MarcoLympics
1984 Los Angeles Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE XXIIIth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant

July 28

CEREMONY 16h30   Opening ceremony 

July 29

AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 100 m breaststroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 100 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 100 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 100 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 200 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 200 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 400 m individual medley  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 400 m individual medley  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Italy - Egypt 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Uruguay - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor14h30Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Yugoslavia - Federal Republic of Germany 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h30Men's   preliminary pool, group B: United State of America - People's Republic of China 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Australia - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor22h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Spain - Canada 
BOXING 11h00Men's 54 - 57 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 57 - 60 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 67 - 71 kg  preliminary bouts 
CYCLING Road09h30Women's Race  79 km 
CYCLING Road13h00Men's Race  190 km 
EQUESTRIAN 08h00Mixed eventing  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 08h00Mixed eventing  team dressage 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: France - Qatar 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Norway - Chile 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Italy - Egypt 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: United State of America - Costa Rica 
GYMNASTICS Artistic09h30Men's   team compulsories, group 1 
GYMNASTICS Artistic15h00Men's   team compulsories, group 2 
GYMNASTICS Artistic18h30Men's   team compulsories, group 3 
HOCKEY 13h45Men's   preliminary: Australia - Malaysia 
HOCKEY 15h30Men's   preliminary: Federal Republic of Germany - Spain 
HOCKEY 17h15Men's   preliminary: India - United State of America 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   riding 
MODERN PENTATHLON 16h00Men's   riding 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   team riding 
MODERN PENTATHLON 16h00Men's   team riding 
SHOOTING 09h00Women's 25 m pistol  precision 
SHOOTING 13h00Women's 25 m pistol   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m free pistol   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's Trap (clay pigeon)  1st day 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Men's   preliminary: South Korea - Tunisia 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Men's   preliminary: People's Republic of China - Japan 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   preliminary: Argentina - United State of America 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Men's   preliminary: Canada - Italy 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's - 52 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's - 52 kg  group A 

July 30

AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 100 m butterfly  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 100 m butterfly  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 200 m breaststroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 200 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 200 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 200 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 400 m medley  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 400 m medley  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Women's   preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - United State of America 
BASKET-BALL Indoor14h30Women's   preliminary pool: Australia - People's Republic of China 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Women's   preliminary pool: South Korea - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Italy - Federal Republic of Germany 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h30Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Egypt - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Yugoslavia - Australia 
BOXING 11h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 71 - 75 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 75 - 81 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 75 - 81 kg  preliminary bouts 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's 1,000 m time trial   
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  qualifying 
EQUESTRIAN 08h00Mixed eventing  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 15h00Mixed eventing  dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 08h00Mixed eventing  team dressage 
EQUESTRIAN 15h00Mixed eventing  team dressage 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Canada - Iraq 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Yugoslavia - Cameroon 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Brazil - Saudi Arabia 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Federal Republic of Germany - Morocco 
GYMNASTICS Artistic10h00Women's   team compulsories, group 1 
GYMNASTICS Artistic11h25Women's   team compulsories, group 2 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Women's   team compulsories, group 3 
GYMNASTICS Artistic18h55Women's   team compulsories, group 4 
HOCKEY 13h45Men's   preliminary: Netherlands - Canada 
HOCKEY 15h00Men's   preliminary: Pakistan - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 17h15Men's   preliminary: Great Britain - Kenya 
MODERN PENTATHLON 08h00Men's   fencing 
MODERN PENTATHLON 08h00Men's   team fencing 
ROWING 07h30Women's Coxed four (4+)  heat 1 
ROWING 07h30Women's Coxed four (4+)  heat 2 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxed four (4+)  heat 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxed four (4+)  heat 2 
ROWING 07h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  heat 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  heat 2 
ROWING 07h30Women's Double sculls (W2x)  heat 1 
ROWING 07h30Women's Double sculls (W2x)  heat 2 
ROWING 07h30Women's Quadruple sculls  heat 1 
ROWING 07h30Women's Quadruple sculls  heat 2 
ROWING 07h30Women's Single scull (W1x)  heat 1 
ROWING 07h30Women's Single scull (W1x)  heat 2 
ROWING 07h30Women's Single scull (W1x)  heat 3 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle prone  Final 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m running target  slow runs 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's Trap (clay pigeon)  day 2 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Women's   preliminary: Canada - Peru 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Women's   preliminary: Japan - South Korea 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Women's   preliminary: Brazil - People's Republic of China 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Women's   preliminary: Federal Republic of Germany - United State of America 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's 52 - 56 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's 52 - 56 kg  group A 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  preliminaries 

