MarcoLympics
1940 Helsinki Summer

Welcome Day Sport Tokyo Français
poster
  THE XIIth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte


Aquatics

Diving

July 27 10h00 Men's  3 m springboard  (if necessary)
July 28 10h00 Women's  3 m springboard  (if necessary)
July 29 10h00 Men's  3 m springboard 
July 29 17h00 Men's  3 m springboard 
July 30 10h00 Women's  3 m springboard 
July 30 17h00 Women's  3 m springboard 
July 31 10h00 Women's  10 m platform  (if necessary)
August 1 10h00 Men's  10 m platform  (if necessary)
August 2 10h00 Men's  10 m platform 
August 2 10h00 Women's  10 m platform 
August 2 17h00 Women's  10 m platform 
August 2 17h00 Men's  10 m platform 

Swimming

July 26 10h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  heats
July 26 10h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  heats
July 26 17h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
July 26 17h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  heats
July 27 10h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  Semifinals
July 27 17h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  Semifinals
July 27 17h00 Men's  100 m freestyle  Final
July 28 10h00 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  heats
July 28 17h00 Men's  400 m freestyle  heats
July 28 17h00 Women's  100 m freestyle  Final
July 29 10h00 Men's  400 m freestyle  Semifinals
July 29 10h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  heats
July 29 17h00 Men's  4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final
July 29 17h00 Women's  200 m breaststroke  Final
July 30 10h00 Men's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats
July 30 10h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  heats
July 30 17h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  Semifinals
July 30 17h00 Men's  400 m freestyle  Final
July 31 10h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heat 1
July 31 10h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heat 2
July 31 10h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  heats
July 31 17h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  heat 3
July 31 17h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  heats
July 31 17h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  heats
July 31 17h00 Women's  100 m backstroke  Final
August 1 10h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  Semifinals
August 1 17h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  Semifinals
August 1 17h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  Semifinals
August 1 17h00 Men's  100 m backstroke  Final
August 1 17h00 Women's  4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final
August 2 17h00 Men's  200 m breaststroke  Final
August 2 17h00 Women's  400 m freestyle  Final
August 2 17h00 Men's  1,500 m freestyle  Final

Water-polo

July 26 10h00 Men's   
July 26 17h00 Men's   
July 27 10h00 Men's   
July 27 17h00 Men's   
July 28 10h00 Men's   
July 28 17h00 Men's   
July 29 10h00 Men's   
July 29 17h00 Men's   
July 30 10h00 Men's   
July 30 17h00 Men's   
July 31 10h00 Men's   
July 31 17h00 Men's   
August 1 10h00 Men's   
August 1 17h00 Men's   
August 2 10h00 Men's   
August 2 17h00 Men's   

