MarcoLympics
1972 Munich Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE XXth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


August 26

CEREMONY
15h00     Opening ceremony

August 27

ROWING
14h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  preliminaries
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  preliminaries
ROWING
09h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  preliminaries
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  preliminaries
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  preliminaries
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  preliminaries
ROWING
09h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  preliminaries
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Poland - Philippines
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Cuba - Egypt
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: United State of America - Czechoslovakia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Japan - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Yugoslavia - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Senegal - Soviet Union
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Spain - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Puerto Rico
BOXING
13h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminaries
FOOTBALL
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Morocco - United State of America
FOOTBALL
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Malaysia
FOOTBALL
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Denmark - Brazil
FOOTBALL
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Hungary - Iran
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
08h30 Women's  All-round  team
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
11h15 Men's  All-round  team
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
15h00 Women's  All-round  team
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
19h00 Men's  All-round  team
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  - 52 kg  group A
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  - 52 kg  group B
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Belgium
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: India - Netherlands
HOCKEY
13h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Pakistan - France
HOCKEY
13h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Kenya - Poland
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Malaysia - Uganda
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    preliminary round; group B: Australia - New Zealand
HOCKEY
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Spain - Argentine
HOCKEY
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Great Britain - Mexico
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
13h00 Women's  3 m springboard  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
20h00 Women's  3 m springboard  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h06 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Yugoslavia - Canada
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
12h01 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Hungary - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h06 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Spain - Japan
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h02 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Mexico - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
18h06 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Greece - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Italy - Soviet Union
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
20h01 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Romania - United State of America
MODERN PENTATHLON
07h00 Men's  Pentathlon  riding
MODERN PENTATHLON
07h00 Men's    team riding
MODERN PENTATHLON
13h00 Men's  Pentathlon  riding
MODERN PENTATHLON
13h00 Men's    team riding
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m free pistol 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Trap (clay pigeon) 
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Soviet Union - Tunisia
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Czechoslovakia - Poland
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    preliminary round, pool A: Hungary - Federal Republic of Germany
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Bulgaria - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    preliminary round, pool A: Soviet Union - South Korea

August 28

BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Brazil - Egypt
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Soviet Union
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: United State of America - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Cuba - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Senegal - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Puerto Rico - Philippines
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Japan - Czechoslovakia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Poland - Yugoslavia
BOXING
13h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  preliminaries
CANOEING
Slalom
15h00 Men's  C1  run 1
CANOEING
Slalom
18h00 Men's  C1  run 2
CANOEING
Slalom
13h00 Men's  K1  run 1
CANOEING
Slalom
16h00 Men's  K1  run 2
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Burma - Soviet Union
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Sudan - Mexico
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Poland - Colombia
FOOTBALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary round, group D: German Democratic Republic - Ghana
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
10h00 Women's  All-round  team
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Women's  All-round  team
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  52 - 56 kg  group A
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  52 - 56 kg  group B
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Malaysia
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Australia - Kenya
HOCKEY
13h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Belgium - Argentine
HOCKEY
13h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: New Zealand - Mexico
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Pakistan - Spain
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: India - Great Britain
HOCKEY
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: France - Uganda
HOCKEY
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Netherlands - Poland
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h15 Men's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h30 Men's  100 m backstroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h45 Women's  100 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h45 Women's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h30 Women's  200 ml medley  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h20 Women's  200 ml medley  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  200 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Men's  200 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
12h15 Men's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h40 Men's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
20h00 Women's  3 m springboard  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h01 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Australia - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h51 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Soviet Union - Japan
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
12h56 Men's    preliminary round, group A: United State of America - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h06 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Italy - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h01 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Mexico - Canada
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
19h23 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Hungary
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
21h35 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Romania - Yugoslavia
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's  Pentathlon  fencing
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's    team fencing
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m rifle prone 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Trap (clay pigeon) 
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: German Democratic Republic
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Japan - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    preliminary round, pool B: North Korea - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Brazil - Federal Republic of Germany
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    preliminary round, pool B: Japan - Czechoslovakia

