MarcoLympics
1964 Tokyo Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE XVIIIth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


October 10

CEREMONY
14h00     Opening ceremony

October 11

ROWING
15h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  elimination, heat 1
ROWING
15h20 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  elimination, heat 2
ROWING
15h40 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  elimination, heat 3
ROWING
11h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  elimination, heat 1
ROWING
11h20 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  elimination, heat 2
ROWING
11h40 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  elimination, heat 3
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  elimination, heat 1
ROWING
10h20 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  elimination, heat 2
ROWING
10h40 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  elimination, heat 3
ROWING
16h00 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  elimination, heat 1
ROWING
16h20 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  elimination, heat 2
ROWING
16h40 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  elimination, heat 3
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  elimination, heat 1
ROWING
14h20 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  elimination, heat 2
ROWING
14h40 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  elimination, heat 3
BASE-BALL
11h00 Men's   
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    round 1, group B: South Korea - Finland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Brazil - Peru
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    round 1, group B: Yugoslavia - Uruguay
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Poland - Hungary
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Italy - Mexico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
17h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Japan - Puerto Rico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
19h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Soviet Union - Canada
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h30 Men's    round 1, group B: United State of America - Australia
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  elimination
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  elimination
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group A: Germany - Iran
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group A: Mexico - Romania
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group B: Hungary - Morocco
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group B: Yugoslavia - North Korea (canceled)
WEIGHTLIFTING
10h00 Men's  - 56 kg 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h00 Men's  - 56 kg 
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Spain - Netherlands
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Kenya - Rhodesia
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: New Zealand - Indonesia
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Germany - Canada
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Malaysia - Hong Kong
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Pakistan - Japan
HOCKEY
14h15 Men's    preliminary round: Great Britain - Australia
HOCKEY
14h15 Men's    preliminary round: India - Belgium
WRESTLING
Freestyle
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's    preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
13h30 Men's  100 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
16h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
16h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
21h00 Men's  200 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
09h00 Women's  3 m springboard  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
16h00 Women's  3 m springboard  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's    elimination round, group C: Brazil - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h10 Men's    elimination round, group A: Italy - Romania
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h30 Men's    elimination round, group B: Soviet Union - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h40 Men's    elimination round, group D: Hungary - United Arab Republic
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
18h50 Men's    elimination round, group C: Yugoslavia - United State of America
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's  Pentathlon  riding
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's    team riding
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Women's    South Korea - Poland
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Women's    Romania - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
15h00 Men's    Japan - United State of America

October 12

ROWING
10h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  elimination, heat 1
ROWING
10h20 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  elimination, heat 2
ROWING
10h40 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  elimination, heat 3
ROWING
15h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 1
ROWING
15h20 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 2
ROWING
15h40 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 3
ROWING
11h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  elimination, heat 1
ROWING
11h20 Men's  Eight (M8+)  elimination, heat 2
ROWING
11h40 Men's  Eight (M8+)  elimination, heat 3
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  repechage 1
ROWING
14h20 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  repechage 2
ROWING
14h40 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  repechage 3
ROWING
16h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  repechage 1
ROWING
16h20 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  repechage 2
ROWING
16h40 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  repechage 3
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    round 1, group B: South Korea - Uruguay
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Italy - Puerto Rico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Poland - Japan
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Brazil - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    round 1, group B: United State of America - Finland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
17h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Australia - Peru
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
19h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Soviet Union - Mexico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Canada - Hungary
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group C: Brazil - United Arab Republic
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group C: Czechoslovakia - South Korea
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group D: Argentina - Ghana
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group D: Italy - Japan (canceled)
WEIGHTLIFTING
10h00 Men's  56 - 60 kg 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h00 Men's  56 - 60 kg 
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: India - Germany
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Pakistan - Kenya
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Australia - Rhodesia
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Belgium - Hong Kong
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Great Britain - New Zealand
HOCKEY
14h15 Men's    preliminary round: Spain - Malaysia
HOCKEY
14h15 Men's    preliminary round: Netherlands - Canada
WRESTLING
Freestyle
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's    preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
21h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  200 m backstroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
13h30 Men's  400 m medley  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Women's  3 m springboard  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's    elimination round, group A: Italy - Japan
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h10 Men's    elimination round, group B: Soviet Union - Germany
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h30 Men's    elimination round, group D: Hungary - Belgium
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h40 Men's    elimination round, group C: Yugoslavia - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
18h50 Men's    elimination round, group C: United State of America - Brazil
MODERN PENTATHLON
08h00 Men's  Pentathlon  fencing
MODERN PENTATHLON
08h00 Men's    team fencing
SAILING
boat
12h00 Mixed  5,50 m  race 1
SAILING
boat
12h10 Mixed  Dragon  race 1
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Finn  race 1
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 1
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Star  race 1
VOLLEY-BALL
15h00 Women's    South Korea - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Women's    Poland - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Women's    Japan - Romania