July 31

AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 100 m backstroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 100 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 100 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 100 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 200 m backstroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 200 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 400 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 400 m freestyle  Final 
BASE-BALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Italy - Dominican Republic 
BASE-BALL 19h30Men's   round 1: Taipei - United State of America 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Women's   preliminary pool: Australia - United State of America 
BASKET-BALL Indoor14h30Women's   preliminary pool: Yugoslavia - South Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Women's   preliminary pool: People's Republic of China - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: People's Republic of China - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h30Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Canada - United State of America 
BASKET-BALL Indoor22h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Uruguay - Spain 
BOXING 11h00Men's 48 - 51 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 48 - 51 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 67 - 71 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 67 - 71 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 81 - 91 kg  preliminary bouts 
CYCLING Track15h30Men's Individual points race  elimination race 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  1/8 finals 
CYCLING Track13h20Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  Quarterfinals 
CYCLING Track11h20Men's Sprint  round 1 
CYCLING Track12h15Men's Sprint  round 1 repechage 
CYCLING Track12h50Men's Sprint  round 1 - 2nd repechage 
CYCLING Track14h05Men's Sprint  round 2 
CYCLING Track14h55Men's Sprint  round 2, repechage 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Chile - Qatar 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Egypt - Costa Rica 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Italy - United State of America 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Norway - France 
GYMNASTICS Artistic09h30Men's   team optional, group 1 
GYMNASTICS Artistic15h15Men's   team optional, group 2 
GYMNASTICS Artistic18h30Men's   team optional, group 3 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  team 
HANDBALL 11h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Sweden - South Korea 
HANDBALL 12h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Denmark - Spain 
HANDBALL 14h00Men's   preliminary round, group A: Yugoslavia - Iceland 
HANDBALL 18h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Switzerland - Japan 
HANDBALL 20h00Men's   preliminary round, group A: Romania - Algeria 
HANDBALL 21h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - United State of America 
HOCKEY 14h30Women's   round robin: Netherlands - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 08h30Men's   preliminary: Australia - Spain 
HOCKEY 10h15Men's   preliminary: United State of America - Federal Republic of Germany 
HOCKEY 16h15Men's   preliminary: India - Malaysia 
MODERN PENTATHLON 14h00Men's   swimming 
MODERN PENTATHLON 14h00Men's   team swimming 
ROWING 08h40Men's Coxed pair (2+)  heat 1 
ROWING 08h50Men's Coxed pair (2+)  heat 2 
ROWING 09h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  heat 1 
ROWING 09h10Men's Coxless four (4-)  heat 2 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxless pair (2-)  heat 1 
ROWING 07h40Men's Coxless pair (2-)  heat 2 
ROWING 07h50Men's Coxless pair (2-)  heat 3 
ROWING 09h50Men's Eight (M8+)  heat 1 
ROWING 10h00Men's Eight (M8+)  heat 2 
ROWING 09h30Men's Quadruple sculls (M4x)  heat 1 
ROWING 09h40Men's Quadruple sculls (M4x)  heat 2 
ROWING 08h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  heat 1 
ROWING 08h10Men's Single scull (M1x)  heat 2 
ROWING 08h20Men's Single scull (M1x)  heat 3 
SAILING boat13h30Men's 470  race 1 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Finn  race 1 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Flying dutchman  race 1 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Soling  race 1 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Star  race 1 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Tornado  race 1 
SAILING Sailboard13h30Men's Windglider  race 1 
SHOOTING 10h00Women's 10 m air rifle   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m running target  fast runs 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's Trap (clay pigeon)  Final 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Men's   preliminary: Egypt - Canada 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Men's   preliminary: Italy - People's Republic of China 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   preliminary: Brazil - Argentina 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Men's   preliminary: United State of America - Tunisia 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's 56 - 60 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's 56 - 60 kg  group A 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's + 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's + 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  preliminaries 

August 1

AQUATICS Water-Polo08h30Men's   preliminary: Canada - Yugoslavia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   preliminary: People's Republic of China - Netherlands 
AQUATICS Water-Polo13h30Men's   preliminary: Brazil - Spain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h00Men's   preliminary: Greece - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h30Men's   preliminary: Japan - Italy 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h00Men's   preliminary: Australia - Federal Republic of Germany 
BASE-BALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Canada - Nicaragua 
BASE-BALL 19h30Men's   round 1: Japan - South Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Australia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: People's Republic of China - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor14h30Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Egypt - Yugoslavia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h30Men's   preliminary pool, group B: United State of America - Uruguay 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Italy - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor22h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: France - Spain 
BOXING 11h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  preliminary bouts 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Individual points race  qualification 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  Semifinals 
CYCLING Track11h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  Final 
CYCLING Track10h25Men's Sprint  1/8 finals 
CYCLING Track12h20Men's Sprint  Quarterfinals 
EQUESTRIAN 08h30Mixed eventing  endurance test 
EQUESTRIAN 08h30Mixed eventing  team endurance test 
FENCING 09h00Men's Foil  round 1 
FENCING 09h00Men's Foil  round 2 
FENCING 12h00Men's Foil  round 2 
FENCING 14h30Men's Foil  round 3 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Cameroon - Iraq 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Yugoslavia - Canada 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Federal Republic of Germany - Brazil 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Morocco - Saudi Arabia 
GYMNASTICS Artistic10h00Women's   team optional, group 1 
GYMNASTICS Artistic11h25Women's   team optional, group 2 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Women's   team optional, group 3 
GYMNASTICS Artistic18h55Women's   team optional, group 4 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's All-round  team 
HANDBALL 18h30Women's   round robin: South Korea - Austria 
HANDBALL 20h00Women's   round robin: Yugoslavia - Federal Republic of Germany 
HANDBALL 21h30Women's   round robin: People's Republic of China - United State of America 
HOCKEY 09h45Women's   round robin: Australia - Federal Republic of Germany 
HOCKEY 17h15Women's   round robin: Canada - United State of America 
HOCKEY 08h00Men's   preliminary: Netherlands - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 13h45Men's   preliminary: Pakistan - Kenya 
HOCKEY 15h30Men's   preliminary: Great Britain - Canada 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   shooting 
MODERN PENTATHLON 17h00Men's   running 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   team shooting 
MODERN PENTATHLON 17h00Men's   team running 
ROWING 07h30Women's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 1 
ROWING 07h40Women's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 2 
ROWING 09h10Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechage 1 
ROWING 08h30Women's Quadruple sculls  repechage 1 
ROWING 09h20Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 1 
ROWING 09h30Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 2 
ROWING 09h40Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechage 3 
ROWING 08h00Women's Single scull (W1x)  repechage 1 
ROWING 08h10Women's Single scull (W1x)  repechage 2 
ROWING 08h20Women's Single scull (W1x)  repechage 3 
SAILING boat13h30Men's 470  race 2 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Finn  race 2 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Flying dutchman  race 2 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Soling  race 2 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Star  race 2 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Tornado  race 2 
SAILING Sailboard13h30Men's Windglider  race 2 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol  1st day 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions   
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Women's   preliminary: Canada - South Korea 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Women's   preliminary: Federal Republic of Germany - China 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Women's   preliminary: Japan - Peru 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Women's   preliminary: United State of America - Brazil 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's 60 - 67,5 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's 60 - 67,5 kg  group A 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's - 48 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's - 48 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  preliminaries 