Athletics

July 21 11h00 Men's  High jump  qualification round
July 21 15h00 Men's  100 m  heat 1
July 21 16h00 Women's  Discus throw 
July 21 17h00 Men's  800 m  heats
July 21 17h00 Men's  High jump  Final
July 21 17h30 Men's  400 m hurdles  heats
July 21 18h00 Men's  100 m  heat 2
July 21 18h30 Men's  10,000 m 
July 22 11h00 Men's  Hammer throw  qualification round
July 22 11h00 Men's  Pole Vault  qualification round
July 22 11h00 Men's  Long jump  qualification round
July 22 14h00 Men's  50 km walk 
July 22 16h00 Men's  400 m hurdles  Semifinals
July 22 16h00 Women's  Javelin throw 
July 22 16h30 Men's  Long jump  Final
July 22 16h45 Men's  100 m  Semifinals
July 22 17h00 Women's  100 m  heats
July 22 17h30 Men's  800 m  Semifinals
July 22 17h30 Men's  Hammer throw  Final
July 22 17h45 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  heats
July 22 18h15 Men's  400 m hurdles  Final
July 22 18h30 Men's  100 m  Final
July 23 11h00 Men's  Discus throw  qualification round
July 23 16h00 Men's  200 m  heat 1
July 23 16h00 Men's  Pole Vault  Final
July 23 17h00 Women's  100 m  Semifinals
July 23 17h00 Men's  Discus throw  Final
July 23 17h30 Men's  800 m  Final
July 23 18h00 Men's  200 m  heat 2
July 23 18h15 Men's  1,500 m  heats
July 23 19h00 Women's  100 m  Final
July 24 10h00 Men's  10 000 m walk  qualification round
July 24 10h00 Men's  Triple jump  qualification round
July 24 14h00 Women's  80 m hurdles  heats
July 24 16h30 Men's  200 m  Semifinals
July 24 16h30 Men's  Triple jump  Final
July 24 16h45 Men's  110 m hurdles  heats
July 24 17h15 Men's  1,500 m  heats
July 24 17h30 Men's  Shot put  qualification round
July 24 17h30 Men's  Shot put  Final
July 24 17h45 Women's  80 m hurdles  Semifinals
July 24 18h00 Men's  200 m  Final
July 25 11h00 Men's  Javelin throw  qualification round
July 25 16h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  Semifinals
July 25 16h15 Women's  80 m hurdles  Final
July 25 16h30 Men's  400 m  heat 1
July 25 17h30 Women's  Long jump 
July 25 17h30 Men's  Javelin throw  Final
July 25 17h30 Men's  1,500 m  Final
July 25 17h45 Women's  Shot put 
July 25 18h00 Men's  110 m hurdles  Final
July 25 18h45 Men's  400 m  heat 2
July 26 10h00 Men's  Decathlon  100 m
July 26 11h00 Men's  Decathlon  long jump
July 26 16h00 Men's  400 m  Semifinals
July 26 16h00 Men's  Decathlon  shot put
July 26 16h30 Women's  200 m  heats
July 26 17h00 Men's  Decathlon  high jump
July 26 17h15 Men's  5,000 m  Final
July 26 18h30 Women's  200 m  Semifinals
July 26 18h45 Men's  400 m  Final
July 26 19h20 Men's  Decathlon  400 m
July 27 10h00 Men's  Decathlon  110 m hurdles
July 27 10h30 Men's  Decathlon  discus throw
July 27 16h00 Men's  Decathlon  pole vault
July 27 17h00 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  heats
July 27 17h30 Men's  Decathlon  javelin throw
July 27 17h30 Women's  200 m  Final
July 27 18h00 Men's  3,000 m steeplechase  Final
July 27 18h30 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  heats
July 27 19h20 Men's  Decathlon  1,500 m
July 28 15h00 Men's  Marathon 
July 28 15h15 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  heats
July 28 15h25 Men's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
July 28 15h30 Women's  High jump 
July 28 15h45 Men's  10 000 m walk 
July 28 16h40 Women's  4 x 100 m relay  Final
July 28 17h15 Men's  4 x 400 m relay  Final

Boxing

July 30 08h30 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
July 30 13h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminary bouts
July 30 20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminary bouts
July 31 08h30 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
July 31 12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  preliminary bouts
July 31 20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 2
August 1 09h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
August 1 12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 2
August 1 20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 2
August 2 09h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
August 2 12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 3
August 2 20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 3
August 3 09h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
August 3 12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 4
August 3 20h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  round 4
August 4 09h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  weight-in
August 4 12h00 Men's  46 - 49 kg  Final

Canoeing

July 25 18h10 Men's  K2 - 10 000 m 
July 27 09h00 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m  preliminaries
July 27 09h00 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m  preliminaries
July 27 09h00 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m  preliminaries
July 27 09h00 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m  preliminaries
July 27 18h30 Men's  C1 - 1,000 m 
July 27 18h50 Men's  K1 - 1,000 m 
July 27 19h10 Men's  C2 - 1,000 m 
July 27 19h30 Men's  K2 - 1,000 m 

Ceremony

July 20 14h00     Opening ceremony
August 4 20h00     Closing ceremony

Cycling

Road

July 30 10h00 Men's  Race  187 km

Track

July 25 18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  preliminaries
July 25 18h00 Men's  Sprint  preliminaries
July 26 18h00 Men's  Sprint  Semifinals
July 26 18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Semifinals
July 26 18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Quarterfinals
July 26 18h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  preliminaries
July 26 18h00 Men's  Sprint  Final
July 27 18h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Semifinals
July 27 18h00 Men's  1,000 m time trial 
July 27 18h00 Men's  2000 m tandem  Final
July 27 18h00 Men's  Pursuit 4,000 m  Final

Equestrian

July 30 08h00 Men's  Dressage 
July 30 14h00 Men's  Dressage 
July 31 08h00 Men's  Dressage 
July 31 14h00 Men's  3-day event  dressage
August 1 08h00 Men's  3-day event  dressage
August 1 14h00 Men's  3-day event  dressage
August 2 08h00 Men's  3-day event  cross country
August 3 14h00 Men's  3-day event  jumping
August 4 16h00 Men's  Jumping  Prix des Nations