October 13

ROWING
14h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 1
ROWING
14h20 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 2
ROWING
14h40 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 3
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 1
ROWING
10h20 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 2
ROWING
10h40 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 3
ROWING
15h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  repechage 1
ROWING
15h20 Men's  Eight (M8+)  repechage 2
ROWING
15h40 Men's  Eight (M8+)  repechage 3
ROWING
11h00 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  repechage 1
ROWING
11h20 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  repechage 2
ROWING
11h40 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  repechage 3
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    round 1, group B: United State of America - Peru
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Finland - Uruguay
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Italy - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Mexico - Puerto Rico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Soviet Union - Hungary
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
17h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Australia - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
19h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Canada - Japan
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h30 Men's    round 1, group B: South Korea - Brazil
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Foil  preliminaries bouts
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group A: Germany - Romania
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group A: Iran - Mexico
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group B: North Korea - Hungary (canceled)
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group B: Morocco - Yugoslavia
WEIGHTLIFTING
10h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg 
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Australia - Japan
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Great Britain - Rhodesia
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Kenya - New Zealand
WRESTLING
Freestyle
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's    preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
14h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
16h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
16h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
21h00 Men's  200 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
08h30 Men's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
08h30 Men's  3 m springboard  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
16h00 Men's  3 m springboard  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's    elimination round, group C: Yugoslavia - Brazil
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h10 Men's    elimination round, group A: Japan - Romania
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h30 Men's    elimination round, group B: Australia - Germany
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h40 Men's    elimination round, group D: United Arab Republic - Belgium
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
18h50 Men's    elimination round, group C: United State of America - Netherlands
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's  Pentathlon  shooting
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's    team shooting
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  5,50 m  race 2
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Dragon  race 2
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Finn  race 2
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 2
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Star  race 2
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    Netherlands - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Czechoslovakia - Hungary
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Women's    Romania - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Romania - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Brazil - Bulgaria
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Japan - South Korea

October 14

ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  10,000 m  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  100 m  heats 1
ATHLETICS
14h40 Men's  100 m  heats 2
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  400 m  heats
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  800 m  heats
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Javelin throw  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  Javelin throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  Long jump  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
15h00 Women's  Long jump  Final
ROWING
15h40 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  Small Final
ROWING
15h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  Small Final
ROWING
14h20 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  Small Final
ROWING
16h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  Small Final
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  Small Final
ROWING
15h20 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  Small Final
ROWING
14h40 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  Small Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Soviet Union - Puerto Rico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    round 1, group B: United State of America - Uruguay
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Hungary - Japan
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Peru - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Canada - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
17h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Finland - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
19h00 Men's    round 1, group B: Australia - South Korea
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Mexico - Poland
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
CYCLING
Road
10h00 Men's  Time trial  team 109,893 km
FENCING
08h30 Women's  Foil  preliminaries bouts
FENCING
17h30 Men's  Foil  Final
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group C: Brazil - South Korea
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group C: Czechoslovakia - United Arab Republic
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group D: Argentina - Japan
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group D: Italy - Ghana (canceled)
WEIGHTLIFTING
10h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg 
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Germany - Netherlands
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Canada - Hong Kong
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Belgium - Malaysia
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: India - Spain
WRESTLING
Freestyle
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's    classification
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  + 97 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  - 52 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  57 - 63 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  63 - 70 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  70 - 78 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  78 - 87 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  87 - 97 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
16h30 Women's  100 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
21h00 Men's  400 m medley  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  400 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
16h30 Men's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Men's  3 m springboard  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h00 Men's    Semifinal league C, D group: Hungary - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h00 Men's    Semifinal league C, D group: Yugoslavia - Belgium
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
14h16 Men's    Semifinal league A, B group: Italy - Soviet Union
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h20 Men's    Semifinal league A, B group: Romania - Germany
MODERN PENTATHLON
13h00 Men's  Pentathlon  swimming
MODERN PENTATHLON
13h00 Men's    team swimming
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  5,50 m  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Dragon  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Finn  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Star  race 3
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    Netherlands - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Brazil - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Bulgaria - Czechoslovakia
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    South Korea - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Women's    Japan - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Hungary - Japan