August 2

AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 100 m breaststroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 100 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 100 m butterfly  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Women's 100 m butterfly  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 200 m breaststroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 200 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 400 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming16h15Men's 400 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 800 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Water-Polo08h30Men's   preliminary: Spain - Greece 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   preliminary: Brazil - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo13h30Men's   preliminary: Italy - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h00Men's   preliminary: Japan - Federal Republic of Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h30Men's   preliminary: Yugoslavia - People's Republic of China 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h00Men's   preliminary: Canada - Netherlands 
BASE-BALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Dominican Republic - Taipei 
BASE-BALL 19h30Men's   round 1: United State of America - Italy 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Women's   preliminary pool: Australia - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor14h30Women's   preliminary pool: United State of America - South Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Women's   preliminary pool: People's Republic of China - Yugoslavia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Federal Republic of Germany - Egypt 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h30Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Brazil - Yugoslavia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor22h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Italy - Australia 
BOXING 11h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  preliminary boots 
BOXING 11h00Men's 54 - 57 kg  preliminary boots 
BOXING 18h00Men's 54 - 57 kg  preliminary bouts 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team qualification 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinals 
CYCLING Track11h20Men's Sprint  Semifinals 
FENCING 09h00Women's Foil  preliminaries 
FENCING 09h00Men's Foil  preliminaries 
FENCING 20h00Men's Foil  Final 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Chile - France 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Qatar - Norway 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Costa Rica - Italy 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Egypt - United State of America 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Men's All-round  Final 
HANDBALL 11h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Denmark - South Korea 
HANDBALL 12h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Spain 
HANDBALL 14h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Sweden - United State of America 
HANDBALL 18h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Yugoslavia - Japan 
HANDBALL 20h00Men's   preliminary round, group A: Romania - Iceland 
HANDBALL 21h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Switzerland - Algeria 
HOCKEY 14h30Women's   round robin: Australia - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 08h30Men's   preliminary: India - Spain 
HOCKEY 10h15Men's   preliminary: Malaysia - United State of America 
HOCKEY 16h15Men's   preliminary: Australia - Federal Republic of Germany 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechage 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 1 
ROWING 08h50Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechage 2 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechage 2 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinal 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinal 2 
ROWING 07h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechage 2 
ROWING 07h30Women's Double sculls (W2x)  repechage 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Eight (M8+)  repechage 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Quadruple sculls (M4x)  repechage 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Quadruple sculls (M4x)  repechage 2 
ROWING 07h30Men's Single scull (M1x)  Semifinal 1 
ROWING 07h30Men's Single scull (M1x)  Semifinal 2 
ROWING 07h30Women's Single scull (W1x)  Semifinal 1 
ROWING 07h30Women's Single scull (W1x)  Semifinal 2 
SAILING boat13h30Men's 470  race 3 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Finn  race 3 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Flying dutchman  race 3 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Soling  race 3 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Star  race 3 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Tornado  race 3 
SAILING Sailboard13h30Men's Windglider  race 3 
SHOOTING 09h00Women's 25 m pistol   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol  Final 
SHOOTING Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions   
SHOOTING 09h00Mixed Skeet  1st day 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Men's   preliminary: Egypt - People's Republic of China 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Men's   preliminary: Brazil - Tunisia 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   preliminary: Japan - Italy 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Men's   preliminary: South Korea - United State of America 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's 67,5 - 75 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's 67,5 - 75 kg  group A 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's + 100 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's + 100 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  preliminaries 

August 3

AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 1,500 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 100 m backstroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 100 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 200 m butterfly  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m butterfly  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 200 ml medley  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 200 ml medley  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 800 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo08h30Men's   preliminary: Japan - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   preliminary: Italy - Federal Republic of Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo13h30Men's   preliminary: Canada - People's Republic of China 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h00Men's   preliminary: Yugoslavia - Netherlands 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h30Men's   preliminary: Brazil - Greece 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h00Men's   preliminary: Spain - United State of America 
ATHLETICS 18h45Men's 10,000 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h45Men's 10,000 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h45Men's 10,000 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 10 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 11 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 12 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 5 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 6 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 7 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 8 
ATHLETICS 10h05Men's 100 m  round 1: heat 9 
ATHLETICS 12h40Men's 100 m  round 2: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 12h40Men's 100 m  round 2: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 12h40Men's 100 m  round 2: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 12h40Men's 100 m  round 2: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 12h40Men's 100 m  round 2: heat 5 
ATHLETICS 17h15Men's 20 km walk   
ATHLETICS 11h20Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 11h20Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 11h20Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 11h20Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 11h20Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 5 
ATHLETICS 11h20Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 6 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 800 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 800 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 800 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 800 m  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 5 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 6 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 7 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 8 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 800 m  round 1: heat 9 
ATHLETICS 09h30Women's Heptathlon  100 m hurdles: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 09h30Women's Heptathlon  100 m hurdles: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 09h30Women's Heptathlon  100 m hurdles: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h20Women's Heptathlon  high jump 
ATHLETICS 16h25Women's Heptathlon  shot put 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's Heptathlon  200 m: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's Heptathlon  200 m: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's Heptathlon  200 m: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 09h30Women's Shot put  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 18h15Women's Shot put  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Triple jump  qualifying 
BASE-BALL 13h00Men's   round 1: South Korea - Canada 
BASE-BALL 16h30Men's   round 1: Nicaragua - Japan 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Women's   preliminary pool: Australia - South Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor14h30Women's   preliminary pool: Canada - Yugoslavia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Women's   preliminary pool: People's Republic of China - United State of America 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: People's Republic of China - Spain 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h30Men's   preliminary pool, group A: United State of America - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor22h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Canada - Uruguay 
BOXING 18h00Men's + 91 kg  preliminary boots 
BOXING 11h00Men's 57 - 60 kg  preliminary bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 57 - 60 kg  preliminary boots 
BOXING 18h00Men's 71 - 75 kg  preliminary bouts 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Individual points race  Final 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Bronze Medal Match 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Semifinals 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Final 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  Semifinals 
CYCLING Track10h00Men's Sprint  Final 
EQUESTRIAN 11h30Mixed eventing  jumping 
EQUESTRIAN 11h30Mixed eventing  team jumping 
FENCING 14h30Women's Foil  preliminaries 
FENCING 20h00Women's Foil  Final 
FENCING 09h00Men's Sabre  preliminaries 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Cameroon - Canada 
FOOTBALL 16h00Men's   round 1: Iraq - Yugoslavia 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Morocco - Brazil 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   round 1: Saudi Arabia - Federal Republic of Germany 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Women's All-round  Final 
HANDBALL 18h30Women's   round robin: Yugoslavia - Austria 
HANDBALL 20h00Women's   round robin: China - Federal Republic of Germany 
HANDBALL 21h30Women's   round robin: South Korea - United State of America 
HOCKEY 08h00Women's   round robin: Netherlands - United State of America 
HOCKEY 17h15Women's   round robin: Federal Republic of Germany - Canada 
HOCKEY 09h45Men's   preliminary: Canada - Kenya 
HOCKEY 13h45Men's   preliminary: Great Britain - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 15h30Men's   preliminary: Netherlands - Pakistan 
ROWING 08h00Women's Coxed four (4+)  7th - 12th place 
ROWING 08h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  7th - 8th place 
ROWING 08h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  7th - 12th place 
ROWING 08h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  7th - 10th place 
ROWING 08h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  7th - 12th place 
ROWING 08h00Men's Double sculls (M2x)  7th - 12th place 
ROWING 08h00Women's Double sculls (W2x)  7th - 12th place 
ROWING 08h00Men's Quadruple sculls (M4x)  7th - 10th place 
ROWING 08h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  7th - 12th place 
ROWING 08h00Women's Single scull (W1x)  7th - 12th place 
SAILING boat13h30Men's 470  race 4 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Finn  race 4 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Flying dutchman  race 4 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Soling  race 4 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Star  race 4 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Tornado  race 4 
SAILING Sailboard13h30Men's Windglider  race 4 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 10 m air rifle  Final 
SHOOTING 09h00Mixed Skeet  day 2 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Women's   preliminary: South Korea - Peru 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Women's   preliminary: Canada - Japan 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Women's   preliminary: Brazil - Federal Republic of Germany 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Women's   preliminary: People's Republic of China - United State of America 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Greco-roman12h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Greco-roman18h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  Final 

