MarcoLympics
1896 Athens Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE Ist SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant

Athletics

Men's 1,500 m  medailleflag Edwin Harold "Teddy" FLACK (AUS)
4'33"2
Men's 1,500 m  medailleflag Arthur Charles BLAKE (USA)
4'34"0
Men's 1,500 m  medailleflag Albin LERMUSIAUX (FRA)
4'34"0
Men's 1,500 m  medailleflag Karl GALLE (GER)
4'39"0
Men's 1,500 m  medailleflag Angelo PHETSIS (GRE)
Men's 1,500 m  medailleflag Dimitrios GOLEMIS (GRE)
Men's 100 m  medailleflag Thomas "Tom" BURKE (USA)
12"0
Men's 100 m  medailleflag Fritz HOFMANN (GER)
12"2
Men's 100 m  medailleflag Francis Adonijah "Frank" LANE (USA)
12"6
Men's 100 m  medailleflag Alajos SZOKOLY (HUN)
12"6
Men's 100 m  medailleflag Alexandros CHALKOKONDILIS (GRE)
12"6
Men's 100 m  medailleflag Thomas Pelham "Tom" CURTIS (USA)
DNF
Men's 110 m hurdles  medailleflag Thomas Pelham "Tom" CURTIS (USA)
17"6
Men's 110 m hurdles  medailleflag Grantley Thomas Smart GOULDING (ANG)
17"6
Men's 400 m  medailleflag Thomas "Tom" BURKE (USA)
54"2
Men's 400 m  medailleflag Herbert Brotherson JAMISON (USA)
55"2
Men's 400 m  medailleflag Charles Henry Stuart GMELIN (ANG)
55"6
Men's 400 m  medailleflag Fritz HOFMANN (GER)
Men's 800 m  medailleflag Edwin Harold "Teddy" FLACK (AUS)
2'11"0
Men's 800 m  medailleflag Nandor DANI (HUN)
2'11"8
Men's 800 m  medailleflag Dimitrios GOLEMIS (GRE)
2'28"0
Men's 800 m  medailleflag Albin LERMUSIAUX (FRA)
DNS
Men's Discus throw  medailleflag Robert S. "Bob" GARRETT (USA)
29,15 m
Men's Discus throw  medailleflag Panagiotis PARASKEVOPOULOS (GRE)
28,95 m
Men's Discus throw  medailleflag Sotirios VERSIS (GRE)
28,78 m
Men's Discus throw  medailleflag Louis ADLER (FRA)
Men's Discus throw  medailleflag Georgios Saranti PAPASIDERIS (GRE)
Men's Discus throw  medailleflag George ROBERTSON (ANG)
Men's Shot put  medailleflag Robert S. "Bob" GARRETT (USA)
11,22 m
Men's Shot put  medailleflag Miltiadis GOUSKOS (GRE)
11,20 m
Men's Shot put  medailleflag Georgios Saranti PAPASIDERIS (GRE)
10,36 m
Men's Shot put  medailleflag Louis ADLER (FRA)
9,95 m
Men's Shot put  medailleflag Karl SCHUMANN (GER)
Men's Marathon  medailleflag Spiridon "Spyros" LOUIS (GRE)
2h58'50"
Men's Marathon  medailleflag Charilaos VASILAKOS (GRE)
3h06'03"
Men's Marathon  medailleflag Gyula KELLNER (HUN)
3h06'35"
Men's Marathon  medailleflag Iannis VRETOS (GRE)
Men's Marathon  medailleflag Eleftherios PAPASYMEON (GRE)
Men's Marathon  medailleflag Dimitrios DELIYANNIS (GRE)
Men's Pole Vault  medailleflag William Welles "Bill" HOYT (USA)
3,30 m
Men's Pole Vault  medailleflag Albert Clinton TYLER (USA)
3,20 m
Men's Pole Vault  medailleflag Evangelos DAMASKOS (GRE)
2,60 m
Men's Pole Vault  medailleflag Ioannis THEODOROPOULOS (GRE)
2,60 m
Men's Pole Vault  medailleflag Vasilios XYDAS (GRE)
2,40 m
Men's High jump  medailleflag Ellery Harding CLARK (USA)
1,81 m
Men's High jump  medailleflag James Brendan Bennet CONNOLLY (USA)
1,65 m
Men's High jump  medailleflag Robert S. "Bob" GARRETT (USA)
1,65 m
Men's High jump  medailleflag Henrik SJOBERG (SWE)
1,60 m
Men's High jump  medailleflag Fritz HOFMANN (GER)
1,55 m
Men's Long jump  medailleflag Ellery Harding CLARK (USA)
6,35 m
Men's Long jump  medailleflag Robert S. "Bob" GARRETT (USA)
6,18 m
Men's Long jump  medailleflag James Brendan Bennet CONNOLLY (USA)
6,11 m
Men's Long jump  medailleflag Alexandre TUFFERE (FRA)
5,98 m
Men's Long jump  medailleflag Alphonse GRISEL (FRA)
5,83 m
Men's Long jump  medailleflag Henrik SJOBERG (SWE)
5,80 m
Men's Triple jump  medailleflag James Brendan Bennet CONNOLLY (USA)
13,71 m
Men's Triple jump  medailleflag Alexandre TUFFERE (FRA)
12,70 m
Men's Triple jump  medailleflag Ioannis PERSAKIS (GRE)
12,56 m
Men's Triple jump  medailleflag Alajos SZOKOLY (HUN)
12,30 m
Men's Triple jump  medailleflag Karl SCHUMANN (GER)
11,50 m
Men's Triple jump  medailleflag Christos ZOMIS (GRE)