October 15

ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  100 m  heats 1
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  100 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
14h30 Women's  100 m  heats 2
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
15h20 Men's  20 km walk 
ATHLETICS
15h50 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  heats
ATHLETICS
11h00 Women's  400 m  heats
ATHLETICS
14h15 Men's  400 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  800 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Discus throw  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  Discus throw  Final
ATHLETICS
13h00 Men's  Pole Vault  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  High jump  qualification round
ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  High jump  Final
ROWING
16h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  Final
ROWING
15h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  Final
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  Final
ROWING
16h30 Men's  Eight (M8+)  Final
ROWING
13h30 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  Final
ROWING
15h30 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  Final
ROWING
14h30 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  Final
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Foil  team preliminaries bouts
FENCING
17h30 Women's  Foil  Final
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group A: Germany - Mexico
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group A: Romania - Iran
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group B: North Korea - Morocco (canceled)
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group B: Yugoslavia - Hungary
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Spain - Canada
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Pakistan - Great Britain
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Netherlands - Belgium
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Japan - New Zealand
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Kenya - Australia
HOCKEY
13h15 Men's    preliminary round: Germany - Malaysia
HOCKEY
14h15 Men's    preliminary round: India - Hong Kong
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h30 Women's  100 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h30 Men's  200 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
09h00 Women's  400 m individual medley  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h30 Men's  400 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
13h30 Men's  4 x 100 m medley relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
21h00 Women's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
09h00 Women's  10 m platform  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
17h00 Women's  10 m platform  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h00 Men's    Semifinal league A, B group: Italy - Germany
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
14h10 Men's    Semifinal league A, B group: Soviet Union - Romania
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h20 Men's    Semifinal league C, D group: Netherlands - Belgium
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
19h20 Men's    Semifinal league C, D group: Yugoslavia - Hungary
MODERN PENTATHLON
15h00 Men's  Pentathlon  cross-country 4.000 m
MODERN PENTATHLON
15h00 Men's    team cross-country 4.000 m
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  300 m rifle 3 positions 
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  Trap (clay pigeon)  200 clay target
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  5,50 m  race 4
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Dragon  race 4
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Finn  race 4
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 4
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Star  race 4
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    Bulgaria - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Poland - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Brazil - Netherlands
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    South Korea - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Hungary - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Czechoslovakia - Japan

October 16

ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  100 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
16h20 Women's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  200 m  heats 1
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  200 m  heats 2
ATHLETICS
14h15 Women's  400 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  400 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  5,000 m  heats
ATHLETICS
16h40 Men's  800 m  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Javelin throw  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  Javelin throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  Pentathlon  80 m hurdles
ATHLETICS
10h30 Women's  Pentathlon  shot put
ATHLETICS
15h00 Women's  Pentathlon  high jump
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Triple jump  qualifying round, group A
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  Triple jump  qualifying round, group B
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  Triple jump  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    round 1, group B: Finland - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Peru - South Korea
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Mexico - Canada
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Uruguay - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Hungary - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
17h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Soviet Union - Japan
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
19h00 Men's    round 1, group B: United State of America - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Puerto Rico - Poland
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  1,000 m time trial 
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  preliminaries rounds
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Quarterfinals
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
FENCING
08h30 Women's  Foil  team preliminaries bouts
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Foil  team preliminaries bouts
FENCING
17h30 Men's  Foil  team Final
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group C: Brazil - Czechoslovakia
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group C: South Korea - United Arab Republic
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group D: Ghana - Japan
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    round 1 league group D: Italy - Argentina (canceled)
WEIGHTLIFTING
10h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg 
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Australia - New Zealand
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Kenya - Japan
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Pakistan - Rhodesia
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's    preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h00 Women's  100 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  200 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
13h00 Women's  4 x 100 m medley relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
21h00 Men's  4 x 100 m medley relay  Final
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  50 m rifle prone 
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  Trap (clay pigeon)  200 clay target

