MarcoLympics
1960 Squaw Valley Winter

Welcome Day Sport Results Français
poster
  THE VIIIth OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES Torche
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


Biathlon

February 21 08h00 Men's 20 km 

Ceremony

February 18 13h30  Opening ceremony
February 28 14h00  Closing ceremony

Hockey

February 19 13h00 Men's  preliminary round: Canada - Sweden
February 19 15h30 Men's  preliminary round: United State of America - Czechoslovakia
February 19 16h00 Men's  preliminary round: Soviet Union - Germany
February 20 12h00 Men's  preliminary round: Canada - Japan
February 20 12h30 Men's  preliminary round: Soviet Union - Finland
February 20 15h30 Men's  preliminary round: Czechoslovakia - Australia
February 21 16h00 Men's  preliminary round: United State of America - Australia
February 21 18h00 Men's  preliminary round: Germany - Finland
February 21 21h00 Men's  preliminary round: Sweden - Japan
February 22 12h00 Men's  consolation round: Australia - Finland
February 22 13h00 Men's  final round: Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia
February 22 15h30 Men's  final round: United State of America - Sweden
February 22 18h00 Men's  final round: Canada - Germany
February 23 16h00 Men's  consolation round: Finland - Japan
February 24 12h00 Men's  consolation round: Australia - Japan
February 24 13h00 Men's  final round: United State of America - Germany
February 24 15h30 Men's  final round: Soviet Union - Sweden
February 24 18h00 Men's  final round: Canada - Czechoslovakia
February 25 12h00 Men's  consolation round: Australia - Finland
February 25 13h00 Men's  championship round: Soviet Union - Germany
February 25 15h30 Men's  final round: United State of America - Canada
February 25 18h00 Men's  championship round: Czechoslovakia - Sweden
February 27 11h00 Men's  championship round: Czechoslovakia - Germany
February 27 11h00 Men's  consolation round: Japan - Australia
February 27 13h30 Men's  championship round: United State of America - Soviet Union
February 27 16h00 Men's  championship round: Canada - Sweden
February 28 08h00 Men's  championship round: United State of America - Czechoslovakia
February 28 10h30 Men's  championship round: Sweden - Germany
February 28 13h00 Men's  championship round: Canada - Soviet Union

Skating

Artistic

February 19 10h30 Mixed Pairs 
February 20 07h00 Women's  compulsory figures
February 21 08h30 Women's  compulsory figures
February 22 07h00 Women's  compulsory figures
February 23 12h30 Women's  free skating
February 24 07h00 Men's  compulsory figures
February 25 07h00 Men's  compulsory figures
February 26 12h30 Men's  free skating

Speed

February 20 09h00 Women's 500 m 
February 21 09h00 Women's 1,500 m 
February 22 09h00 Women's 1,000 m 
February 23 09h00 Women's 3,000 m 
February 24 09h00 Men's 500 m 
February 25 09h00 Men's 5,000 m 
February 26 09h00 Men's 1,500 m 
February 27 08h00 Men's 10,000 m 

Ski

Alpine

February 20 10h00 Women's Downhill 
February 21 10h00 Men's Giant slalom 
February 22 10h00 Men's Downhill 
February 23 10h00 Women's Giant slalom 
February 24 09h30 Men's Slalom 
February 26 09h30 Women's Slalom 

Nordic Combined

February 21 12h30 Men's Normal hill jumping 60 m
February 22 08h00 Men's Normal hill cross country 15 km

Cross-country

February 19 08h00 Men's 30 km 
February 20 08h00 Women's 10 km 
February 23 08h00 Men's 15 km 
February 25 08h00 Men's 4 x 10 km relay 
February 26 08h00 Women's 3 x 5 km relay 
February 27 07h00 Men's 50 km 

Jumping

February 28 11h00 Men's Special hill 80 m