzerland - Norway 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 3: Denmark - Great Britain 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 3: Denmark - United State of America 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 3: Great Britain - Sweden 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 3: Sweden - Denmark 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 3: Sweden - United State of America 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 3: United State of America - Great Britain 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 2: Yugoslavia - Denmark 
MODERN PENTATHLON 13h00Men's   cross-country 
MODERN PENTATHLON 13h00Men's   team cross country 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m free pistol   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's Trap (clay pigeon)   
WEIGHTLIFTING 13h00Men's - 56 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 20h00Men's 56 - 60 kg   
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's + 87 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's - 52 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 2 

July 26

AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 7 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 8 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m freestyle  round 1, heat 9 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m freestyle  Swim off 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 2: Austria - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 2: Brazil - Portugal 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 2: South Africa - Mexico 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 2: Soviet Union - India 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 2: United State of America - Romania 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group A: Italy - Great Britain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group B: Hungary - Egypt 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group C: Netherlands - Argentina 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group D: Belgium - Spain 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's 1,500 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 200 m  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 200 m  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h40Women's 200 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 4 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Decathlon  110 m hurdles 
ATHLETICS 10h50Men's Decathlon  discus throw 
ATHLETICS 14h00Men's Decathlon  pole vault 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's Decathlon  javelin throw 
ATHLETICS 18h30Men's Decathlon  1,500 m 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's Shot put  qualification 
ATHLETICS 15h10Women's Shot put  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 1: Uruguay - Hungary 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 2: Bulgaria - Mexico 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 3: Argentina - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 4: Chile - Egypt 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 1: United State of America - Czechoslovakia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 2: Soviet Union - Finland 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 3: Brazil - Philippines 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 4: France - Cuba 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  Semifinal, pool 1: Italy - Denmark 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  Semifinal, pool 1: Luxembourg - Denmark 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  Semifinal, pool 2: Hungary - Sweden 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  Semifinal, pool 2: Sweden - Switzerland 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  Semifinal, pool 2: Switzerland - Hungary 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  Final: Italy - Luxembourg 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  Final: Italy - Sweden 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  Final: Italy - Switzerland 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  Final: Sweden - Luxembourg 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  Final: Sweden - Switzerland 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  Final: Switzerland - Luxembourg 
FENCING 08h00Women's Foil  round 1, pool 1 
FENCING 08h00Women's Foil  round 1, pool 2 
FENCING 08h00Women's Foil  round 1, pool 3 
FENCING 08h00Women's Foil  round 1, pool 4 
FENCING 08h00Women's Foil  round 1, pool 5 
FENCING 08h00Women's Foil  round 1, pool 6 
FENCING 15h00Women's Foil  round 2, pool 1 
FENCING 15h00Women's Foil  round 2, pool 2 
FENCING 15h00Women's Foil  round 2, pool 3 
FENCING 15h00Women's Foil  round 2, pool 4 
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Star   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's Trap (clay pigeon)   
WEIGHTLIFTING 13h00Men's 60 - 67,5 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 20h00Men's 67,5 - 75 kg   
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's + 87 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's - 52 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's - 52 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 3 

July 27

AQUATICS Diving10h00Men's 3 m springboard  group 1 
AQUATICS Diving17h00Men's 3 m springboard  group 2 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group A: Italy - Austria 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group A: United State of America - Great Britain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group B: Egypt - Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group C: Yugoslavia - Argentina 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group B: Hungary - Soviet Union 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group C: Netherlands - Sweden 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group D: Belgium - Brazil 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group D: Spain - South Africa 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 10 000 m walk   
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1, heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h00Women's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Semifinal, heat 1 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Semifinal, heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h20Men's 4 x 400 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's High jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h25Men's Marathon   
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 1: Czechoslovakia - Hungary 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 2: Bulgaria - Finland 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 3: Argentina - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   group 4: Egypt - Cuba 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 1: United State of America - Uruguay 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 2: Soviet Union - Mexico 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 3: Philippines - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   group 4: France - Chile 
CANOEING Sprint18h10Men's C1 - 10,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint18h05Men's C2 - 10,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint19h30Men's K1 - 10,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint17h00Men's K2 - 10 000 m  Final 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 1 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 2 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 3 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 4 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 5 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 6 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 7 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  round 1, pool 8 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 1 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 2 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 3 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  round 2, pool 4 
FENCING 12h00Women's Foil  Semifinal, pool 1 
FENCING 12h00Women's Foil  Semifinal, pool 2 
FENCING 19h00Women's Foil  Final 
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Star   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol  initial competition 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 300 m rifle 3 positions   
WEIGHTLIFTING 20h00Men's + 90 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 13h00Men's 75 - 82,5 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 13h00Men's 82,5 - 90 kg   
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's + 87 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's + 87 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's + 87 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's - 52 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's - 52 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's - 52 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 52 - 57 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 57 - 62 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 62 - 67 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 67 - 73 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 73 - 79 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-romanMen's 79 - 87 kg  round 6 