August 29

ROWING
14h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  repechage
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  repechage
ROWING
09h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  repechage
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  repechage
ROWING
09h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  repechage
ROWING
14h00 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  repechage
ROWING
09h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  repechage
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Brazil - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Senegal - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Soviet Union - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Japan - Egypt
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Puerto Rico - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Philippines
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Czechoslovakia - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: United State of America - Cuba
BOXING
13h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  preliminaries
CYCLING
Road
10h00 Men's  Time trial  team 100 km
EQUESTRIAN
09h00 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
09h00 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
FENCING
08h00 Men's  Foil  eliminating rounds
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Foil  eliminating rounds
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Malaysia - United State of America
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Morocco
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Denmark - Iran
FOOTBALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Hungary - Brazil
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
10h00 Men's  All-round  team
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h00 Men's  All-round  team
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  56 - 60 kg  group A
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  56 - 60 kg  group B
HOCKEY
13h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Pakistan - Uganda
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Belgium - France
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Spain - Malaysia
HOCKEY
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Argentina
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h35 Men's  100 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h30 Men's  100 m breaststroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h40 Women's  100 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h50 Women's  200 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h20 Women's  200 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  200 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h40 Men's  200 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
13h00 Men's  3 m springboard  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
20h00 Men's  3 m springboard  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h08 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
12h05 Men's    preliminary round, group A: United State of America - Canada
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h07 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Soviet Union - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
14h54 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Mexico - Yugoslavia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h55 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Greece - Hungary
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h03 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Romania - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
20h11 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Italy - Spain
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's  Pentathlon  shooting
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's    team shooting
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Trap (clay pigeon) 
SAILING
boat
11h55 Mixed  Dragon  race 1
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Finn  race 1
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 1
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Soling  race 1
SAILING
boat
11h50 Men's  Star  race 1
SAILING
boat
11h40 Mixed  Tempest  race 1
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Poland - Tunisia
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Bulgaria - Czechoslovakia
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    preliminary round, pool A: South Korea - Hungary
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Soviet Union - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    preliminary round, pool A: Soviet Union - Federal Republic of Germany

August 30

BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Soviet Union - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Egypt - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Japan - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Czechoslovakia - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Philippines - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Puerto Rico - Senegal
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Brazil - United State of America
BOXING
13h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminaries
CANOEING
Slalom
14h00 Men's  C2  run 1
CANOEING
Slalom
16h00 Men's  C2  run 2
CANOEING
Slalom
13h00 Women's  K1  run 1
CANOEING
Slalom
15h00 Women's  K1  run 2
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  eventing  endurance test
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  eventing  team endurance test
FENCING
15h30 Men's  Foil  Semifinals
FENCING
19h30 Men's  Foil  Final
FENCING
08h00 Men's  Sabre  preliminary round
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Sabre  Quarterfinals
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Mexico - Burma
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Poland - Ghana
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group D: German Democratic Republic - Colombia
FOOTBALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Soviet Union - Sudan
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
16h00 Women's  All-round 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Men's  All-round 
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg  group A
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg  group B
HANDBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Denmark - Soviet Union
HANDBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Democratic Republic of Germany - Iceland
HANDBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Romania - Norway
HANDBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Yugoslavia - Japan
HANDBALL
20h15 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Sweden - Poland
HANDBALL
20h15 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Czechoslovakia - Tunisia
HANDBALL
20h15 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Federal Republic of Germany - Spain
HANDBALL
20h15 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Hungary - United State of America
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Poland - Mexico
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Kenya - Netherlands
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: New Zealand - Great Britain
HOCKEY
15h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Australia - India
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h20 Men's  100 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h10 Men's  100 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h30 Men's  100 m butterfly  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h20 Men's  400 m medley  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Men's  400 m medley  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h35 Women's  400 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h40 Women's  400 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h40 Women's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
20h00 Men's  3 m springboard  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h09 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Yugoslavia - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
12h10 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Bulgaria - Japan
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h14 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Romania - Canada
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h01 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Spain - Soviet Union
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h55 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Australia - Hungary
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h57 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Mexico - United State of America
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
20h28 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Greece
MODERN PENTATHLON
14h00 Men's  Pentathlon  swimming
MODERN PENTATHLON
14h00 Men's    team swimming
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m rifle 3 positions 
SAILING
boat
12h25 Mixed  Dragon  race 2
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Finn  race 2
SAILING
boat
12h30 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 2
SAILING
boat
12h15 Mixed  Soling  race 2
SAILING
boat
12h40 Men's  Star  race 2
SAILING
boat
12h50 Mixed  Tempest  race 2
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: German Democratic Republic - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Japan - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    preliminary round, pool B: Japan - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Romania - Federal Republic of Germany
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    preliminary round, pool B: North Korea - Czechoslovakia