August 4

AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 200 m backstroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 200 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Women's 200 m butterfly  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Women's 200 m butterfly  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 200 m medley  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 200 m medley  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming08h30Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming17h00Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h40Women's 100 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 11h40Women's 100 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 11h40Women's 100 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 11h40Women's 100 m  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 11h40Women's 100 m  round 1: heat 5 
ATHLETICS 11h40Women's 100 m  round 1: heat 6 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 100 m  round 2: série 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 100 m  round 2: série 2 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 100 m  round 2: série 3 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 100 m  round 2: série 4 
ATHLETICS 16h35Men's 100 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h35Men's 100 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 19h10Men's 100 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h00Women's 400 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 11h00Women's 400 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 11h00Women's 400 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 11h00Women's 400 m  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 10 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 5 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 6 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 7 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 8 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 400 m  round 1: heat 9 
ATHLETICS 16h25Men's 400 m hurdles  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h25Men's 400 m hurdles  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h55Women's 800 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h55Women's 800 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 800 m  round 2: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 800 m  round 2: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 800 m  round 2: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 800 m  round 2: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 11h30Women's Heptathlon  long jump 
ATHLETICS 16h45Women's Heptathlon  javelin throw 
ATHLETICS 19h30Women's Heptathlon  800 m: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 19h30Women's Heptathlon  800 m: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 19h30Women's Heptathlon  800 m: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Javelin throw  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 18h00Men's Triple jump  Final 
BASE-BALL 10h00Men's   round 1: Dominican Republic - United State of America 
BASE-BALL 13h30Men's   round 1: Italy - Taipei 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Australia - Egypt 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Men's   preliminary pool, group A: United State of America - Spain 
BASKET-BALL Indoor14h30Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Brazil - Federal Republic of Germany 
BASKET-BALL Indoor16h30Men's   preliminary pool, group A: Canada - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: Italy - Yugoslavia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor22h00Men's   preliminary pool, group B: People's Republic of China - Uruguay 
BOXING 18h00Men's - 48 kg  round 2 
BOXING 11h00Men's 48 - 51 kg  round 2 
BOXING 11h00Men's 75 - 81 kg  round 2 
BOXING 18h00Men's 75 - 81 kg  round 2 
FENCING 09h00Men's Foil  team preliminaries 
FENCING 15h00Men's Sabre  preliminaries 
FENCING 20h00Men's Sabre  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Men's Floor exercises  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Men's Horizontal bar  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Men's Long horse vault  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Men's Parallel bars  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Men's Pommeled horse (Side horse)  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Men's Rings  Final 
HANDBALL 11h00Men's   preliminary round, group A: Iceland - Japan 
HANDBALL 12h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - Sweden 
HANDBALL 14h00Men's   preliminary round, group A: Yugoslavia - Algeria 
HANDBALL 18h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Spain - South Korea 
HANDBALL 20h00Men's   preliminary round, group A: Romania - Switzerland 
HANDBALL 21h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Denmark - United State of America 
HOCKEY 16h15Women's   round robin: United State of America - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 08h30Men's   preliminary: Federal Republic of Germany - Malaysia 
HOCKEY 09h45Men's   preliminary: Australia - India 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   preliminary: Spain - United State of America 
JUDO 16h00Men's - 60 kg   
ROWING 08h00Women's Coxed four (4+)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Women's Coxless pair (2-)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Women's Double sculls (W2x)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Women's Eight with coxswain  Final 
ROWING 08h00Women's Quadruple sculls  Final 
ROWING 08h00Women's Single scull (W1x)  Final 
SHOOTING 09h00Mixed Skeet  Final 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Men's   preliminary: Argentina - Tunisia 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Men's   preliminary: Brazil - South Korea 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   preliminary: Egypt - Japan 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Men's   preliminary: Canada - People's Republic of China 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's 75 - 82,5 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's 75 - 82,5 kg  group A 