July 28

AQUATICS Diving17h00Men's 3 m springboard  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 7 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 8 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group A: great Britain - Austria 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group B: Soviet Union - Egypt 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group C: Sweden - Argentina 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group D: Spain - Brazil 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group A: Italy - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group B: Hungary - Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group C: Netherlands - Yugoslavia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group D: Belgium - South Africa 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   Semifinal: Argentina - Bulgaria 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   Semifinal: Brazil - Chile 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   Semifinal: France - Uruguay 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - Soviet Union 
BOXING Men's - 51 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 1 
CANOEING Sprint12h30Men's C1 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint12h30Men's C1 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint17h20Men's C1 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint12h00Men's C2 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint12h00Men's C2 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint17h40Men's C2 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint10h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint10h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint10h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 3 
CANOEING Sprint18h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint10h00Women's K1 - 500 m  round 1, heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint10h00Women's K1 - 500 m  round 1, heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint10h00Women's K1 - 500 m  round 1, heat 3 
CANOEING Sprint17h00Women's K1 - 500 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint11h15Men's K2 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint11h15Men's K2 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint11h15Men's K2 - 1,000 m  round 1, heat 3 
CANOEING Sprint18h20Men's K2 - 1,000 m  Final 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  repechage, heat 1 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  repechage, heat 2 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  repechage, heat 3 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  repechage, heat 4 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  round 1, heat 1 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  round 1, heat 2 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  round 1, heat 3 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  round 1, heat 4 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  round 1, heat 5 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  round 1, heat 6 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  round 1, heat 7 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team round 1 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  repechage, heat 1 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  repechage, heat 2 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  repechage, heat 3 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  repechage, heat 4 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  round 1, heat 1 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  round 1, heat 2 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  round 1, heat 3 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  round 1, heat 4 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  round 1, heat 5 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  round 1, heat 6 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  round 1, heat 7 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Sprint  round 1, heat 8 
EQUESTRIAN 07h00Mixed Dressage   
EQUESTRIAN 07h00Mixed Dressage  team 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  Semifinal, pool 1 
FENCING 08h00Men's Épée  Semifinal, pool 2 
FENCING 15h00Men's Épée  Final 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Semifinal: Hungary - Sweden 
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed 6 m class   
SAILING boat13h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat13h00Men's Star   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol  sequel competition 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle prone   

July 29

AQUATICS Diving10h00Women's 3 m springboard  group 1 
AQUATICS Diving17h00Women's 3 m springboard  group 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 3 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group A: United State of America - Austria 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   round 1, placing group B: Soviet Union - Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group C: Yugoslavia - Sweden 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   round 1, placing group D: South Africa - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   Semifinal: Argentina - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   Semifinal: Soviet Union - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - Chile 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   Semifinal: Uruguay - Bulgaria 
BOXING Men's + 81 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's + 81 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's - 51 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 67 - 71 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 67 - 71 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 71 - 75 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 71 - 75 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 75 - 81 kg  round 1 
BOXING Men's 75 - 81 kg  round 2 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Quarterfinal, heat 1 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Quarterfinal, heat 2 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Quarterfinal, heat 3 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Quarterfinal, heat 4 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Semifinal, heat 1 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Semifinal, heat 2 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinal, heat 1 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinal, heat 2 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinal, heat 3 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinal, heat 4 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Semifinal, heat 1 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Semifinal, heat 2 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Final 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  Quarterfinal, heat 1 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  Quarterfinal, heat 2 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  Quarterfinal, heat 3 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  Quarterfinal, heat 4 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  repechage, heat 1 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  repechage, heat 2 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  repechage, heat 2 (re-run) 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's Sprint  repechage 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's Sprint  Semifinal, heat 1 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's Sprint  Semifinal, heat 2 
EQUESTRIAN 09h00Mixed Dressage   
EQUESTRIAN 09h00Mixed Dressage  team 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 1: France - Romania 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 1: Poland - France 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 1: Poland - Romania 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 2: Austria - Venezuela 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 2: Italy - Venezuela 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 3: Denmark - Australia 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 3: Egypt - Australia 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 4: Belgium - Soviet Union 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 4: Germany - Soviet Union 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 5: Argentina - Portugal 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 5: Argentina - Saar 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 5: Hungary - Portugal 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 5: Hungary - Saar 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 6: Great Britain - Switzerland 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 6: United State of America - Switzerland 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 1: Great Britain - Argentina 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 1: Italy - Argentina 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 2: Austria - Denmark 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 2: Hungary - Denmark 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 3: France - Germany 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 3: United State of America - Germany 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 4: Belgium - Egypt 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 4: Poland - Egypt 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Semifinal: Yugoslavia - Germany 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 100 m running deer, single/double shots   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle prone   