August 31

ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  10,000 m  heats
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  100 m  heats
ATHLETICS
16h15 Men's  100 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
15h45 Men's  20 km walk 
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  400 m hurdles  heats
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  800 m  heats
ATHLETICS
16h45 Women's  800 m  heats
ATHLETICS
10h30 Women's  Javelin throw  qualification
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  Long jump  qualification
ATHLETICS
15h30 Women's  Long jump  Final
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  Semifinals
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  Semifinals
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinals
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Eight (M8+)  Semifinals
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  Semifinals
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  Semifinals
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  Semifinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  preliminaries
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  1,000 m time trial 
CYCLING
Track
15h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  heats
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Quarterfinals
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  jumping
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  team jumping
FENCING
15h30 Men's  Sabre  Semifinals
FENCING
19h30 Men's  Sabre  Final
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Morocco - Malaysia
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Brazil - Iran
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Denmark - Hungary
FOOTBALL
21h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - United State of America
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  Uneven (Asymmetrical) bars 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  Balance beam 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  Side horse vault 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  Floor exercises 
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg  group A
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg  group B
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Pakistan - Federal Republic of Germany
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Kenya - Great Britain
HOCKEY
13h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Argentine - Uganda
HOCKEY
13h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: India - Poland
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Spain - Belgium
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Netherlands - New Zealand
HOCKEY
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: France - Malaysia
HOCKEY
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Australia - Mexico
JUDO
14h00 Men's  + 93 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
20h00 Men's  + 93 kg  Semifinals
JUDO
20h00 Men's  + 93 kg  repechage
JUDO
20h00 Men's  + 93 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
19h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h30 Women's  100 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h30 Women's  100 m butterfly  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
17h40 Men's  100 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h50 Women's  200 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h50 Women's  400 m individual medley  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Women's  400 m individual medley  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h50 Women's  4 x 100 m medley relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Women's  4 x 100 m medley relay  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h20 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h47 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Italy - Japan
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h54 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Cuba - Canada
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
14h58 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Yugoslavia - United State of America
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h08 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h57 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Greece - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
20H29 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Spain - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
21h22 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Romania - Mexico
MODERN PENTATHLON
12h00 Men's  Pentathlon  running
MODERN PENTATHLON
12h00 Men's    team running
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  25 m rapid fire pistol 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m running target 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Skeet 
SAILING
boat
11h40 Mixed  Dragon  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Finn  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Soling  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h50 Men's  Star  race 3
SAILING
boat
11h40 Mixed  Tempest  race 3
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Czechoslovakia - Tunisia
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: South Korea - Poland
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    preliminary round, pool A: Soviet Union - Hungary
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Soviet Union - Bulgaria
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    preliminary round, pool A: South Korea - Federal Republic of Germany