October 17

ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  heats 1
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  heats 2
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  200 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  200 m  Final
ATHLETICS
16h50 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  Final
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  400 m  heats
ATHLETICS
15h40 Women's  400 m  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Hammer throw  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Shot put  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  Shot put  Final
ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  Pentathlon  long jump
ATHLETICS
16h20 Women's  Pentathlon  200 m
ATHLETICS
13h00 Men's  Pole Vault  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Japan - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Hungary - Mexico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Soviet Union - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h30 Men's    round 1, group A: Puerto Rico - Canada
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    round 1, group B: Yugoslavia - South Korea
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
17h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Peru - Finland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
19h00 Men's    round 1, group B: United State of America - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Uruguay - Australia
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Bronze Medal Match
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Final
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  Sprint  heats & repechages
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Sprint  round of 16
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Sprint  round of 16 repechages
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
FENCING
08h30 Women's  Foil  team preliminaries bouts
FENCING
17h30 Women's  Foil  team Final
WEIGHTLIFTING
10h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg 
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Belgium - Canada
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: India - Malaysia
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Spain - Germany
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Netherlands - Hong Kong
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's    preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
15h30 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
15h30 Men's  200 m butterfly  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
21h00 Women's  400 m individual medley  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
08h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
13h40 Women's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
08h00 Men's  10 m platform  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
15h30 Men's  10 m platform  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h00 Men's    final league 1st - 4th place: Italy - Hungary
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
14h10 Men's    final league 5th - 8th place: Romania - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h20 Men's    final league 5th - 8th place: Germany - Belgium
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
19h30 Men's    final league 1st - 4th place: Yugoslavia - Soviet Union
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  Trap (clay pigeon)  200 clay target
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    Bulgaria - Japan
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Women's    United State of America - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Czechoslovakia - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
15h00 Men's    Brazil - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Netherlands - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Hungary - Soviet Union

October 18

ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
15h50 Men's  110 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  200 m  heats
ATHLETICS
14h25 Women's  200 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  400 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
16h05 Men's  5,000 m  Final
ATHLETICS
12h20 Men's  50 km walk 
ATHLETICS
14h50 Women's  80 m hurdles  heats
ATHLETICS
10h30 Women's  800 m  heats
ATHLETICS
13h00 Men's  Hammer throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Long jump  qualifying round, group A
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  Long jump  qualifying round, group B
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  Long jump  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Puerto Rico - Hungary
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    round 1, group B: United State of America - South Korea
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Poland - Canada
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Yugoslavia - Finland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Japan - Mexico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
17h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Brazil - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
19h00 Men's    round 1, group A: Soviet Union - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h30 Men's    round 1, group B: Uruguay - Peru
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team preliminaries rounds
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  Sprint  Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Sprint  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Sprint  Bronze Medal Match
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Sprint  Final
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  eventing  cross-country
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  eventing  team cross-country
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Épée  preliminaries bouts
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    Quarterfinal: Germany - Yugoslavia
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    Quarterfinal: Ghana - United Arab Republic
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    Quarterfinal: Hungary - Romania
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    Quarterfinal: Czechoslovakia - Japan
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
09h00 Men's  All-round  compulsory exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
09h00 Men's  All-round  team compulsory exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Men's  All-round  compulsory exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Men's  All-round  team compulsory exercises
WEIGHTLIFTING
10h00 Men's  + 90 kg 
WEIGHTLIFTING
16h00 Men's  + 90 kg 
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Great Britain - Kenya
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Netherlands - Malaysia
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Germany - Belgium
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Spain - Hong Kong
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: India - Canada
HOCKEY
14h15 Men's    preliminary round: Japan - Rhodesia
HOCKEY
14h15 Men's    preliminary round: Pakistan - New Zealand
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
11h00 Men's    preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's    classification
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  + 97 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  - 52 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  57 - 63 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  63 - 70 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  70 - 78 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  78 - 87 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  87 - 97 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
13h00 Men's  200 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
16h00 Women's  4 x 100 m medley relay  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
10h00 Men's  10 m platform  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h00 Men's    final league 1st - 4th place: Italy - Yugoslavia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h50 Men's    final league 5th - 8th place: Romania - Belgium
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
14h40 Men's    final league 5th - 8th place: Germany - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    final league 1st - 4th place: Soviet Union - Hungary
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  50 m free pistol 
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    South Korea - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Women's    Japan - Poland
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Bulgaria - Netherlands
VOLLEY-BALL
15h00 Men's    Japan - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Brazil - Hungary
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union