Cycling Road

Men's Race  medailleflag Aristides KONSTANTINIDIS (GRE)
3h21'10"
Men's Race  medailleflag August GOEDRICH (GER)
3h42'14"
Men's Race  medailleflag Edward BATTEL (ANG)

Cycling Track

Men's 10 km race  medailleflag Paul MASSON (FRA)
17'54"2
Men's 10 km race  medailleflag Léon FLAMENG (FRA)
17'54"8
Men's 10 km race  medailleflag Adolf SCHMAL (AUT)
Men's 10 km race  medailleflag Joseph ROSEMEYER (GER)
Men's 100 km race  medailleflag Léon FLAMENG (FRA)
3h08'19"
Men's 100 km race  medailleflag Georgios KOLETTIS (GRE)
Men's 12 hour race  medailleflag Adolf SCHMAL (AUT)
295,3 km
Men's 12 hour race  medailleflag Frank KEEPING (ANG)
294,6 km
Men's One lap race  medailleflag Paul MASSON (FRA)
24"0
Men's One lap race  medailleflag Stamatios NIKOLOPOULOS (GRE)
25"4
Men's One lap race  medailleflag Adolf SCHMAL (AUT)
26"6
Men's One lap race  medailleflag Edward BATTEL (ANG)
Men's One lap race  medailleflag Theodor LEUPOLD (GER)
Men's One lap race  medailleflag Frank KEEPING (ANG)
Men's One lap race  medailleflag Léon FLAMENG (FRA)
Men's One lap race  medailleflag Joseph ROSEMEYER (GER)
Men's 2 000 m sprint  medailleflag Paul MASSON (FRA)
Men's 2 000 m sprint  medailleflag Stamatios NIKOLOPOULOS (GRE)
Men's 2 000 m sprint  medailleflag Léon FLAMENG (FRA)
Men's 2 000 m sprint  medailleflag Joseph ROSEMEYER (GER)

