MarcoLympics
1980 Moscow Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE XXIIth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


July 19

CEREMONY
15h00     Opening ceremony

July 20

ROWING
10h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Quadruple sculls (M4x)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  heats
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Italy - Bulgaria
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    preliminary, group A: Brazil - Czechoslovakia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    preliminary group C: Italy - Sweden
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Cuba - Hungary
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Soviet Union
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    preliminary, group A: India - USSR
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    preliminary group C: Cuba - Australia
BOXING
18h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  preliminary bouts
CYCLING
Road
10h00 Men's  Time trial  team 100 km
FOOTBALL
18h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group A: Soviet Union - Venezuela
FOOTBALL
18h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group A: Zambia - Cuba
FOOTBALL
18h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group C: Algeria - Syria
FOOTBALL
18h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group C: Democratic Republic of Germany - Spain
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
10h00 Men's  All-round  team compulsory exercises, session n1
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
12h00 Men's  All-round  team compulsory exercises, session n2
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Men's  All-round  team compulsory exercises, session n3
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  - 52 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  - 52 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  - 52 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  - 52 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Denmark - Cuba
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Algeria
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Poland - Hungary
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Romania - Kuwait
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Democratic Republic of Germany - Spain
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Switzerland
HOCKEY
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Poland - Cuba
HOCKEY
12h45 Men's    preliminary pool: India - Tanzania
HOCKEY
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Spain - Soviet Union
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  100 m backstroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  200 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  200 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  4 x 100 m medley relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  4 x 100 m medley relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
10h30 Women's  3 m springboard  heat 1
AQUATICS
Diving
17h30 Women's  3 m springboard  heat 2
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Hungary - Romania
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Sweden - Spain
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Australia - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Greece - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Italy
MODERN PENTATHLON
11h00 Men's  Pentathlon  riding: heat 1
MODERN PENTATHLON
11h00 Men's    team riding, heat 1
MODERN PENTATHLON
15h30 Men's  Pentathlon  riding: heat 2
MODERN PENTATHLON
15h30 Men's    team riding, heat 2
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m free pistol 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Trap (clay pigeon) 
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Poland - Yugoslavia
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Romania - Libya
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Cuba - Italy
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia

July 21

ROWING
10h00 Women's  Double sculls (W2x)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Coxless pair (2-)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Eight with coxswain  heats
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Quadruple sculls  heats
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Coxed four (4+)  heats
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Single scull (W1x)  heats
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    preliminary, group A: Czechoslovakia - India
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    preliminary, group B: Senegal - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    preliminary, group A: Brazil - USSR
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    preliminary group C: Sweden - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    preliminary, group B: Poland - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    preliminary group C: Italy - Australia
BOXING
12h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  preliminary bouts
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group B: Czechoslovakia - Colombia
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group D: Iraq - Costa Rica
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group D: Yugoslavia - Finland
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group B: Kuwait - Nigeria
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
10h00 Women's  All-round  team compulsory exercises, session n1
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
11h25 Women's  All-round  team compulsory exercises, session n2
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Women's  All-round  team compulsory exercises, session n3
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h25 Women's  All-round  team compulsory exercises, session n4
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  52 - 56 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  52 - 56 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  52 - 56 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  52 - 56 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
17h00 Women's    Soviet Union - Congo
HANDBALL
18h30 Women's    Democratic Republic of Germany - Czechoslovakia
HANDBALL
20h00 Women's    Hungary - Yugoslavia
HOCKEY
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Cuba
HOCKEY
12h45 Men's    preliminary pool: Spain - Tanzania
HOCKEY
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: India - Poland
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  100 m breaststroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  100 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  100 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  200 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  200 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  200 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  200 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
17h30 Women's  3 m springboard  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Hungary - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Sweden - Italy
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Australia - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Greece - Romania
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Spain
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's  Pentathlon  fencing
MODERN PENTATHLON
09h00 Men's    team fencing
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m rifle prone 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Trap (clay pigeon) 
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  470  race 1
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Finn  race 1
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 1
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Soling  race 1
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Star  race 1
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Tornado  race 1
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Bulgaria - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Hungary - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Democratic Republic of Germany - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Peru

