poster
embleme The XXVth SUMMER GAMES torche
Mascot
August 7
athletics ATHLETICS 07h30 Men's 50 km walk
09h30 Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 2
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 3
Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 4
09h35 Men's Javelin throw qualifying round, group 1
10h00 Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 1
Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1: heat 2
10h30 Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 1
Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 2
10h45 Men's Javelin throw qualifying round, group 2
17h00 Men's Pole Vault Final
18h55 Women's Shot put Final
19h15 Women's Long jump Final
19h30 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinal: heat 1
Men's 4 x 100 m relay Semifinal: heat 2
20h00 Women's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 1
Women's 4 x 400 m relay round 1: heat 2
21h00 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
21h20 Women's 10,000 m Final
basket BASKET-BALL 11h00 Women's classification 5th - 6th place: Czechoslovakia - Spain
13h00 Women's Bronze medal Match: United States of America - Cuba
20h00 Women's classification 7th - 8th place: Brazil - Italia
22h00 Women's Final: Unified Team - China
boxing BOXING 13h00 Men's Semifinals
canoeing CANOEING 09h00 Men's K1 - 500 m Final
09h30 Men's C1 - 500 m Final
10h00 Women's K1 - 500 m Final
10h30 Men's K2 - 500 m Final
11h00 Men's C2 - 500 m Final
11h30 Women's K2 - 500 m Final
equestrian EQUESTRIAN 09h30 Jumping qualifying round
16h30
fencing FENCING 11h00 Men's Sabre team straight elimination
20h00 Men's Sabre team Final
hockey FIELD HOCKEY 09h30 Men's classification 11th - 12th place: Argentina - Egypt
17h00 Women's Bronze medal Match: Great Britain - South Korea
17h30 Men's classification 9th - 10th place: Malaysia - Unified Team
19h30 Women's Final: Spain - Germany
footbball FOOTBALL 20h00 Men's Bronze medal Match: Australia - Ghana
gym GYMNASTICS 16h00 Rhythmics Women's preliminary round
handball HANDBALL 09h00 Women's classification 7th - 8th place: Spain - Nigeria
11h00 Women's classification 5th - 6th place: United States of America - Austria
14h00 Men's classification 11th - 12th place: Egypt - Brazil
16h00 Men's classification 9th - 10th place: Czechoslovakia - Germany
19h00 Men's classification 7th - 8th place: Romania - Hungary
21h00 Men's classification 5th - 6th place: South Korea - Spain
rink ROLLER HOCKEY 17h30 Men's Bronze medal Match: Portugal - Italy
19h00 Men's Final: Spain - Argentina
swimming SWIMMING 15h00 Synchronized Women's Duet Final
tennis TENNIS 11h00 Men's Double Final
14h00 Women's Single Final
volley VOLLEY-BALL 10h30 Men's Semifinal: Netherlands - cuba
19h00 Men's Semifinal: Brazil - United States of America
wrestling WRESTLING 10h00 Freestyle Men's 52 - 57 kg Bantamweight elimination: round 5
Men's 52 - 57 kg Bantamweight classification 7th - 10th place
Men's 57 - 62 kg Featherweight elimination: round 5
Men's 57 - 62 kg Featherweight elimination: round 6
Men's 57 - 62 kg Featherweight classification 7th - 10th place
Men's 74 - 82 kg Middleweight elimination: round 5
Men's 74 - 82 kg Middleweight elimination: round 6
Men's 74 - 82 kg Middleweight classification 7th - 10th place
Men's 82 - 90 kg Light heavyweight elimination: round 5
Men's 82 - 90 kg Light heavyweight classification 7th - 10th place
17h00 Men's 52 - 57 kg Bantamweight classification 3rd - 6th place
Men's 52 - 57 kg Bantamweight Final
Men's 57 - 62 kg Featherweight classification 3rd - 6th place
Men's 57 - 62 kg Featherweight Final
Men's 74 - 82 kg Middleweight classification 3rd - 6th place
Men's 74 - 82 kg Middleweight Final
Men's 82 - 90 kg Light heavyweight classification 3rd - 6th place
Men's 82 - 90 kg Light heavyweight Final