Fencing

July 21 09h00 Men's  Foil  team round 1
July 21 14h00 Men's  Foil  team Semifinals
July 21 21h00 Men's  Foil  team Semifinals (if necessary)
July 23 09h00 Men's  Foil  team Final
July 23 20h00 Men's  Foil  team Final (if necessary)
July 24 09h00 Women's  Foil  round 1
July 24 20h00 Women's  Foil  Semifinals
July 25 09h00 Men's  Foil  round 1
July 25 13h00 Men's  Foil  round 2
July 25 20h00 Women's  Foil  Final
July 26 09h00 Men's  Foil  Semifinals
July 26 18h00 Men's  Foil  Final
July 27 09h00 Men's  Épée  team round 1
July 27 14h00 Men's  Épée  team Semifinals
July 27 17h00 Men's  Épée  team Semifinals
July 28 09h00 Men's  Épée  team Final
July 28 13h00 Men's  Épée  team Final
July 29 09h00 Men's  Épée  round 1
July 29 14h00 Men's  Épée  round 2
July 30 09h00 Men's  Épée  Semifinals
July 30 14h00 Men's  Épée  Final
July 31 09h00 Men's  Sabre  team round 1
July 31 14h00 Men's  Sabre  team Semifinals
July 31 17h00 Men's  Sabre  team Semifinals
August 1 09h00 Men's  Sabre  team Final
August 1 13h00 Men's  Sabre  team Final
August 2 09h00 Men's  Sabre  round 1
August 2 16h00 Men's  Sabre  round 2
August 3 09h00 Men's  Sabre  Semifinals
August 3 16h00 Men's  Sabre  Final

Football

July 20 19h00 Men's   
July 21 19h00 Men's   
July 22 19h00 Men's   
July 23 19h00 Men's   
July 24 19h00 Men's   
July 25 19h00 Men's   
July 26 19h00 Men's   
July 27 19h00 Men's   
July 28 19h00 Men's   
July 29 19h00 Men's    Semifinal 1
July 30 19h00 Men's    Semifinal 2
August 1 19h00 Men's    Bronze Medal Match
August 2 19h00 Men's    Final

Gymnastics

July 29 08h00    
July 30 08h00    
July 31 08h00    
July 31 18h00    

Pentathlon

July 21 09h00     equestrian
July 22 09h00     fencing
July 23 09h00     shooting
July 24 09h00     swimming
July 25 09h00     cross-country 4,000 m

Pesépallo

July 24 19h00 Men's   

Rowing

July 30 09h00     preliminaries (if necessary)
July 30 15h00     preliminaries
July 31 09h00     repechages (if necessary)
July 31 15h00     repechages (if necessary)
August 1 09h00     Semifinals (if necessary)
August 1 15h00     Semifinals (if necessary)
August 2 15h00 Men's  Coxed four (4+)  Final
August 2 15h30 Men's  Coxless pair (2-)  Final
August 2 16h00 Men's  Single scull (M1x)  Final
August 2 16h30 Men's  Coxed pair (2+)  Final
August 2 17h30 Men's  Coxless four (4-)  Final
August 2 18h00 Men's  Double sculls (M2x)  Final
August 2 18h30 Men's  Eight (M8+)  Final

Rugby

July 28 19h45 Men's   

Sailing

July 23 13h30    
July 24 13h30    
July 25 13h30    
July 26 13h30    
July 28 13h30    
July 29 13h30    
July 30 13h30    

Shooting

July 24 09h00 Men's  Dueling pistol, 30 m 
July 24 09h00     rifle prone position
July 24 14h00     rifle prone position
July 25 09h00     rifle
July 25 09h00 Men's  Dueling pistol, 30 m  Final
July 25 14h00     rifle
July 26 09h00 Men's  50 m free pistol 
July 26 14h00 Men's  50 m free pistol 
July 27 09h00     free arm

Weightlifting

July 25 07h30     weight-in
July 25 10h00 Men's  - 60 kg  Final
July 25 19h00 Men's  67,5 - 75 kg  Final
July 25 19h00 Men's  60 - 67,5 kg  Final
July 26 16h30     weight-in
July 26 19h00 Men's  82,5 - 90 kg  Final
July 26 19h00 Men's  75 - 82,5 kg  Final

Wrestling

Greco roman

July 21 08h00 Men's    weight-in
July 21 11h00 Men's    preliminaries
July 21 19h00 Men's    preliminaries
July 22 08h00 Men's    weight-in
July 22 10h00 Men's    Semifinals
July 22 19h00 Men's    Semifinals
July 23 08h00 Men's    weight-in
July 23 10h00 Men's    Semifinals
July 23 19h00 Men's    Semifinals
July 24 08h00 Men's    weight-in
July 24 10h00 Men's    Finals
July 24 19h00 Men's    Finals

Freestyle

July 27 08h00 Men's    weight-in
July 27 11h00 Men's    preliminaries
July 27 19h00 Men's    preliminaries
July 28 08h00 Men's    weight-in
July 28 10h00 Men's    Semifinals
July 28 19h00 Men's    Semifinals
July 29 08h00 Men's    weight-in
July 29 10h00 Men's    Semifinals
July 29 19h00 Men's    Finals