September 1

ATHLETICS
11h00 Women's  100 m  heats
ATHLETICS
15h00 Women's  100 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  100 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
16h30 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  heats
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  400 m hurdles  heat 2
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  800 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
17h40 Women's  800 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  Discus throw  qualification
ATHLETICS
15h30 Women's  Javelin throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Pole Vault  qualification
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  Final B
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  Final B
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  Final B
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  Final B
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  Final B
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  Final B
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  Final B
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Senegal - Philippines
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Australia - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Egypt - United State of America
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Czechoslovakia - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Japan - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Italy - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Soviet Union - Puerto Rico
BOXING
13h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminaries
CYCLING
Track
15h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Final
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  Sprint  preliminary round
CYCLING
Track
10h00 Men's  Sprint  preliminary round, repechage
CYCLING
Track
15h00 Men's  Sprint  round 2
CYCLING
Track
15h00 Men's  Sprint  round 2, repechage
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Sprint  1/8 final
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Sprint  1/8 final: repechage
FENCING
08h00 Men's  Foil  team preliminary round
FENCING
17h00 Men's  Foil  team Quarterfinals
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Burma - Sudan
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Soviet Union - Mexico
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Poland - German Democratic Republic
FOOTBALL
21h00 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Colombia - Ghana
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
19h30 Men's  Rings 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
19h30 Men's  Horizontal bar 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
19h30 Men's  Parallel bars 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
19h30 Men's  Pommeled horse (Side horse) 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
19h30 Men's  Long horse vault 
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
19h30 Men's  Floor exercises 
HANDBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Poland - Denmark
HANDBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Democratic Republic of Germany - Tunisia
HANDBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Romania - Spain
HANDBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Yugoslavia - United State of America
HANDBALL
20h15 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Sweden - Soviet Union
HANDBALL
20h15 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Czechoslovakia - Iceland
HANDBALL
20h15 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Federal Republic of Germany - Norway
HANDBALL
20h15 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Hungary - Japan
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Spain - France
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Pakistan - Argentina
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Belgium - Malaysia
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Uganda
JUDO
14h00 Men's  80 - 93 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
20h00 Men's  80 - 93 kg  Semifinals
JUDO
20h00 Men's  80 - 93 kg  repechage
JUDO
20h00 Men's  80 - 93 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h25 Women's  100 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h10 Women's  100 m breaststroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h40 Women's  100 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h50 Women's  200 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
19h00 Women's  200 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h50 Men's  400 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h20 Men's  400 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
13h00 Women's  10 m platform  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
20h30 Women's  10 m platform  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h58 Men's    final round, group II: Romania - Spain
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
12h02 Men's    final round, group II: Netherlands - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h38 Men's    final round, group II: Cuba - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h52 Men's    final round, group I: Hungary - Italy
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h01 Men's    final round, group I: United State of America - Federal Republic of Germany
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
20h50 Men's    final round, group I: Yugoslavia - Soviet Union
WATER SKIING
Women's  Slalom 
WATER SKIING
Men's  Slalom 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  25 m rapid fire pistol 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m running target 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Skeet 
SAILING
boat
12h55 Mixed  Dragon  race 4
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Finn  race 4
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 4
SAILING
boat
12h15 Mixed  Soling  race 4
SAILING
boat
11h50 Men's  Star  race 4
SAILING
boat
11h40 Mixed  Tempest  race 4
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Brazil - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Japan - German Democratic Republic
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    preliminary round, pool B: Cuba - Czechoslovakia
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Cuba - Federal Republic of Germany
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    preliminary round, pool B: Japan - North Korea

September 2

ATHLETICS
15h00 Women's  100 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
17h30 Women's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
15h30 Women's  400 m  heats
ATHLETICS
16h15 Men's  400 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  800 m  Final
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  Discus throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Javelin throw  qualification
ATHLETICS
09h30 Women's  Pentathlon  100 m hurdles
ATHLETICS
09h30 Women's  Pentathlon  shot put
ATHLETICS
15h00 Women's  Pentathlon  high jump
ATHLETICS
13h00 Men's  Pole Vault  Final
ROWING
12h30 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  Final
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  Final
ROWING
10h30 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  Final
ROWING
13h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  Final
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  Final
ROWING
12h00 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  Final
ROWING
11h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Australia - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Yugoslavia - Senegal
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Egypt - Czechoslovakia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Japan - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Spain - United State of America
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Philippines - Soviet Union
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Italy - Puerto Rico
BOXING
13h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  preliminaries
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
14h00 Men's  Sprint  Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Sprint  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Sprint  Final
EQUESTRIAN
10h00 Mixed  Jumping  Grand Prix Olympique
FENCING
08h00 Men's  Foil  team Semifinals
FENCING
10h00 Women's  Foil  preliminary round
FENCING
14h00 Women's  Foil  Quarterfinals
FENCING
15h30 Men's  Foil  team Final
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg  group A
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg  group B
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: India - Kenya
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: New Zealand - Poland
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Australia - Great Britain
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Netherlands - Mexico
JUDO
14h00 Men's  70 - 80 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
20h00 Men's  70 - 80 kg  Semifinals
JUDO
20h00 Men's  70 - 80 kg  repechage
JUDO
20h00 Men's  70 - 80 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
19h10 Women's  100 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h50 Women's  100 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h10 Men's  200 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  200 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h35 Men's  200 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h10 Men's  200 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h55 Women's  800 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
20h30 Women's  10 m platform  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h58 Men's    final round, group II: Romania - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
12h04 Men's    final round, group II: Australia - Spain
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
14h56 Men's    final round, group II: Cuba - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h03 Men's    final round, group I: Yugoslavia - Italy
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h55 Men's    final round, group I: Federal Republic of Germany - Soviet Union
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
20h47 Men's    final round, group I: United State of America - Hungary
WATER SKIING
Women's  Figures 
WATER SKIING
Men's  Figures 
WATER SKIING
Women's  Jump 
WATER SKIING
Men's  Jump 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  300 m rifle 3 positions 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Skeet 
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: South Korea - Tunisia
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    Semifinal: Japan - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Bulgaria - Poland
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - North Korea