July 22

ROWING
10h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Quadruple sculls (M4x)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  repechage
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Cuba - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    preliminary, group B: Senegal - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Bulgaria - Soviet Union
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Italy - Hungary
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    preliminary, group B: Yugoslavia - Poland
BOXING
12h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminary bouts
CYCLING
Track
17h00 Men's  1,000 m time trial  Final
CYCLING
Track
17h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  preliminary round
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Foil  preliminaries
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group A: Cuba - Venezuela
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group C: Spain - Syria
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group C: Democratic Republic of Germany - Algeria
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group A: Soviet Union - Zambia
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
10h00 Men's  All-round  team optional exercises, session n1
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
12h00 Men's  All-round  team optional exercises, session n2
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Men's  All-round  team optional exercises, session n3
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  56 - 60 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  56 - 60 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  56 - 60 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  56 - 60 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary: Poland - Cuba
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary: Romania - Algeria
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary: Denmark - Spain
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary: Soviet Union - Kuwait
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary: Democratic Republic of Germany - Hungary
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary: Yugoslavia - Switzerland
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  100 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  100 m backstroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  100 m butterfly  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  400 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
10h30 Men's  3 m springboard  heat 1
AQUATICS
Diving
17h30 Men's  3 m springboard  heat 2
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Hungary - Greece
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Sweden - Soviet Union
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Cuba - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Spain - Italy
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Romania - Netherlands
MODERN PENTATHLON
11h00 Men's  Pentathlon  shooting
MODERN PENTATHLON
11h00 Men's    team shooting
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Trap (clay pigeon) 
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  470  race 2
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Finn  race 2
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 2
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Soling  race 2
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Star  race 2
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Tornado  race 2
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Brazil - Yugoslavia
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Poland - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Bulgaria - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Czechoslovakia - Bulgaria

July 23

ROWING
10h00 Women's  Double sculls (W2x)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Coxless pair (2-)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Eight with coxswain  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Quadruple sculls  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Coxed four (4+)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Single scull (W1x)  repechage
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    preliminary, group A: Brazil - India
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    preliminary, group B: Senegal - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    preliminary, group A: USSR - Czechoslovakia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    preliminary group C: Australia - Sweden
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    preliminary, group B: Spain - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    preliminary group C: Italy - Cuba
BOXING
12h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminary bouts
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  preliminaries
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  repechages
FENCING
09h00 Women's  Foil  preliminaries
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Foil  preliminaries
FENCING
19h00 Men's  Foil  Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group B: Czechoslovakia - Nigeria
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group D: Finland - Iraq
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group D: Yugoslavia - Costa Rica
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group B: Kuwait - Colombia
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
10h00 Women's  All-round  team optional exercises, session n 1
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
11h25 Women's  All-round  team optional exercises, session n 2
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
17h00 Women's  All-round  team optional exercises, session n 3
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
18h25 Women's  All-round  team optional exercises, session n 4
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
17h00 Women's    Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia
HANDBALL
18h30 Women's    Hungary - Congo
HANDBALL
20h00 Women's    Democratic Republic of Germany - Yugoslavia
HOCKEY
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Cuba - Tanzania
HOCKEY
12h45 Men's    preliminary pool: India - Spain
HOCKEY
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Poland
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  100 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  100 m butterfly  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  100 m butterfly  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  100 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  200 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
17h30 Men's  3 m springboard  Final
MODERN PENTATHLON
14h30 Men's  Pentathlon  swimming
MODERN PENTATHLON
14h30 Men's    team swimming
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m rifle 3 positions 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m running target 
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  470  race 3
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Finn  race 3
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 3
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Soling  race 3
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Star  race 3
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Tornado  race 3
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Bulgaria - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Hungary - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Peru - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Democratic Republic of Germany

