MarcoLympics
1972 Sapporo Winter

Welcome Day Sport Results Français
poster
  THE XIth OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


February 3

CEREMONY
11h00     Opening ceremony
HOCKEY
16h01 Men's    elimination: Czechoslovakia - Japan
HOCKEY
19h33 Men's    elimination: Sweden - Yugoslavia

February 4

BOBSLEIGH
08h30 Men's  Two-man  run 1
BOBSLEIGH
09h56 Men's  Two-man  run 2
HOCKEY
14h04 Men's    elimination: United State of America - Switzerland
HOCKEY
19h02 Men's    elimination: Federal Republic of Germany - Poland
HOCKEY
19h04 Men's    elimination: Finland - Norway
LUGE
08h48 Women's  Single  run 1
LUGE
10h00 Men's  Single  run 1
LUGE
15h00 Women's  Single  run 2
LUGE
15h44 Men's  Single  run 2
SKATING
Artistics
10h00 Women's    compulsory
SKATING
Speed
09h00 Men's  5,000 m 
SKIING
Nordic Combined
10h00 Men's  Normal hill  jump 70 m
SKIING
Cross-country
09h00 Men's  30 km 

February 5

BOBSLEIGH
08h30 Men's  Two-man  run 3
BOBSLEIGH
09h53 Men's  Two-man  run 4
HOCKEY
10h05 Men's    group A: Sweden - United State of America
HOCKEY
14h04 Men's    group A: Czechoslovakia - Poland
HOCKEY
19h05 Men's    group A: Soviet Union - Finland
LUGE
18h00 Women's  Single  run 3
SKATING
Artistics
10h00 Women's    compulsory
SKATING
Speed
10h00 Men's  500 m 
SKIING
Alpine
13h30 Women's  Downhill 
SKIING
Nordic Combined
09h00 Men's  Normal hill  cross-country 15 km

February 6

HOCKEY
12h30 Men's    group B: Norway - Yugoslavia
HOCKEY
16h03 Men's    group B: Switzerland - Federal Republic of Germany
SKATING
Artistics
15h00 Mixed  Pairs  compulsory
SKATING
Speed
10h01 Men's  1,500 m 
SKIING
Cross-country
09h00 Women's  10 km 
SKIING
Jump
10h20 Men's  Special hill 70 m  jump 1
SKIING
Jump
11h05 Men's  Special hill 70 m  jump 2

February 7

HOCKEY
11h32 Men's    group A: Soviet Union - Sweden
HOCKEY
12h32 Men's    group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Yugoslavia
HOCKEY
14h44 Men's    group B: Switzerland - japan
HOCKEY
16h03 Men's    group A: Czechoslovakia - United State of America
HOCKEY
19h32 Men's    group A: Finland - Poland
LUGE
08h30 Men's  Single  run 3
LUGE
18h00 Women's  Single  run 4
LUGE
18h40 Men's  Single  run 4
SKATING
Artistics
18h00 Women's    free skating
SKATING
Speed
09h03 Men's  10,000 m 
SKIING
Alpine
13h31 Men's  Downhill 
SKIING
Cross-country
09h00 Men's  15 km 

February 8

HOCKEY
14h04 Men's    group A: Czechoslovakia - Finland
SKATING
Artistics
18h00 Mixed  Pairs  free skating
SKATING
Artistics
09h00 Men's    compulsory
SKIING
Alpine
13h31 Women's  Giant slalom 

February 9

BIATHLON
09h01 Men's  20 km 
HOCKEY
10h02 Men's    group B: Yugoslavia - Japan
HOCKEY
14h00 Men's    group A: Sweden - Poland
HOCKEY
14h05 Men's    group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Norway
HOCKEY
19h03 Men's    group A: Soviet Union - United State of America
SKATING
Artistics
09h00 Men's    compulsory
SKATING
Speed
10h00 Women's  1,500 m 
SKIING
Alpine
13h31 Men's  Giant slalom  run 1
SKIING
Cross-country
09h00 Women's  5 km 

February 10

HOCKEY
10h03 Men's    group B: Norway - Japan
HOCKEY
14h02 Men's    group A: Soviet Union - Poland
HOCKEY
14h04 Men's    group B: Switzerland - Yugoslavia
HOCKEY
19h00 Men's    group A: Finland - United State of America
HOCKEY
19h03 Men's    group A: Czechoslovakia - Sweden
LUGE
16h16 Men's  Double  run 1
LUGE
17h30 Men's  Double  run 2
SKATING
Speed
10h00 Women's  500 m 
SKIING
Alpine
13h31 Men's  Giant slalom  run 2
SKIING
Cross-country
08h30 Men's  50 km 

February 11

BIATHLON
09h00 Men's  4 x 7,5 km relay 
BOBSLEIGH
08h30 Men's  Four-man  run 1
BOBSLEIGH
10h17 Men's  Four-man  run 2
SKATING
Artistics
18h00 Men's    free skating
SKATING
Speed
10h00 Women's  1,000 m 
SKIING
Alpine
11h01 Women's  Slalom  run 1
SKIING
Alpine
12h47 Women's  Slalom  run 2
SKIING
Jump
10h30 Men's  Large hill 90 m  jump 1
SKIING
Jump
11h30 Men's  Large hill 90 m  jump 2

February 12

BOBSLEIGH
08h30 Men's  Four-man  run 3
BOBSLEIGH
09h36 Men's  Four-man  run 4
HOCKEY
14h04 Men's    group B: Switzerland - Norway
HOCKEY
16h02 Men's    group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Japan
HOCKEY
19h34 Men's    group A: Poland - United State of America
SKATING
Speed
10h00 Women's  3,000 m 
SKIING
Cross-country
09h00 Women's  3 x 5 km relay 

February 13

HOCKEY
09h04 Men's    group A: Sweden - Finland
HOCKEY
12h33 Men's    group A: Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia
SKIING
Alpine
11h01 Men's  Slalom  run 1
SKIING
Alpine
13h16 Men's  Slalom  run 2
SKIING
Cross-country
09h00 Men's  4 x 10 km relay 
CEREMONY
18h00     Closing ceremony