August 5

AQUATICS Diving10h00Women's 3 m springboard  preliminaries 
AQUATICS Diving15h00Women's 3 m springboard  preliminaries 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 100 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 100 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h35Women's 100 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1: heat & 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 17h35Women's 400 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h35Women's 400 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 400 m  round 2: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 400 m  round 2: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 400 m  round 2: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 400 m  round 2: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 10h30Women's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h30Women's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h30Women's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h30Women's 400 m hurdles  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 18h55Men's 400 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 18h05Men's 800 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h05Men's 800 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Hammer throw  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 09h30Women's Javelin throw  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 18h30Men's Javelin throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's Long jump  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 08h00Women's Marathon   
BASE-BALL 13h00Men's   round 1: Canada - Japan 
BASE-BALL 16h30Men's   round 1: Nicaragua - South Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Women's   preliminary pool: South Korea - People's Republic of China 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Women's   preliminary pool: Canada - United State of America 
BASKET-BALL Indoor18h30Women's   preliminary pool: Australia - Yugoslavia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor14h30Men's   classification: Brazil - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h30Men's   classification: Egypt - People's Republic of China 
BOXING 11h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 3 
BOXING 18h00Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 3 
BOXING 11h00Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 3 
BOXING 18h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 3 
CYCLING Road08h30Men's Time trial  team 100 km 
FENCING 09h00Women's Foil  team preliminaries 
FENCING 12h00Men's Foil  team preliminaries 
FENCING 20h00Men's Foil  team Final 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Quarterfinal: Chili - Italy 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Quarterfinal: France - Egypt 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Women's Balance beam  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Women's Floor exercises  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Women's Side horse vault  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic17h30Women's Uneven (Asymmetrical) bars  Final 
HANDBALL 18h30Women's   round robin: Federal Republic of Germany - Austria 
HANDBALL 20h00Women's   round robin: People's Republic of China - South Korea 
HANDBALL 21h30Women's   round robin: Yugoslavia - United State of America 
HOCKEY 09h45Women's   round robin: Netherlands - Federal Republic of Germany 
HOCKEY 17h15Women's   round robin: Australia - Canada 
HOCKEY 08h00Men's   preliminary: New Zealand - Kenya 
HOCKEY 13h45Men's   preliminary: Netherlands - Great Britain 
HOCKEY 15h30Men's   preliminary: Pakistan - Canada 
JUDO 16h00Men's 60 - 65 kg   
ROWING 08h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Men's Eight (M8+)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Men's Quadruple sculls (M4x)  Final 
ROWING 08h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  Final 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Women's   classification: Federal Republic of Germany - Canada 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Women's   classification: Brazil - South Korea 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Women's   Semifinal: United State of America - Peru 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Women's   Semifinal: People's Republic of China - Japan 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's 82,5 - 90 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's 82,5 - 90 kg  group A 

August 6

AQUATICS Diving16h30Women's 3 m springboard  Final 
AQUATICS Synchronized10h00Women's Duet  preliminary 
AQUATICS Water-Polo08h30Men's   final round: Yugoslavia - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   classification round: People's Republic of China - Japan 
AQUATICS Water-Polo13h30Men's   final round: Netherlands - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h00Men's   classification round: Canada - Greece 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h30Men's   final round: Brazil - Italy 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h00Men's   final round: Spain - Federal Republic of Germany 
ATHLETICS 19h30Men's 10,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 110 m hurdles  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 110 m hurdles  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h05Men's 110 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 10 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 5 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 6 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 7 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 8 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's 200 m  round 1: heat 9 
ATHLETICS 12h00Men's 200 m  round 2: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 12h00Men's 200 m  round 2: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 12h00Men's 200 m  round 2: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 12h00Men's 200 m  round 2: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 18h25Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h25Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h25Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h20Women's 400 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 400 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h55Men's 400 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h25Women's 400 m hurdles  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h25Women's 400 m hurdles  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h35Women's 800 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h50Men's 800 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's Hammer throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 18h15Women's Javelin throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's Long jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Pole Vault  qualifying 
BASE-BALL 13h00Men's   Semifinal: Japan - Taipei 
BASE-BALL 16h30Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - South Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor10h00Men's   Quarterfinal: Italy - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor10h00Men's   Quarterfinal: Yugoslavia - Uruguay 
BASKET-BALL Indoor17h00Men's   Quarterfinal: Spain - Australia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor19h00Men's   Quarterfinal: United State of America - Federal Republic of Germany 
BOXING 11h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 3 
BOXING 18h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 3 
BOXING 11h00Men's 81 - 91 kg  round 2 
BOXING 18h00Men's 81 - 91 kg  round 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C1 - 500 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C1 - 500 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint16h30Men's C1 - 500 m  repechage 1 
CANOEING Sprint16h30Men's C1 - 500 m  repechage 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C2 - 500 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C2 - 500 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Women's K1 - 500 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Women's K1 - 500 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 500 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 500 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 500 m  heat 3 
CANOEING Sprint16h30Men's K1 - 500 m  repechage 1 
CANOEING Sprint16h30Men's K1 - 500 m  repechage 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Women's K2 - 500 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Women's K2 - 500 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 500 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 500 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 500 m  heat 3 
CANOEING Sprint16h30Men's K2 - 500 m  repechage 1 
CANOEING Sprint16h30Men's K2 - 500 m  repechage 2 
FOOTBALL 15h00Men's   Quarterfinal: Brazil - Canada 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Quarterfinal: Yugoslavia - Federal Republic of Germany 
HANDBALL 11h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Federal Republic of Germany - South Korea 
HANDBALL 12h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Denmark - Sweden 
HANDBALL 14h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Spain - United State of America 
HANDBALL 18h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Romania - Japan 
HANDBALL 20h00Men's   preliminary round, group A: Iceland - Algeria 
HANDBALL 21h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Yugoslavia - Switzerland 
HOCKEY 16h15Women's   round robin: Federal Republic of Germany - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 08h30Men's   preliminary: Australia - United State of America 
HOCKEY 10h15Men's   preliminary: Spain - Malaysia 
HOCKEY 13h45Men's   preliminary: Federal Republic of Germany - India 
JUDO 16h00Men's 65 - 71 kg   
SAILING boat13h30Men's 470  race 5 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Finn  race 5 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Flying dutchman  race 5 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Soling  race 5 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Star  race 5 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Tornado  race 5 
SAILING Sailboard13h30Men's Windglider  race 5 
TENNIS 09h00Women's Single  round 1 
TENNIS 09h00Men's Single  round 1 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Men's   preliminary: Argentina - South Korea 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Men's   preliminary: Canada - Japan 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   preliminary: Egypt - Italy 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Men's   preliminary: Brazil - United State of America 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  group A 