July 24

ATHLETICS
17h05 Men's  10,000 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
11h40 Men's  100 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
20h25 Men's  100 m  round 2
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  20 km walk 
ATHLETICS
12h50 Women's  400 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
10h15 Men's  400 m hurdles  round 1
ATHLETICS
11h00 Women's  800 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
19h25 Men's  800 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
10h10 Women's  Javelin throw  qualifications
ATHLETICS
11h50 Women's  Shot put  qualifications
ATHLETICS
18h35 Women's  Shot put  Final
ATHLETICS
09h30 Women's  Pentathlon  100 m hurdles
ATHLETICS
10h30 Women's  Pentathlon  shot put
ATHLETICS
12h30 Women's  Pentathlon  high jump
ATHLETICS
17h10 Women's  Pentathlon  long jump
ATHLETICS
20h55 Women's  Pentathlon  800 m
ATHLETICS
18h50 Men's  Triple jump  qualifications
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinals
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Eight (M8+)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Quadruple sculls (M4x)  repechage
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  Semifinals
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Single scull (W1x)  Semifinals
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Hungary - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Bulgaria - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Women's    preliminary pool: Italy - Soviet Union
BOXING
12h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  preliminary bouts
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Bronze Medal Match
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Final
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  Quarterfinals, round 1
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  Quarterfinals, round 2
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  round of 16
CYCLING
Track
18h00 Men's  Sprint  round of 16, repechage
EQUESTRIAN
09h00 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
09h00 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
FENCING
14h00 Women's  Foil  preliminaries
FENCING
19h00 Women's  Foil  Final
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Sabre  preliminaries
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group A: Venezuela - Zambia
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group C: Algeria - Spain
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group C: Democratic Republic of Germany - Syria
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group A: Soviet Union - Cuba
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h30 Men's  All-round  Final
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  All-round  Final
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Spain - Hungary
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Switzerland - Kuwait
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Denmark - Poland
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Algeria
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Democratic Republic of Germany - Cuba
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Romania
HOCKEY
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: India - Cuba
HOCKEY
12h45 Men's    preliminary pool: Spain - Poland
HOCKEY
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Tanzania
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Greco-roman
18h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  100 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  100 m breaststroke  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  100 m butterfly  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  200 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  200 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  400 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  400 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  4 x 100 m medley relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  4 x 100 m medley relay  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Australia - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Greece - Sweden
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Romania - Italy
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Hungary - Soviet Union
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Netherlands - Spain
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Yugoslavia - Cuba
MODERN PENTATHLON
16h00 Men's  Pentathlon  cross-country running
MODERN PENTATHLON
16h00 Men's    team cross-country running
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  25 m rapid fire pistol 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  50 m running target 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Skeet 
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  470  race 4
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Finn  race 4
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 4
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Soling  race 4
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Star  race 4
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Tornado  race 4
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Poland - Libya
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Romania - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Czechoslovakia - Bulgaria
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Italy