July 30

AQUATICS Diving17h00Women's 3 m springboard  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m backstroke  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 100 m backstroke  Swim off 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 400 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   Semifinal, group E: Italy - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   Semifinal, group E: United State of America - Belgium 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   Semifinal, group F: Netherlands - Hungary 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   Semifinal, group F: Soviet Union - Yugoslavia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   Semifinal: France - Bulgaria 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   Semifinal: Soviet Union - Chile 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   Semifinal: Uruguay - Argentina 
BOXING Men's + 81 kg  new draw 
BOXING Men's - 51 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 67 - 71 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 71 - 75 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's 75 - 81 kg  round 2 
EQUESTRIAN 07h00Men's 3-day event  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 07h00Men's 3-day event  team dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  team dressage 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 1: Austria - Belgium 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 1: France - Austria 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 1: France - Belgium 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 1: Hungary - Austria 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 1: Hungary - Belgium 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 1: Hungary - France 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 2: Italy - Great Britain 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 2: Italy - Poland 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 2: United State of America - Great Britain 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 2: United State of America - Poland 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  Final: France - United State of America 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  Final: Hungary - France 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  Final: Hungary - Italy 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  Final: Hungary - United State of America 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  Final: Italy - France 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  Final: Italy - United State of America 
HANDBALL 19h45Men's   Sweden - Denmark demonstration 

July 31

AQUATICS Diving10h00Men's 10 m platform  group 1 
AQUATICS Diving17h00Men's 10 m platform  group 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 7 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  round 1, heat 8 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 100 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m backstroke  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m backstroke  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  round 1, heat 6 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 2 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 3 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 4 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 400 m freestyle  round 1, heat 5 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   Semifinal, group F: Netherlands - Soviet Union 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   Semifinal, group F: Yugoslavia - Hungary 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   Semifinal, group E: Italy - Belgium 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   Semifinal, group E: United State of America - Spain 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   final pool: Brazil - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   final pool: Chile - Bulgaria 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   final pool: Soviet Union - Uruguay 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   final pool: United State of America - Argentina 
BOXING Men's + 81 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's - 51 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's 67 - 71 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's 71 - 75 kg  round 3 
BOXING Men's 75 - 81 kg  round 3 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's 1,000 m time trial   
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Bronze Medal Race 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Final 
CYCLING Track18h00Men's Sprint  Final 
EQUESTRIAN 07h00Men's 3-day event  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 07h00Men's 3-day event  team dressage 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 1 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 2 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 3 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 4 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 5 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 6 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  round 1, pool 7 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 1 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 2 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 3 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 4 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  round 2, pool 5 
PESÄPALLO 18h00Men's   Finnish Baseball League / Workers' Athletic Federation demonstration 

August 1

AQUATICS Diving10h00Women's 10 m platform  group 1 
AQUATICS Diving17h00Men's 10 m platform  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 1 
AQUATICS Swimming10h00Women's 400 m freestyle  Semifinal, heat 2 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   Semifinal, group E: Belgium - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   Semifinal, group E: Italy - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   Semifinal, group F: Soviet Union - Hungary 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   Semifinal, group F: Yugoslavia - Netherlands 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   classification 5th - 8th place: Netherlands - Belgium 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   classification 5th - 8th place: Soviet Union - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   final group: Hungary - Italy 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   final group: Yugoslavia - United State of America 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   classification 7th - 8th places: Bulgaria - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Uruguay - Argentina 
BOXING Men's + 81 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's - 51 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 51 - 54 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 54 - 57 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 57 - 60 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 67 - 71 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 71 - 75 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 75 - 81 kg  Semifinals 
EQUESTRIAN 07h00Men's 3-day event  cross-country 
EQUESTRIAN 07h00Men's 3-day event  team cross-country 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 1 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 2 
FENCING 08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinal, pool 3 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  Final 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Sweden - Germany 

August 2

AQUATICS Diving17h00Women's 10 m platform  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 400 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   classification 5th - 8th place: Belgium - Soviet Union 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   classification 5th - 8th place: Netherlands - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   final group: Hungary - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo17h00Men's   final group: Yugoslavia - Italy 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   classification 5th - 6th places: Chile - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h00Men's   Final: United State of America - Soviet Union 
BOXING 19h30Men's + 81 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 57 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 57 - 60 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 71 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 71 - 75 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 75 - 81 kg  Final 
CYCLING Road11h00Men's Race  190,4 km 
CYCLING Road11h00Men's Race  team 190,4 km 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  jumping 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Men's 3-day event  team jumping 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Final: Yugoslavia - Hungary 

August 3

EQUESTRIAN 08h00Men's Jumping  trial 1 
EQUESTRIAN 15h00Men's Jumping  trial 2 
EQUESTRIAN 08h00Men's Jumping  team trial 1 
EQUESTRIAN 15h00Men's Jumping  team trial 2 
CEREMONY 19h00   Closing ceremony