August 7

AQUATICS Diving10h00Men's 3 m springboard  preliminaries 
AQUATICS Diving16h00Men's 3 m springboard  preliminaries 
AQUATICS Water-Polo08h30Men's   final round: United State of America - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   classification round: Greece - Japan 
AQUATICS Water-Polo13h30Men's   final round: Yugoslavia - Federal Republic of Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h00Men's   classification round: People's Republic of China - Italy 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h30Men's   classification round: Canada - Brazil 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h00Men's   final round: Netherlands - Spain 
BASE-BALL 16h00Men's   Final: South Korea - Taipei 
BASE-BALL 19h30Men's   Bronze Medal Match: United State of America - Japan 
BASKET-BALL Indoor17h00Women's   Bronze Medal Match: People's Republic of China - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor19h00Women's   Final: United State of America - South Korea 
BOXING 18h00Men's - 48 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 11h00Men's 48 - 51 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 18h00Men's 57 - 60 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 11h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 11h00Men's 71 - 75 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 18h00Men's 75 - 81 kg  Quarterfinals 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C1 - 1,000 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C1 - 1,000 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C2 - 1,000 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C2 - 1,000 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 1,000 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 1,000 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 1,000 m  heat 3 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 1,000 m  repechage 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 1,000 m  repechage 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  heat 3 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  repechage 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  repechage 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K4 - 1,000 m  heat 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K4 - 1,000 m  heat 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K4 - 1,000 m  repechage 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K4 - 1,000 m  repechage 2 
EQUESTRIAN 10h00Mixed Jumping  team 
FENCING 09h00Men's Épée  preliminaries 
FENCING 12h00Women's Foil  team preliminaries 
FENCING 20h00Women's Foil  team Final 
HANDBALL 18h30Women's   round robin: People's Republic of China - Austria 
HANDBALL 20h00Women's   round robin: Yugoslavia - South Korea 
HANDBALL 21h30Women's   round robin: Federal Republic of Germany - United State of America 
HOCKEY 09h45Women's   round robin: Netherlands - Canada 
HOCKEY 13h45Women's   round robin: Australia - United State of America 
HOCKEY 08h00Men's   preliminary: Pakistan - Great Britain 
HOCKEY 15h30Men's   preliminary: New Zealand - Canada 
HOCKEY 17h15Men's   preliminary: Netherlands - Kenya 
JUDO 16h00Men's 71 - 78 kg   
SAILING boat13h30Men's 470  race 6 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Finn  race 6 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Flying dutchman  race 6 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Soling  race 6 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Star  race 6 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Tornado  race 6 
SAILING Sailboard13h30Men's Windglider  race 6 
TENNIS 09h00Women's Single  round 1 
TENNIS 09h00Men's Single  round 1 
VOLLEY-BALL 10h00Women's   classification 7th - 8th place: Canada - Brazil 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Women's   classification 5th - 6th place: Federal Republic of Germany - South Korea 
VOLLEY-BALL 16h00Women's   Bronze Medal Match: Peru - Japan 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Women's   Final: United State of America - People's Republic of China 
WEIGHTLIFTING 14h00Men's 100 - 110 kg  group B 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's 100 - 110 kg  group A 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  preliminaries 