September 3

ATHLETICS
17h15 Men's  10,000 m  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  heats
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  110 m hurdles  heat 2
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  200 m  heats
ATHLETICS
16h40 Men's  200 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
15h00 Women's  400 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  400 m  heats
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  50 km walk 
ATHLETICS
18h00 Women's  800 m  Final
ATHLETICS
15h30 Men's  Javelin throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  Pentathlon  high jump
ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  Pentathlon  200 m
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  High jump  qualification
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Triple jump  qualification
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
09h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Japan - United State of America
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Spain - Czechoslovakia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
12h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Italy - Philippines
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Poland - Puerto Rico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Yugoslavia - Soviet Union
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Australia - Egypt
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Senegal
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Cuba - Brazil
BOXING
13h00 Men's  + 81 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  + 81 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  preliminaries
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  preliminary round
FENCING
15h30 Women's  Foil  Semifinals
FENCING
19h30 Women's  Foil  Final
FENCING
08h00 Men's  Sabre  team preliminary round
FENCING
15h30 Men's  Sabre  team Quarterfinals
FOOTBALL
15h00 Men's    Semifinal, group 1: Hungary - German Democratic Republic
FOOTBALL
15h00 Men's    Semifinal, group 1: Federal Republic of Germany - Mexico
FOOTBALL
15h00 Men's    Semifinal, group 2: Denmark - Poland
FOOTBALL
21h00 Men's    Semifinal, group 2: Soviet Union - Morocco
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg  group A
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg  group B
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Sweden - Denmark
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Democratic Republic of Germany - Czechoslovakia
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Romania - Federal Republic of Germany
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Yugoslavia - Hungary
HANDBALL
21h15 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Soviet Union - Poland
HANDBALL
21h15 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Iceland - Tunisia
HANDBALL
21h15 Men's    preliminary round, group C: Norway - Spain
HANDBALL
21h15 Men's    preliminary round, group D: Japan - United State of America
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Spain
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Netherlands - Great Britain
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Pakistan - Malaysia
HOCKEY
13h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Australia - Poland
HOCKEY
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: France - Argentina
HOCKEY
14h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: India - Mexico
HOCKEY
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Belgium - Uganda
HOCKEY
16h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Kenya - New Zealand
JUDO
14h00 Men's  63 - 70 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
20h00 Men's  63 - 70 kg  Semifinals
JUDO
20h00 Men's  63 - 70 kg  repechage
JUDO
20h00 Men's  63 - 70 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h05 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h45 Men's  100 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  200 m medley  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Men's  200 m medley  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h20 Women's  800 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
14h00 Men's  10 m platform  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
20h30 Men's  10 m platform  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h50 Men's    final round, group II: Australia - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h49 Men's    final round, group II: Romania - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h00 Men's    final round, group II: Cuba - Spain
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h58 Men's    final round, group I: Federal Republic of Germany - Italy
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h58 Men's    final round, group I: Yugoslavia - Hungary
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
20h51 Men's    final round, group I: United State of America - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: German Democratic Republic - Federal Republic of Germany
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Japan - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    classification 5th - 8th place: Cuba - Federal Republic of Germany
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Romania - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    classification 5th - 8th place: Hungary - Czechoslovakia