Fencing

Men's Foil  medailleflag Eugène-Henri GRAVELOTTE (FRA)
Men's Foil  medailleflag Henri CALLOT (FRA)
Men's Foil  medailleflag Perikles PIERRAKOS-MAVROMICHALIS (GRE)
Men's Foil  medailleflag Athanasios VOUROS (GRE)
Men's Master foil  medailleflag Leonidas PYRGOS (GRE)
Men's Master foil  medailleflag Jean PERRONNET (FRA)
Men's Sabre  medailleflag Ioannis GEORGIADIS (GRE)
Men's Sabre  medailleflag Telemachos KARAKALOS (GRE)
Men's Sabre  medailleflag Holger NIELSEN (DEN)
Men's Sabre  medailleflag Adolf SCHMAL (AUT)
Men's Sabre  medailleflag Georgios IATRIDIS (GRE)

Gymnastic

Men's Rings  medailleflag Ioannis MITROPOULOS (GRE)
Men's Rings  medailleflag Hermann WEINGÄRTNER (GER)
Men's Rings  medailleflag Petros PERSAKIS (GRE)
Men's Rings  medailleflag Karl SCHUMANN (GER)
Men's Horizontal bar  medailleflag Hermann WEINGÄRTNER (GER)
Men's Horizontal bar  medailleflag Alfred FLATOW (GER)
Men's Horizontal bar  medailleflag Aristophoulos PEMETSAS (GRE)
Men's Horizontal bar  Teammedailleflag Germany
Men's Parallel bars  medailleflag Hermann WEINGÄRTNER (GER)
Men's Parallel bars  medailleflag Alfred FLATOW (GER)
Men's Parallel bars  medailleflag Jules Alexis "Louis" ZUTTER (SUI)
Men's Parallel bars  Teammedailleflag Germany
Men's Parallel bars  Teammedailleflag Greece
Men's Parallel bars  Teammedailleflag Greece
Men's Pommeled horse (Side horse)  medailleflag Jules Alexis "Louis" ZUTTER (SUI)
Men's Pommeled horse (Side horse)  medailleflag Hermann WEINGÄRTNER (GER)
Men's Pommeled horse (Side horse)  medailleflag Gyula KOKAS (HUN)
Men's Rope climbing  medailleflag Nicolaos ANDRIAKOPOULOS (GRE)
23"4
Men's Rope climbing  medailleflag Thomas XENAKIS (GRE)
Men's Rope climbing  medailleflag Fritz HOFMANN (GER)
Men's Rope climbing  medailleflag Viggo JENSEN (DEN)
Men's Rope climbing  medailleflag Launceston ELLIOT (ANG)
Men's Long horse vault  medailleflag Karl SCHUMANN (GER)
Men's Long horse vault  medailleflag Jules Alexis "Louis" ZUTTER (SUI)
Men's Long horse vault  medailleflag Hermann WEINGÄRTNER (GER)

Swimming

Men's 100 m freestyle  medailleflag Alfred HAJOS (HUN)
1'22"2
Men's 100 m freestyle  medailleflag Otto HERSCHMANN (AUT)
1'22"8
Men's 100 m freestyle for sailors  medailleflag Ioannis MALOKINIS (GRE)
2'20"4
Men's 100 m freestyle for sailors  medailleflag Spiridon CHASAPIS (GRE)
Men's 100 m freestyle for sailors  medailleflag Dimitrios DRIVAS (GRE)
Men's 1,200 m freestyle  medailleflag Alfred HAJOS (HUN)
18'22"2
Men's 1,200 m freestyle  medailleflag Ioannis ANDREOU (GRE)
21'03"4
Men's 1,200 m freestyle  medailleflag Eustathios CHORAPHAS (GRE)
Men's 500 m freestyle  medailleflag Paul NEUMANN (AUT)
8'12"6
Men's 500 m freestyle  medailleflag Antonios PEPANOS (GRE)
9'57"6
Men's 500 m freestyle  medailleflag Eustathios CHORAPHAS (GRE)

Tennis

Men's Double  Teammedailleflag Mixed team
Men's Double  Teammedailleflag Mixed team
Men's Double  Teammedailleflag Mixed team
Men's Single  medailleflag John Mary Pius BOLAND (ANG)
Men's Single  medailleflag Dionysios KASDAGLIS (GRE)
Men's Single  medailleflag Konstantinos PASPATIS (GRE)
Men's Single  medailleflag Momcsillo TAPAVICZA (HUN)