July 25

ATHLETICS
11h00 Women's  100 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
18h00 Men's  100 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h50 Women's  100 m  round 2
ATHLETICS
20h15 Men's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
12h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  round 1
ATHLETICS
19h20 Men's  110 m hurdles  round 2
ATHLETICS
19h45 Women's  400 m  round 2
ATHLETICS
17h10 Men's  400 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
17h35 Women's  800 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h15 Men's  800 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Decathlon  100 m
ATHLETICS
11h15 Men's  Decathlon  long jump
ATHLETICS
13h00 Men's  Decathlon  shot put
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  Decathlon  high jump
ATHLETICS
20h25 Men's  Decathlon  400 m
ATHLETICS
17h20 Women's  Javelin throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h40 Women's  High jump  high jump
ATHLETICS
18h40 Men's  Triple jump  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    Semifinal: Brazil - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    Semifinal: Poland - India
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Italy - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    Semifinal: Sweden - Senegal
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    Semifinal: Australia - Czechoslovakia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    Semifinal: Yugoslavia - Italy
BOXING
12h00 Men's  + 81 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  + 81 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  preliminary bouts
CYCLING
Track
17h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinals
CYCLING
Track
17h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team elimination
CYCLING
Track
17h00 Men's  Sprint  Semifinal, round 1
CYCLING
Track
17h00 Men's  Sprint  Semifinal, round 2
CYCLING
Track
17h00 Men's  Sprint  Semifinal, round 3
EQUESTRIAN
09h00 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
09h00 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  dressage
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  team dressage
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Foil  team preliminaries
FENCING
14h00 Men's  Sabre  preliminaries
FENCING
19h00 Men's  Sabre  Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group B: Czechoslovakia - Kuwait
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group D: Finland - Costa Rica
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group D: Yugoslavia - Iraq
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool, group B: Colombia - Nigeria
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h30 Men's  Rings  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h30 Men's  Horizontal bar  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  Uneven (Asymmetrical) bars  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h30 Men's  Parallel bars  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h30 Men's  Pommeled horse (Side horse)  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  Balance beam  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h30 Men's  Long horse vault  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  Side horse vault  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
14h30 Men's  Floor exercises  Final at the apparatus
GYMNASTICS
Artistic
20h00 Women's  Floor exercises  Final at the apparatus
HANDBALL
17h00 Women's    Soviet Union - Hungary
HANDBALL
18h30 Women's    Democratic Republic of Germany - Congo
HANDBALL
20h00 Women's    Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia
HOCKEY
11h00 Women's    Poland - Zimbabwe
HOCKEY
12h45 Women's    Austria - India
HOCKEY
17h00 Women's    Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia
AQUATICS
Diving
10h30 Women's  10 m platform  heat 1
AQUATICS
Diving
17h30 Women's  10 m platform  heat 2
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Greece - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Italy - Sweden
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Romania - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Hungary - Yugoslavia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Netherlands - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Soviet Union - Spain
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  25 m rapid fire pistol 
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Skeet 
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Brazil - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Bulgaria - Hungary
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Peru - Democratic Republic of Germany
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Cuba

July 26

ATHLETICS
17h50 Women's  100 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
19h40 Women's  100 m  Final
ATHLETICS
18h20 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  round 1
ATHLETICS
19h55 Men's  400 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
19h25 Men's  800 m  Final
ATHLETICS
09h00 Men's  Decathlon  110 m hurdles
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Decathlon  discus throw
ATHLETICS
12h00 Men's  Decathlon  pole vault
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  Decathlon  javelin throw
ATHLETICS
20h20 Men's  Decathlon  1,500 m
ATHLETICS
12h25 Men's  Javelin throw  qualifications
ATHLETICS
18h00 Women's  High jump  Final
ROWING
10h30 Women's  Double sculls (W2x)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
10h40 Women's  Double sculls (W2x)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
11h00 Women's  Coxless pair (2-)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
11h10 Women's  Coxless pair (2-)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
12h30 Women's  Eight with coxswain  7th - 12th place
ROWING
12h40 Women's  Eight with coxswain  1st - 6th place
ROWING
12h00 Women's  Quadruple sculls  7th - 12th place
ROWING
12h10 Women's  Quadruple sculls  1st - 6th place
ROWING
10h00 Women's  Coxed four (4+)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
10h10 Women's  Coxed four (4+)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
11h30 Women's  Single scull (W1x)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
11h40 Women's  Single scull (W1x)  1st - 6th place
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    Semifinal: Spain - Brazil
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    Semifinal: Senegal - India
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    Semifinal: Cuba - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    Semifinal: Sweden - Czechoslovakia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    Semifinal: Australia - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Italy
BOXING
12h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  preliminary bouts
CYCLING
Track
16h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Semifinals
CYCLING
Track
16h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Bronze Medal Match
CYCLING
Track
16h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  team Final
CYCLING
Track
16h00 Men's  Sprint  Bronze Medal Match: round 1
CYCLING
Track
16h00 Men's  Sprint  Bronze Medal Match: round 2
CYCLING
Track
16h00 Men's  Sprint  Final, round 1
CYCLING
Track
16h00 Men's  Sprint  Final, round 2
CYCLING
Track
16h00 Men's  Sprint  Final, round 3
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  eventing  endurance
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  eventing  team endurance
FENCING
09h00 Women's  Foil  team preliminaries
FENCING
10h00 Men's  Foil  team preliminaries
FENCING
19h00 Men's  Foil  team Final
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Spain - Cuba
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Switzerland - Algeria
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Denmark - Hungary
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Kuwait
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Democratic Republic of Germany - Poland
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Romania
HOCKEY
11h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Poland - Tanzania
HOCKEY
12h45 Men's    preliminary pool: India - Soviet Union
HOCKEY
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Spain - Cuba
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  100 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  200 m breaststroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  200 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  200 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  400 m individual medley  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  400 m individual medley  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  800 m freestyle  heats
AQUATICS
Diving
17h30 Women's  10 m platform  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Greece - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Italy - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Romania - Sweden
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Hungary - Spain
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Netherlands - Yugoslavia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
16h00 Men's    medal pool: Soviet Union - Cuba
SHOOTING
09h00 Mixed  Skeet 
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Brazil - Libya
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Cuba - Czechoslovakia
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Bulgaria