September 4

ATHLETICS
15h45 Women's  1,500 m  heats
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  100 m hurdles  heats
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  110 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
10h50 Women's  200 m  heats
ATHLETICS
15h25 Men's  200 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
16h20 Women's  200 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
18h10 Men's  200 m  Final
ATHLETICS
16h40 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  Final
ATHLETICS
11h35 Men's  400 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
17h15 Men's  400 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
17h45 Women's  400 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  Hammer throw  qualification
ATHLETICS
10h30 Women's  Shot put  qualification
ATHLETICS
15h00 Women's  High jump  Final
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  Triple jump  Final
BADMINTON
Men's  Double  Semifinals
BADMINTON
Men's  Double  round 1
BADMINTON
Men's  Double  Final
BADMINTON
Mixed  Double  Semifinals
BADMINTON
Mixed  Double  round 1
BADMINTON
Mixed  Double  Final
BADMINTON
Women's  Single  Semifinals
BADMINTON
Women's  Single  round 1
BADMINTON
Women's  Single  Final
BADMINTON
Men's  Single  Semifinals
BADMINTON
Men's  Single  round 1
BADMINTON
Men's  Single  Final
BOXING
13h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
13h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  preliminaries
BOXING
19h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  preliminaries
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Final
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
20h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Final
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  Dressage  team Grand Prix
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  Dressage  team Grand Prix
FENCING
08h00 Men's  Épée  preliminary round
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Épée  Quarterfinals
FENCING
10h30 Men's  Sabre  team Semifinals
FENCING
15h30 Men's  Sabre  team Final
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  90 - 110 kg  group A
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  90 - 110 kg  group B
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Spain - Uganda
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Australia - Netherlands
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Pakistan - Belgium
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Kenya - Mexico
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - France
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: India - New Zealand
HOCKEY
15h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Malaysia - Argentine
HOCKEY
15h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Great Britain - Poland
JUDO
14h00 Men's  - 63 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
20h00 Men's  - 63 kg  Semifinals
JUDO
20h00 Men's  - 63 kg  repechage
JUDO
20h00 Men's  - 63 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h20 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h30 Women's  200 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h50 Women's  200 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  200 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h00 Women's  200 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h05 Men's  4 x 100 m medley relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
19h10 Men's  4 x 100 m medley relay  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
11h05 Men's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
20h30 Men's  10 m platform  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
10h50 Men's    final round, group II: Cuba - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h54 Men's    final round, group II: Romania - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
13h30 Men's    final round, group II: Netherlands - Spain
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
15h25 Men's    final round, group I: Yugoslavia - Federal Republic of Germany
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h08 Men's    final round, group I: United State of America - Italy
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
21h09 Men's    final round, group I: Hungary - Soviet Union
SAILING
boat
11h40 Mixed  Dragon  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Finn  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Soling  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h50 Men's  Star  race 5
SAILING
boat
11h40 Mixed  Tempest  race 5

September 5

BASKET-BALL
Indoor
15h00 Men's    classification 13th - 16th: Egypt - Japan
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h45 Men's    classification 9th - 12th: Federal Republic of Germany - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    classification 13th - 16th: Japan - Senegal
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h45 Men's    classification 9th - 12th: Spain - Poland
BOXING
13h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Quarterfinals
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  preliminary, heats
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  preliminary, heats
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  preliminary, heats
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Women's  K1 - 500 m  preliminary, heats
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  preliminary, heats
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Women's  K2 - 500 m  preliminary, heats
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  preliminary, heats
FENCING
15h30 Men's  Épée  Semifinals
FOOTBALL
15h00 Men's    Semifinal, group 1: German Democratic Republic - Mexico
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    Semifinal, group 2: Morocco - Denmark
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    Semifinal, group 2: Poland - Soviet Union
WEIGHTLIFTING
13h00 Men's  + 110 kg  group A
HANDBALL
15h30 Men's    main round: Sweden - Czechoslovakia
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Finn  race 6
SAILING
boat
11h45 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 6
SAILING
boat
12h20 Men's  Star  race 6
SAILING
boat
12h00 Mixed  Tempest  race 6
VOLLEY-BALL
09h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Bulgaria - Tunisia
VOLLEY-BALL
10h30 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Czechoslovakia - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    preliminary round, group A: Soviet Union - Poland
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Cuba - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary round, group B: German Democratic Republic - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Men's    preliminary round, group B: Japan - Federal Republic of Germany