August 8

AQUATICS Diving16h30Men's 3 m springboard  Final 
ARCHERY 10h00Women's FITA Olympic round  70 m 
ARCHERY 14h30Women's FITA Olympic round  60 m 
ARCHERY 10h00Men's FITA Olympic round  90 m 
ARCHERY 14h30Men's FITA Olympic round  70 m 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's 200 m  round 1: série 1 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's 200 m  round 1: série 2 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's 200 m  round 1: série 3 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's 200 m  round 1: série 4 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's 200 m  round 1: série 5 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's 200 m  round 1: série 6 
ATHLETICS 12h10Women's 200 m  round 2: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 12h10Women's 200 m  round 2: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 12h10Women's 200 m  round 2: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 12h10Women's 200 m  round 2: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 200 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 200 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 200 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 19h20Women's 3,000 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 19h20Women's 3,000 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 19h20Women's 3,000 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 20h00Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 20h00Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h45Men's 400 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h25Women's 400 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 5,000 m  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 5,000 m  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 5,000 m  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 5,000 m  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  100 m: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  100 m: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  100 m: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  100 m: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 10h15Men's Decathlon  long jump 
ATHLETICS 12h00Men's Decathlon  shot put 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's Decathlon  high jump 
ATHLETICS 18h45Men's Decathlon  400 m: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h45Men's Decathlon  400 m: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h45Men's Decathlon  400 m: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 18h45Men's Decathlon  400 m: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Discus throw  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's Long jump  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 16h10Men's Pole Vault  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor09h00Men's   classification 5th - 8th place: Uruguay - Austria 
BASKET-BALL Indoor11h00Men's   classification 5th - 8th place: Federal Republic of Germany - Italy 
BASKET-BALL Indoor15h00Men's   Semifinal: Yugoslavia - Spain 
BASKET-BALL Indoor19h00Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - Canada 
BOXING 18h00Men's + 91 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 11h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 18h00Men's 54 - 57 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 18h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 11h00Men's 67 - 71 kg  Quarterfinals 
BOXING 11h00Men's 81 - 91 kg  Quarterfinals 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C1 - 500 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C1 - 500 m  Semifinal 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C1 - 500 m  Semifinal 3 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C2 - 500 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Women's K1 - 500 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 500 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 500 m  Semifinal 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 500 m  Semifinal 3 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Women's K2 - 500 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 500 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 500 m  Semifinal 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 500 m  Semifinal 3 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Mixed Dressage  team 
FENCING 14h30Men's Épée  preliminaries 
FENCING 20h00Men's Épée  Final 
FENCING 09h00Men's Sabre  team preliminaries 
FOOTBALL 18h15Men's   Semifinal: France - Yugoslavia 
FOOTBALL 20h30Men's   Semifinal: Italy - Brazil 
HANDBALL 11h00Men's   preliminary round, group A: Switzerland - Iceland 
HANDBALL 12h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Yugoslavia - Romania 
HANDBALL 14h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Denmark - Federal Republic of Germany 
HANDBALL 18h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Japan - Algeria 
HANDBALL 20h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Sweden - Spain 
HANDBALL 21h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: South Korea - United State of America 
HOCKEY 19h00Men's   classification: Malaysia - Canada 
HOCKEY 21h00Men's   classification: United State of America - Kenya 
JUDO 16h00Men's 78 - 86 kg   
SAILING boat13h30Men's 470  race 7 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Finn  race 7 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Flying dutchman  race 7 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Soling  race 7 
SAILING boat13h30Men's Star  race 7 
SAILING boat13h30Mixed Tornado  race 7 
SAILING Sailboard13h30Men's Windglider  race 7 
TENNIS 09h00Women's Single  round 2 
TENNIS 09h00Men's Single  round 2 
VOLLEY-BALL 09h00Men's   classification 5th - 8th place: South Korea - People's Republic of China 
VOLLEY-BALL 11h00Men's   classification 5th - 8th place: Japan - Argentina 
VOLLEY-BALL 13h00Men's   classification 9th - 10th place: Egypt - Tunisia 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - Canada 
VOLLEY-BALL 20h30Men's   Semifinal: Italy - Brazil 
WEIGHTLIFTING 18h00Men's + 110 kg  group A 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's + 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's + 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's - 48 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  preliminaries 

August 9

AQUATICS Diving10h00Women's 10 m platform  preliminaries 
AQUATICS Diving16h30Women's 10 m platform  preliminaries 
AQUATICS Synchronized13h30Women's Duet  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo08h30Men's   final round: United State of America - Federal Republic of Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   classification 7th - 12th place: People's Republic of China - Brazil 
AQUATICS Water-Polo13h30Men's   final round: Netherlands - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h00Men's   classification 7th - 12th place: Canada - Japan 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h30Men's   classification 7th - 12th place: Greece - Italy 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h00Men's   final round: Yugoslavia - Spain 
ARCHERY 10h00Women's FITA Olympic round  50 m 
ARCHERY 14h30Women's FITA Olympic round  30 m 
ARCHERY 10h00Men's FITA Olympic round  50 m 
ARCHERY 14h30Men's FITA Olympic round  30 m 
ATHLETICS 17h25Women's 1,500 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h25Women's 1,500 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 1,500 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 1,500 m  round 2 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 1,500 m  round 3 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 1,500 m  round 4 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 1,500 m  round 5 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 1,500 m  round 6 
ATHLETICS 10h40Women's 100 m hurdles  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h40Women's 100 m hurdles  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h40Women's 100 m hurdles  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h40Women's 100 m hurdles  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 200 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's 200 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's 200 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 18h15Men's 5,000 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h15Men's 5,000 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  110 m hurdles: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  110 m hurdles: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  110 m hurdles: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  110 m hurdles: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's Decathlon  pole vault 
ATHLETICS 10h15Men's Decathlon  discus throw 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's Decathlon  javelin throw 
ATHLETICS 18h40Men's Decathlon  1,500 m: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 18h40Men's Decathlon  1,500 m: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 11h20Women's High jump  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 18h00Women's Long jump  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor10h00Men's   classification 11th - 12th place: France - Egypt 
BASKET-BALL Indoor12h00Men's   classification 9th - 10th place: Brazil - People's Republic of China 
BASKET-BALL Indoor19h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Yugoslavia - Canada 
BOXING 18h00Men's + 91 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's - 48 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 48 - 51 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 54 - 57 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 57 - 60 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 67 - 71 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 71 - 75 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 18h00Men's 75 - 81 kg  Semifinal bouts 
BOXING 11h00Men's 81 - 91 kg  Semifinal bouts 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C1 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's C2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K1 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 3 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 3 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K4 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 1 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K4 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 2 
CANOEING Sprint07h30Men's K4 - 1,000 m  Semifinal 3 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Mixed Dressage  team 
FENCING 12h00Men's Sabre  team preliminaries 
FENCING 20h00Men's Sabre  team Final 
GYMNASTICS Rythmics18h00Women's All-round  preliminaries 
HANDBALL 18h30Women's   round robin: Austria - United State of America 
HANDBALL 20h00Women's   round robin: South Korea - Federal Republic of Germany 
HANDBALL 21h30Women's   round robin: Yugoslavia - People's Republic of China 
HOCKEY 13h15Women's   round robin: Federal Republic of Germany - United State of America 
HOCKEY 08h00Men's   classification: India - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 08h00Men's   classification: Netherlands - Spain 
HOCKEY 15h00Men's   Semifinal: Australia - Pakistan 
HOCKEY 16h45Men's   Semifinal: Great Britain - Federal Republic of Germany 
JUDO 16h00Men's 86 - 95 kg   
TENNIS 09h00Women's Single  Quarterfinals 
TENNIS 09h00Men's Single  Quarterfinals 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's + 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's + 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's - 48 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's - 48 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  groups finals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 82 - 90 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  preliminaries 