July 27

ATHLETICS
19h35 Men's  10,000 m  Final
ATHLETICS
17h25 Women's  100 m hurdles  round 1
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
19h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  200 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
18h25 Men's  200 m  round 2
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  400 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
19h15 Women's  400 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h10 Women's  800 m  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Discus throw  qualifications
ATHLETICS
17h15 Men's  Javelin throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  Long jump  qualifications
ROWING
10h30 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
10h40 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
12h00 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
12h10 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
11h00 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
11h10 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
13h30 Men's  Eight (M8+)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
13h40 Men's  Eight (M8+)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
13h00 Men's  Quadruple sculls (M4x)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
13h10 Men's  Quadruple sculls (M4x)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
10h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
10h10 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
12h30 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
12h40 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  1st - 6th place
ROWING
11h30 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  7th - 12th place
ROWING
11h40 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  1st - 6th place
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    Semifinal: Cuba - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    Semifinal: Sweden - India
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Hungary - Bulgaria
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    Semifinal: Senegal - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    Semifinal: Czechoslovakia - Poland
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Yugoslavia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    Semifinal: Italy - Brazil
BOXING
12h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  preliminary bouts
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  jumping
EQUESTRIAN
14h00 Mixed  eventing  team jumping
FENCING
08h00 Men's  pe  preliminaries
FENCING
10h00 Women's  Foil  team preliminaries
FENCING
19h00 Women's  Foil  team Final
FOOTBALL
18h00 Men's    Quarterfinal: Democratic Republic of Germany - Iraq
FOOTBALL
18h00 Men's    Quarterfinal: Czechoslovakia - Cuba
FOOTBALL
18h00 Men's    Quarterfinal: Soviet Union - Kuwait
FOOTBALL
18h00 Men's    Quarterfinal: Yugoslavia - Algeria
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
17h00 Women's    Soviet Union - Yugoslavia
HANDBALL
18h30 Women's    Czechoslovakia - Congo
HANDBALL
20h00 Women's    Democratic Republic of Germany - Hungary
HOCKEY
13h00 Women's    India - Poland
HOCKEY
14h45 Women's    Zimbabwe - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
17h00 Women's    Soviet Union - Austria
JUDO
10h00 Men's  + 95 kg  preliminary rounds
JUDO
19h00 Men's  + 95 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  100 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  200 m backstroke  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  200 m backstroke  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Men's  400 m medley  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Men's  400 m medley  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  800 m freestyle  Final
AQUATICS
Swimming
10h00 Women's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats
AQUATICS
Swimming
18h30 Women's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final
AQUATICS
Diving
10h30 Men's  10 m platform  series 1
AQUATICS
Diving
17h30 Men's  10 m platform  heat 2
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  470  race 5
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Finn  race 5
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 5
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Soling  race 5
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Star  race 5
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Tornado  race 5
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    Semifinal: Peru - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    Semifinal: Democratic Republic of Germany - Bulgaria
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    Semifinal: Cuba - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Hungary