September 6

BASKET-BALL
Indoor
15h00 Men's    classification 5th - 8th place: Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h45 Men's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    classification 5th - 8th place: Puerto Rico - Brazil
BOXING
19h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Quarterfinals
CEREMONY
10h30     Solemn ceremony for the memory of disappeared from September 5
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  Dressage  team Grand Prix
FENCING
19h30 Men's  Épée  Final
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    Semifinal, group 1: Federal Republic of Germany - Hungary
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  + 110 kg  group B
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    main round: Soviet Union - Democratic Republic of Germany
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    main round: Federal Republic of Germany - Yugoslavia
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    main round: Romania - Hungary
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries

September 7

ATHLETICS
14h15 Women's  1,500 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
16h15 Women's  100 m hurdles  heat 2
ATHLETICS
16h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
14h00 Women's  200 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
17h45 Women's  200 m  Final
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  400 m  Final
ATHLETICS
18h00 Women's  400 m  Final
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  5,000 m  heats
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Decathlon  100 m
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  Decathlon  long jump
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  Decathlon  shot put
ATHLETICS
14h00 Men's  Decathlon  high jump
ATHLETICS
18h30 Men's  Decathlon  400 m
ATHLETICS
16h50 Men's  Hammer throw  Final
ATHLETICS
16h30 Women's  Shot put  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
15h00 Men's    classification 13th - 14th: Philippines - Japan
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h45 Men's    Semifinal: Italy - United State of America
BOXING
13h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Quarterfinals
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  repechage
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  repechage
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Women's  K1 - 500 m  repechage
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  repechage
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  repechage
CYCLING
Road
10h00 Men's  Race  182,4 km
FENCING
08h00 Women's  Foil  team preliminary round
FENCING
16h00 Women's  Foil  team Quarterfinals
HANDBALL
15h30 Men's    final round: Norway - Japan
HANDBALL
15h30 Men's    final round: Poland - Iceland
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    final round: Denmark - Tunisia
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    final round: Spain - United State of America
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    Semifinal: Malaysia - Australia
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    Semifinal: Great Britain - Spain
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's    final round: Argentine - Kenya
HOCKEY
16h00 Men's    final round: Uganda - Mexico
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
ARCHERY
10h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  70 m
ARCHERY
10h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  90 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  60 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  70 m
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Women's    classification 7th - 8th place: Czechoslovakia - Federal Republic of Germany
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Women's    classification 5th - 6th place: Hungary - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    Bronze Medal Match: North Korea - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Women's    Final: Soviet Union - Japan

September 8

ATHLETICS
16h45 Men's  1,500 m  heats
ATHLETICS
16h00 Women's  100 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
09h00 Men's  Decathlon  110 m hurdles
ATHLETICS
09h00 Men's  Decathlon  discus throw
ATHLETICS
12h15 Men's  Decathlon  javelin throw
ATHLETICS
12h15 Men's  Decathlon  pole vault
ATHLETICS
19h00 Men's  Decathlon  1,500 m
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Shot put  qualification
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  Long jump  qualification
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
16h45 Men's    classification 11th _ 12th: Federal Republic of Germany - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h00 Men's    classification 7th - 8th place: Czechoslovakia - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h45 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Cuba - Italy
BOXING
14h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
13h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
14h30 Men's  48 - 51 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
14h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
13h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
14h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
14h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
14h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
14h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
14h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
14h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Semifinal
BOXING
19h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Semifinal
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Women's  K1 - 500 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Women's  K2 - 500 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
09h00 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  Dressage  Grand Prix
FENCING
08h00 Men's  Épée  team preliminary round
FENCING
16h00 Men's  Épée  team Quarterfinals
FENCING
10h00 Women's  Foil  team Semifinals
FENCING
15h30 Women's  Foil  team Final
FOOTBALL
16h30 Men's    Semifinal, group 1: German Democratic Republic - Federal Republic of Germany
FOOTBALL
21h30 Men's    Semifinal, group 1: Hungary - Mexico
FOOTBALL
21h30 Men's    Semifinal, group 2: Denmark - Soviet Union
FOOTBALL
21h30 Men's    Semifinal, group 2: Poland - Morocco
HANDBALL
15h30 Men's    main round: Sweden - Democratic Republic of Germany
HANDBALL
15h30 Men's    main round: Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    main round: Federal Republic of Germany - Hungary
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    main round: Romania - Yugoslavia
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    Semifinal: Federal Republic of Germany - Netherlands
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    Semifinal: Pakistan - India
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's    final round: Belgium - New Zealand
HOCKEY
16h00 Men's    final round: France - Poland
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
ARCHERY
10h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  50 m
ARCHERY
10h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  50 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  30 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  30 m
SAILING
boat
13h25 Mixed  Dragon  race 6
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Finn  race 7
SAILING
boat
11h30 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 7
SAILING
boat
12h15 Mixed  Soling  race 6
SAILING
boat
11h30 Men's  Star  race 7
SAILING
boat
12h55 Mixed  Tempest  race 7
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    Semifinal: Japan - Bulgaria
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    Semifinal: German Democratic Republic - Soviet Union
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Men's    classification 5th - 8th place: Romania - South Korea
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    classification 5th - 8th place: Czechoslovakia - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Men's    classification 11th - 12th place: Federal Republic of Germany - Tunisia