October 19

ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  1,500 m  heats
ATHLETICS
14h40 Women's  200 m  Final
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  400 m  Final
ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  80 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
15h20 Women's  80 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
14h20 Women's  800 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Decathlon  100 m
ATHLETICS
10h40 Men's  Decathlon  long jump
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  Decathlon  shot put
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  Decathlon  high jump
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  Decathlon  400 m
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  Discus throw  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
15h30 Women's  Discus throw  Final
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  heats & repechages
EQUESTRIAN
13h00 Mixed  eventing  jumping
EQUESTRIAN
13h00 Mixed  eventing  team jumping
FENCING
17h30 Men's  Épée  Final
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Sabre  preliminaries bouts
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
09h00 Women's  All-round  compulsory exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
09h00 Women's  All-round  team compulsory exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Women's  All-round  compulsory exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Women's  All-round  team compulsory exercises
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Germany - Hong Kong
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Spain - Belgium
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round: Malaysia - Canada
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Great Britain - Japan
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: New Zealand - Rhodesia
HOCKEY
11h40 Men's    preliminary round: Pakistan - Australia
HOCKEY
13h15 Men's    preliminary round: India - Netherlands
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  25 m rapid fire pistol 
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  5,50 m  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Dragon  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Finn  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Star  race 5
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    Bulgaria - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    South Korea - Netherlands
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Women's    South Korea - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Brazil - Czechoslovakia
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Hungary - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Japan - Soviet Union

October 20

ATHLETICS
15h30 Women's  800 m  Final
ATHLETICS
09h00 Men's  Decathlon  110 m hurdles
ATHLETICS
09h40 Men's  Decathlon  discus throw
ATHLETICS
12h00 Men's  Decathlon  pole vault
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  Decathlon  javelin throw
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  Decathlon  1,500 m
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  Shot put  qualifying round
ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  Shot put  Final
ATHLETICS
10h10 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  High jump  qualifying round
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h00 Men's    classification 13th - 16th places: Hungary - South Korea
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
15h30 Men's    classification 13th - 16th places: Canada - Peru
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    classification 5th - 8th places: Poland - Uruguay
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    classification 5th - 8th places: Italy - Yugoslavia
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminaries bouts
CANOEING
Sprint
10h50 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
11h00 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
11h30 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
11h40 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
10h10 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
10h20 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  heat 3
CANOEING
Sprint
15h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  repechage, heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
15h10 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  repechage, heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
10h30 Women's  K1 - 500 m  heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
10h40 Women's  K1 - 500 m  heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
11h10 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
11h20 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
15h20 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  repechage, heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
15h30 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  repechage, heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
11h50 Women's  K2 - 500 m  heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
12h00 Women's  K2 - 500 m  heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
12h10 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
12h20 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  heat 2
CANOEING
Sprint
15h40 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  repechage, heat 1
CANOEING
Sprint
15h50 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  repechage, heat 2
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Bronze Medal Match
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Final
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Bronze Medal Match
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Final
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Épée  team preliminaries bouts
FENCING
17h30 Men's  Sabre  Final
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    Semifinal: Hungary - United Arab Republic
FOOTBALL
14h00 Men's    Semifinal: Czechoslovakia - Germany
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
09h00 Men's  All-round  free exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
09h00 Men's  All-round  team ree exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Men's  All-round  free exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Men's  All-round  team free exercises
JUDO
13h00 Men's  - 68 kg 
SHOOTING
09h00 Men's  50 m rifle 3 positions 
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  5,50 m  race 6
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Dragon  race 6
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Finn  race 6
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 6
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Star  race 6