July 28

ATHLETICS
12h20 Women's  1,500 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
17h00 Women's  100 m hurdles  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
19h15 Women's  100 m hurdles  Final
ATHLETICS
11h35 Women's  200 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
17h20 Men's  200 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
19h45 Women's  200 m  round 2
ATHLETICS
20h10 Men's  200 m  Final
ATHLETICS
20h35 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
11h00 Men's  400 m  round 2
ATHLETICS
19h30 Men's  400 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
20h20 Women's  400 m  Final
ATHLETICS
17h35 Men's  5,000 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  Discus throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  Shot put  qualifications
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  Pole Vault  qualifications
ATHLETICS
17h50 Men's  Long jump  Final
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Italy - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Men's    Semifinal: India - Australia
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Bulgaria
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    Semifinal: Czechoslovakia - Senegal
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Women's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Hungary
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    Semifinal: Sweden - Poland
BOXING
12h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
12h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminary bouts
BOXING
18h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  preliminary bouts
CYCLING
Road
10h00 Men's  Race  189 km (14 laps)
FENCING
13h00 Men's  pe  preliminaries
FENCING
19h00 Men's  pe  Final
FENCING
09h00 Men's  Sabre  team preliminaries
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Hungary - Cuba
HANDBALL
17h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Kuwait - Algeria
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Poland - Spain
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Romania - Switzerland
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Democratic Republic of Germany - Denmark
HANDBALL
20h00 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Yugoslavia
HOCKEY
13h00 Women's    India - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
14h45 Women's    Austria - Poland
HOCKEY
17h00 Women's    Soviet Union - Zimbabwe
JUDO
10h00 Men's  78 - 86 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
19h20 Men's  78 - 86 kg  repechages
JUDO
19h20 Men's  78 - 86 kg  Final
JUDO
10h00 Men's  86 - 95 kg  preliminary round
JUDO
19h00 Men's  86 - 95 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  - 48 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Diving
17h30 Men's  10 m platform  Final
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Greece - Italy
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Romania - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Sweden - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's    medal pool: Spain - Yugoslavia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's    medal pool: Hungary - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's    medal pool: Netherlands - Soviet Union
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  470  race 6
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Finn  race 6
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 6
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Soling  race 6
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Star  race 6
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Tornado  race 6
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Bulgaria - Italy
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Poland - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Soviet Union - Cuba
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - Libya

July 29

BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    Semifinal: Spain - Italy
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Men's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Cuba
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    Semifinal: Brazil - Yugoslavia
BOXING
13h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Quarterfinals
EQUESTRIAN
08h00 Mixed  Jumping  team Grand Prix
EQUESTRIAN
14h45 Mixed  Jumping  team Grand Prix
FENCING
10h00 Men's  Sabre  team preliminaries
FENCING
19h00 Men's  Sabre  team Final
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Democratic Republic of Germany
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    Semifinal: Yugoslavia - Czechoslovakia
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  100 - 110 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  100 - 110 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  100 - 110 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  100 - 110 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
13h00 Women's    Yugoslavia - Congo
HANDBALL
14h30 Women's    Hungary - Czechoslovakia
HANDBALL
18h30 Women's    Democratic Republic of Germany - Soviet Union
HOCKEY
11h00 Men's    classification 5th - 6th place: Tanzania - Cuba
HOCKEY
15h00 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Soviet Union - Poland
HOCKEY
17h00 Men's    Final: India - Spain
JUDO
10h00 Men's  71 - 78 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
19h00 Men's  71 - 78 kg  repechages
JUDO
19h00 Men's  71 - 78 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  57 - 62 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  82 - 90 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  preliminaries
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Italy - Australia
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Romania - Greece
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
11h00 Men's    classification pool: Sweden - Bulgaria
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's    medal pool: Spain - Cuba
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's    medal pool: Hungary - Netherlands
AQUATICS
Water-Polo
17h00 Men's    medal pool: Soviet Union - Yugoslavia
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  470  race 7
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Finn  race 7
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Flying dutchman  race 7
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Soling  race 7
SAILING
boat
13h00 Men's  Star  race 7
SAILING
boat
13h00 Mixed  Tornado  race 7
VOLLEY-BALL
16h00 Women's    classification 7th - 8th place: Romania - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Women's    Bronze Medal Match: Bulgaria - Hungary
VOLLEY-BALL
18h00 Women's    classification 5th - 6th place: Cuba - Peru
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Women's    Final: Soviet Union - Democratic Republic of Germany