September 9

ATHLETICS
16h40 Men's  1,500 m  heat 2
ATHLETICS
18h00 Women's  1,500 m  Final
ATHLETICS
10h30 Women's  Discus throw  qualification
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  Shot put  Final
ATHLETICS
11h00 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
17h10 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  heat 2
ATHLETICS
17h40 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  heat 2
ATHLETICS
15h10 Women's  4 x 400 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
15h45 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  heats
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  High jump  qualification
ATHLETICS
15h20 Men's  Long jump  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
17h45 Men's    classification 9th - 10th: Australia - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
21h00 Men's    classification 5th - 6th place: Yugoslavia - Puerto Rico
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
23h30 Men's    Final: Soviet Union - United State of America
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  Finals
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  Finals
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Finals
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Women's  K1 - 500 m  Finals
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Finals
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Women's  K2 - 500 m  Finals
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  Finals
FENCING
08h00 Men's  Épée  team Semifinals
FENCING
15h30 Men's  Épée  team Final
HANDBALL
15h30 Men's    final round: Denmark - United State of America
HANDBALL
15h30 Men's    final round: Iceland - Japan
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    final round: Poland - Norway
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    final round: Tunisia - Spain
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    final round: Australia - Great Britain
HOCKEY
11h30 Men's    final round: Malaysia - Spain
JUDO
14h00 Men's  Open category  preliminaries
JUDO
20h00 Men's  Open category  Semifinals
JUDO
20h00 Men's  Open category  repechage
JUDO
20h00 Men's  Open category  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
ARCHERY
10h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  70 m
ARCHERY
10h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  90 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  60 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  70 m
VOLLEY-BALL
10h00 Men's    classification 9th - 10th place: Poland - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
14h00 Men's    classification 7th - 8th place: South Korea - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
15h30 Men's    classification 5th - 6th place: Romania - Czechoslovakia
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Soviet Union - Bulgaria
VOLLEY-BALL
21h00 Men's    Final: Japan - Germany Democratic Republic

September 10

ATHLETICS
15h35 Men's  1,500 m  Final
ATHLETICS
15h10 Men's  5,000 m  Final
ATHLETICS
15h00 Women's  Discus throw  Final
ATHLETICS
15h00 Men's  Marathon 
ATHLETICS
15h55 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
16h10 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
16h25 Women's  4 x 400 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
16h45 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
14h30 Men's  High jump  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Final
BOXING
19h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Final
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  Jumping  team Grand Prix Olympique
EQUESTRIAN
15h45 Mixed  Jumping  team Grand Prix Olympique
FOOTBALL
10h00 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Soviet Union - Democratic Republic of Germany
FOOTBALL
20h15 Men's    Final: Poland - Hungary
HANDBALL
10h00 Men's    final round: Sweden - Hungary
HANDBALL
10h00 Men's    final round: Soviet Union - Federal Republic of Germany
HANDBALL
21h00 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Democratic Republic of Germany - Romania
HANDBALL
21h00 Men's    Final: Yugoslavia - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
10h00 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Netherlands - India
HOCKEY
12h00 Men's    Final: Federal Republic of Germany - Pakistan
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
19h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Final
ARCHERY
10h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  50 m
ARCHERY
10h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  50 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  30 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  30 m
CEREMONY
19h15     Closing ceremony

September 11