October 21

ATHLETICS
13h20 Men's  1,500 m  Final
ATHLETICS
12h00 Men's  Marathon 
ATHLETICS
13h50 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
14h20 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
14h50 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  High jump  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h00 Men's    classification 9th - 12th place: Mexico - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
15h30 Men's    classification 9th - 12th place: Japan - Finland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    Semifinal: Puerto Rico - United State of America
BOXING
13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  Semifinals
BOXING
18h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
10h40 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  Semifinal
CANOEING
Sprint
15h00 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 1
CANOEING
Sprint
10h10 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 2
CANOEING
Sprint
10h20 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 3
CANOEING
Sprint
10h30 Women's  K1 - 500 m  Semifinal
CANOEING
Sprint
10h50 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 1
CANOEING
Sprint
11h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 2
CANOEING
Sprint
11h10 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 3
CANOEING
Sprint
15h20 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal
CANOEING
Sprint
15h10 Women's  K2 - 500 m  Semifinal
CANOEING
Sprint
15h30 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  Semifinal
CANOEING
Sprint
15h40 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  Semifinal
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Épée  team preliminaries bouts
FENCING
17h30 Men's  Épée  team Final
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
09h00 Women's  All-round  free exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
09h00 Women's  All-round  team free exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Women's  All-round  free exercises
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Women's  All-round  team free exercises
HOCKEY
12h15 Men's    Semifinal: Pakistan - Spain
HOCKEY
13h55 Men's    Semifinal: Australia - India
HOCKEY
13h55 Men's    classification: Japan - Germany
JUDO
13h00 Men's  68 - 80 kg 
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  5,50 m  race 7
SAILING
boat
11h10 Mixed  Dragon  race 7
SAILING
boat
11h00 Mixed  Finn  race 7
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 7
SAILING
boat
11h40 Mixed  Star  race 7
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Women's    South Korea - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Brazil - Japan
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Bulgaria - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Hungary - Netherlands
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    United State of America - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Czechoslovakia - Romania

October 22

BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h00 Men's    classification 15th - 16th places: South Korea - Peru
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
15h30 Men's    classification 13th - 14th places: Hungary - Canada
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    classification 7th - 8th places: Uruguay - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    classification 5th - 6th places: Poland - Italy
BUDO
10h00 Men's   
CANOEING
Sprint
14h40 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
15h20 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
14h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
14h20 Women's  K1 - 500 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
15h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
15h40 Women's  K2 - 500 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
16h00 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  Final
CYCLING
Road
10h00 Men's  Time trial  194,832 km
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  Dressage  Grand Prix
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  Dressage  team Grand Prix
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Sabre  team preliminaries bouts
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Men's  Rings 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Women's  Uneven (Asymmetrical) bars 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Men's  Pommeled horse (Side horse) 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Women's  Side horse vault 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Men's  Floor exercises 
HOCKEY
13h55 Men's    classification 5th - 6th place: Kenya - Germany
JUDO
13h00 Men's  + 80 kg 
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    Hungary - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Czechoslovakia - Netherlands
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Brazil - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Bulgaria - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Women's    Poland - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Men's    Japan - Romania

October 23

BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h00 Men's    classification 11th - 12th places: Mexico - Finland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
15h30 Men's    classification 9th - 10th places: Australia - Japan
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Brazil - Puerto Rico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    Final: United State of America - Soviet Union
BOXING
18h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  - 51 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Final
BOXING
18h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Final
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  Dressage  Grand Prix
EQUESTRIAN
09h30 Mixed  Dressage  team Grand Prix
FENCING
08h30 Men's  Sabre  team preliminaries bouts
FENCING
17h00 Men's  Sabre  team Final
FOOTBALL
11h57 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Germany - United Arab Republic
FOOTBALL
14h27 Men's    Final: Czechoslovakia - Hungary
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Men's  Horizontal bar 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Men's  Parallel bars 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Women's  Balance beam 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Men's  Long horse vault 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Women's  Floor exercises 
HOCKEY
12h15 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Spain - Australia
HOCKEY
13h55 Men's    Final: Pakistan - India
JUDO
13h00 Men's  Open category 
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    Brazil - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    Japan - Netherlands
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Romania - United State of America
VOLLEY-BALL
13h00 Men's    Czechoslovakia - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
17h00 Men's    Bulgaria - Hungary
VOLLEY-BALL
19h00 Women's    Japan - Soviet Union

October 24

EQUESTRIAN
08h30 Mixed  Jumping  Grand Prix
EQUESTRIAN
08h30 Mixed  Jumping  team Grand Prix
EQUESTRIAN
13h00 Mixed  Jumping  Grand Prix
EQUESTRIAN
13h00 Mixed  Jumping  team Grand Prix
CEREMONY
16h30     Closing ceremony