July 30

ATHLETICS
17h10 Men's  1,500 m  round 1
ATHLETICS
19h55 Women's  1,500 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h20 Women's  200 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
20h20 Women's  200 m  Final
ATHLETICS
18h40 Men's  400 m  Final
ATHLETICS
18h50 Men's  5,000 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  50 km walk 
ATHLETICS
11h30 Men's  Hammer throw  qualifications
ATHLETICS
18h35 Men's  Shot put  Final
ATHLETICS
16h30 Men's  Pole Vault  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  Long jump  qualifications
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
11h00 Women's    Bronze Medal Match: Yugoslavia - Hungary
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
13h00 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Soviet Union - Spain
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
18h00 Women's    Final: Soviet Union - Bulgaria
BASKET-BALL
Indoor
20h15 Men's    Final: Yugoslavia - Italy
BOXING
13h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
19h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Quarterfinals
BOXING
13h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Quarterfinals
CANOEING
Sprint
10h40 Men's  C1 - 500 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
16h30 Men's  C1 - 500 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
12h20 Men's  C2 - 500 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
18h00 Men's  C2 - 500 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K1 - 500 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
11h10 Women's  K1 - 500 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
16h00 Men's  K1 - 500 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
17h00 Women's  K1 - 500 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
11h40 Men's  K2 - 500 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
12h50 Women's  K2 - 500 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
17h30 Men's  K2 - 500 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
18h30 Women's  K2 - 500 m  repechages
EQUESTRIAN
09h00 Mixed  Dressage  team Grand Prix
EQUESTRIAN
14h45 Mixed  Dressage  team Grand Prix
FENCING
09h00 Men's  pe  team preliminaries
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  + 110 kg  group B snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
14h00 Men's  + 110 kg  group B clean and jerk
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  + 110 kg  group A snatch
WEIGHTLIFTING
19h00 Men's  + 110 kg  group A clean and jerk
HANDBALL
11h00 Men's    11th - 12th place: Cuba - Kuwait
HANDBALL
12h30 Men's    classification 9th - 10th place: Denmark - Algeria
HANDBALL
13h00 Men's    classification 5th - 6th place: Spain - Yugoslavia
HANDBALL
14h00 Men's    classification 7th - 8th place: Poland - Switzerland
HANDBALL
14h30 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Hungary - Romania
HANDBALL
18h30 Men's    Final: Democratic Republic of Germany - Soviet Union
HOCKEY
15h30 Women's    Austria - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
15h30 Women's    Soviet Union - Poland
HOCKEY
17h15 Women's    India - Zimbabwe
JUDO
10h00 Men's  65 - 71 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
19h00 Men's  65 - 71 kg  repechages
JUDO
19h00 Men's  65 - 71 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  48 - 52 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  68 - 74 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  90 - 100 kg  Final
ARCHERY
10h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  70 m
ARCHERY
10h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  90 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  60 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  70 m
VOLLEY-BALL
11h00 Men's    classification 9th - 10th place: Italy - Libya
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    Semifinal: Bulgaria - Poland
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    Semifinal: Czechoslovakia - Brazil
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    Semifinal: Cuba - Yugoslavia
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    Semifinal: Soviet Union - Romania