Shooting

Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Pantelis KARASEVDAS (GRE)
2320 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Pavlos PAVLIDIS (GRE)
1978 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Nicolaos TRIKUPIS (GRE)
1713 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Anastasios “Kallimarmaron” METAXAS (GRE)
1701 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Georgios ORFANIDIS (GRE)
1698 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Viggo JENSEN (DEN)
1640 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Georgios DIAMANTIS (GRE)
1456 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Albert BAUMANN (SUI)
1294 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Ioannis THEOFILAKIS (GRE)
1261 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Sidney Louis Walter MERLIN (ANG)
1156 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Alexios FETSIS (GRE)
894 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Eugen Stahl SCHMIDT (DEN)
845 pts
Men's 200 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Spyridon STAIS (GRE)
845 pts
Men's 25 m army pistol 30 shots  medailleflag John Bryant PAINE (USA)
442 pts
Men's 25 m army pistol 30 shots  medailleflag Sumner PAINE (USA)
380 pts
Men's 25 m army pistol 30 shots  medailleflag Nikolaos MORAKIS (GRE)
205 pts
Men's 25 m army pistol 30 shots  medailleflag Joannis PHRANGOUDIS (GRE)
Men's 25 m army pistol 30 shots  medailleflag Holger NIELSEN (DEN)
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol  medailleflag Joannis PHRANGOUDIS (GRE)
344 pts
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol  medailleflag Georgios ORPHANIDIS (GRE)
249 pts
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol  medailleflag Holger NIELSEN (DEN)
Men's 30 m free pistol  medailleflag Sumner PAINE (USA)
442 pts
Men's 30 m free pistol  medailleflag Holger NIELSEN (DEN)
285 pts
Men's 30 m free pistol  medailleflag Joannis PHRANGOUDIS (GRE)
Men's 30 m free pistol  medailleflag Nikolaos DORAKIS (GRE)
Men's 30 m free pistol  medailleflag Georgios ORFANIDIS (GRE)
Men's 300 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Georgios ORPHANIDIS (GRE)
1583 pts
Men's 300 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Joannis PHRANGOUDIS (GRE)
1312 pts
Men's 300 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Alexander Viggo JENSEN ROWING (DEN)
1305 pts
Men's 300 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Anastasios “Kallimarmaron” METAXAS (GRE)
1102 pts
Men's 300 m free rifle 40 shots any position  medailleflag Pantelis KARASEVDAS (GRE)
1039 pts

Weightlifting

Men's Heavyweight - two hand lift  medailleflag Alexander Viggo JENSEN ROWING (DEN)
111,5 kg
Men's Heavyweight - two hand lift  medailleflag Launceston ELLIOT (ANG)
111,5 kg
Men's Heavyweight - two hand lift  medailleflag Sotirios VERSIS (GRE)
90 kg
Men's Heavyweight - two hand lift  medailleflag Karl SCHUMANN (GER)
90 kg
Men's Heavyweight - two hand lift  medailleflag Georgios Saranti PAPASIDERIS (GRE)
90 kg
Men's Heavyweight - two hand lift  medailleflag Momcsillo TAPAVICZA (HUN)
80 kg
Men's Heavyweight - one hand lift  medailleflag Launceston ELLIOT (ANG)
Men's Heavyweight - one hand lift  medailleflag Alexander Viggo JENSEN ROWING (DEN)
Men's Heavyweight - one hand lift  medailleflag Alexandros NIKOLOPOULOS (GRE)
Men's Heavyweight - one hand lift  medailleflag Sotirios VERSIS (GRE)

Wresting

Men's Open event  medailleflag Karl SCHUMANN (GER)
Men's Open event  medailleflag Georgios TSITAS (GRE)
Men's Open event  medailleflag Stefanos CHRISTOPOULOS (GRE)
Men's Open event  medailleflag Launceston ELLIOT (ANG)
Men's Open event  medailleflag Momcsillo TAPAVICZA (HUN)