August 10

AQUATICS Diving16h30Women's 10 m platform  Final 
AQUATICS Synchronized08h30Women's Solo  preliminary 
AQUATICS Water-Polo08h30Men's   final round: Netherlands - Federal Republic of Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h00Men's   classification 7th - 12th place: Brazil - Japan 
AQUATICS Water-Polo13h30Men's   final round: Spain - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h00Men's   classification 7th - 12th place: Canada - Italy 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h30Men's   classification 7th - 12th place: People's Republic of China - Greece 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h00Men's   final round: Yugoslavia - United State of America 
ARCHERY 10h00Women's FITA Olympic round  70 m 
ARCHERY 14h30Women's FITA Olympic round  60 m 
ARCHERY 10h00Men's FITA Olympic round  90 m 
ARCHERY 14h30Men's FITA Olympic round  70 m 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 1,500 m  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 1,500 m  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h20Women's 100 m hurdles  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h20Women's 100 m hurdles  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 18h15Women's 100 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 18h40Women's 3,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 19h10Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  Final 
ATHLETICS 12h00Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 12h00Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 12h00Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 17h10Women's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 17h10Women's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h40Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h40Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 10h40Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1: heat 3 
ATHLETICS 10h40Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1: heat 4 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 4 x 400 m relay  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 16h40Men's 4 x 400 m relay  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 11h20Women's Discus throw  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's Discus throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's High jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 09h30Men's High jump  qualifying 
BASKET-BALL Indoor10h00Men's   classification 7th - 8th place: Australia - Federal Republic of Germany 
BASKET-BALL Indoor12h00Men's   classification 5th - 6th place: Uruguay - Italy 
BASKET-BALL Indoor19h00Men's   Final: United State of America - Spain 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's C1 - 500 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's C2 - 500 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Women's K1 - 500 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's K1 - 500 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Women's K2 - 500 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's K2 - 500 m  Final 
EQUESTRIAN 14h00Mixed Dressage   
FENCING 10h00Men's Épée  team preliminaries 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Yugoslavia - Italy 
GYMNASTICS Rythmics18h00Women's All-round  preliminaries 
HANDBALL 11h00Men's   classification 7th - 8th place: Switzerland - Spain 
HANDBALL 12h30Men's   classification 5th - 6th place: Iceland - Sweden 
HANDBALL 18h30Men's   classification 9th - 10th place: Japan - United State of America 
HANDBALL 20h00Men's   classification 11th - 12th place: Algeria - South Korea 
HOCKEY 09h45Women's   round robin: Canada - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 16h45Women's   round robin: Netherlands - Australia 
HOCKEY 08h00Men's   classification 11th - 12th place: United State of America - Malaysia 
HOCKEY 13h15Men's   classification 9th - 10th place: Canada - Kenya 
HOCKEY 15h00Men's   classification 7th - 8th place: New Zealand - Spain 
JUDO 16h00Men's + 95 kg   
TENNIS 09h00Women's Single  Semifinals 
TENNIS 09h00Men's Single  Semifinals 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   classification 5th - 6th place: South Korea - Argentina 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   classification 7th - 8th place: People's Republic of China - Japan 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's + 100 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's + 100 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 48 - 52 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  group finals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 68 - 74 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  preliminaries 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  preliminaries 

August 11

AQUATICS Diving10h00Men's 10 m platform  preliminaries 
AQUATICS Diving15h00Men's 10 m platform  preliminaries 
ARCHERY 10h00Women's FITA Olympic round  50 m 
ARCHERY 14h30Women's FITA Olympic round  30 m 
ARCHERY 10h00Men's FITA Olympic round  50 m 
ARCHERY 14h30Men's FITA Olympic round  30 m 
ATHLETICS 18h20Women's 1,500 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 1,500 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 08h00Men's 1,500 m wheelchair   
ATHLETICS 10h40Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 10h40Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h20Women's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 11h10Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Semifinal: heat 1 
ATHLETICS 11h10Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Semifinal: heat 2 
ATHLETICS 16h50Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h20Women's 4 x 400 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h50Men's 4 x 400 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 19h30Men's 5,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 08h00Men's 50 km walk   
ATHLETICS 08h00Women's 800 m wheelchair   
ATHLETICS 16h00Women's Discus throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's High jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h50Men's Shot put  qualifying 
ATHLETICS 18h00Men's Shot put  Final 
BOXING 18h00Men's + 91 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 11h00Men's - 48 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 18h00Men's 48 - 51 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 11h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 18h00Men's 54 - 57 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 11h00Men's 57 - 60 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 18h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 11h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 18h00Men's 67 - 71 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 11h00Men's 71 - 75 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 18h00Men's 75 - 81 kg  Final bout 
BOXING 11h00Men's 81 - 91 kg  Final bout 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's C1 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's C2 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's K2 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Men's K4 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint08h00Women's K4 - 500 m  Final 
FENCING 10h00Men's Épée  team preliminaries 
FENCING 20h00Men's Épée  team Final 
FOOTBALL 19h00Men's   Final: France - Brazil 
GYMNASTICS Rythmics19h00Women's All-round  Final 
HANDBALL 14h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Denmark - Romania 
HANDBALL 14h00Men's   Final: Yugoslavia - Federal Republic of Germany 
HOCKEY 09h15Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Australia - Great Britain 
HOCKEY 09h15Men's   classification 5th - 6th place: India - Netherlands 
HOCKEY 13h15Men's   Final: Pakistan - Federal Republic of Germany 
JUDO 16h00Men's Open category   
TENNIS 10h00Women's Single  Final 
TENNIS 10h00Men's Single  Final 
VOLLEY-BALL 12h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Canada - Italy 
VOLLEY-BALL 18h30Men's   Final: United State of America - Brazil 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  Semifinals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  Semifinals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 62 - 68 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  Semifinals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 74 - 82 kg  Final 
WRESTLING Freestyle12h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  Semifinals 
WRESTLING Freestyle18h00Men's 90 - 100 kg  Final 

August 12

AQUATICS Diving11h00Men's 10 m platform  Final 
AQUATICS Synchronized15h30Women's Solo  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's Marathon   
EQUESTRIAN 08h00Mixed Jumping   
CEREMONY 19h45   Closing ceremony