July 31

ATHLETICS
21h00 Men's  1,500 m  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
19h15 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  Final
ATHLETICS
10h00 Women's  Discus throw  qualifications
ATHLETICS
17h00 Men's  Hammer throw  Final
ATHLETICS
10h30 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  round 1
ATHLETICS
11h00 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  round 1
ATHLETICS
18h30 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
18h50 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  Semifinals
ATHLETICS
19h35 Women's  4 x 400 m relay  round 1
ATHLETICS
20h15 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  round 1
ATHLETICS
10h00 Men's  High jump  qualifications
ATHLETICS
18h50 Women's  Long jump  Final
BOXING
13h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
13h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
13h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
19h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
13h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
19h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
13h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
19h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
13h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Semifinal bouts
BOXING
19h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Semifinal bouts
CANOEING
Sprint
10h40 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
16h30 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
11h50 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
17h30 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
16h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
11h10 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
17h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  repechages
CANOEING
Sprint
12h20 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  heats
CANOEING
Sprint
18h00 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  repechages
EQUESTRIAN
09h00 Mixed  Dressage  team Grand Prix
FENCING
08h00 Men's  pe  team preliminaries
FENCING
19h00 Men's  pe  team Final
HOCKEY
10h00 Women's    Poland - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
11h45 Women's    Austria - Zimbabwe
HOCKEY
15h30 Women's    Soviet Union - India
JUDO
10h00 Men's  60 - 65 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
19h00 Men's  60 - 65 kg  repechages
JUDO
19h00 Men's  60 - 65 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  + 100 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  + 100 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  52 - 57 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  62 - 68 kg  Final
WRESTLING
Freestyle
10h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  preliminaries
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Semifinals
WRESTLING
Freestyle
18h00 Men's  74 - 82 kg  Final
ARCHERY
10h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  50 m
ARCHERY
10h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  50 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  30 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  30 m

August 1

ATHLETICS
17h30 Men's  1,500 m  Final
ATHLETICS
18h05 Women's  1,500 m  Final
ATHLETICS
18h35 Men's  5,000 m  Final
ATHLETICS
17h00 Women's  Discus throw  Final
ATHLETICS
17h15 Men's  Marathon 
ATHLETICS
17h00 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
17h50 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
18h20 Women's  4 x 400 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
19h00 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  Final
ATHLETICS
16h30 Men's  High jump  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
10h30 Men's  C1 - 500 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
16h30 Men's  C1 - 500 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
12h00 Men's  C2 - 500 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
18h00 Men's  C2 - 500 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K1 - 500 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
11h00 Women's  K1 - 500 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
16h00 Men's  K1 - 500 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
17h00 Women's  K1 - 500 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
11h30 Men's  K2 - 500 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
12h30 Women's  K2 - 500 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
17h30 Men's  K2 - 500 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
18h30 Women's  K2 - 500 m  Final
EQUESTRIAN
10h00 Mixed  Dressage  Grand Prix
FOOTBALL
20h00 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Soviet Union - Yugoslavia
JUDO
10h00 Men's  - 60 kg  preliminaries
JUDO
19h00 Men's  - 60 kg  repechages
JUDO
19h00 Men's  - 60 kg  Final
ARCHERY
10h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  70 m
ARCHERY
10h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  90 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  60 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  70 m
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    classification 7th - 8th place: Cuba - Czechoslovakia
VOLLEY-BALL
17h30 Men's    Bronze Medal Match: Poland - Romania
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    classification 5th - 6th place: Brazil - Yugoslavia
VOLLEY-BALL
19h30 Men's    Final: Soviet Union - Bulgaria

August 2

BOXING
15h00 Men's  + 81 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  - 48 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  48 - 51 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  51 - 54 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  54 - 57 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  57 - 60 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  60 - 63,5 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  63,5 - 67 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  67 - 71 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  71 - 75 kg  Final bout
BOXING
15h00 Men's  75 - 81 kg  Final bout
CANOEING
Sprint
10h30 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
16h30 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
11h30 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
17h30 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
10h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
16h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
11h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
17h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  Final
CANOEING
Sprint
12h00 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  Semifinals
CANOEING
Sprint
18h00 Men's  K4 - 1,000 m  Final
FOOTBALL
19h00 Men's    Final: Democratic Republic of Germany - Czechoslovakia
JUDO
10h00 Men's  Open category  preliminaries
JUDO
18h00 Men's  Open category  repechages
JUDO
18h00 Men's  Open category  Final
ARCHERY
10h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  50 m
ARCHERY
10h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  50 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Women's  FITA Olympic round  30 m
ARCHERY
14h00 Men's  FITA Olympic round  30 m

August 3

EQUESTRIAN
07h00 Mixed  Jumping  Grand Prix preliminaries
EQUESTRIAN
12h30 Mixed  Jumping  Grand Prix Final
CEREMONY
15h00     Closing ceremony