MarcoLympics
1940 Tokyo Summer

Welcome Day Sport Helsinki Français
  THE XIIth SUMMER GAMES Torche


Aquatics

Diving

September 29 AM Men's 3 m springboard 
September 30 AM Women's 3 m springboard 
October 1 AM Men's 3 m springboard 
October 1 PM Men's 3 m springboard 
October 2 AM Women's 3 m springboard 
October 2 PM Women's 3 m springboard 
October 3 AM Women's 10 m platform 
October 4 AM Men's 10 m platform 
October 5 AM Men's 10 m platform 
October 5 AM Women's 10 m platform 
October 5 PM Men's 10 m platform 
October 5 PM Women's 10 m platform 

Swimming

September 28 AM Men's 100 m freestyle heats
September 28 AM Women's 200 m breaststroke heats
September 28 PM Men's 100 m freestyle Semifinals
September 28 PM Women's 100 m freestyle heats
September 29 AM Women's 200 m breaststroke Semifinals
September 29 PM Women's 100 m freestyle Semifinals
September 29 PM Men's 100 m freestyle Final
September 30 AM Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay heats
September 30 PM Men's 400 m freestyle heats
September 30 PM Women's 100 m freestyle Final
October 1 AM Men's 400 m freestyle Semifinals
October 1 AM Women's 100 m backstroke heats
October 1 PM Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay Final
October 2 AM Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay heats
October 2 PM Women's 100 m backstroke Semifinals
October 2 PM Men's 100 m backstroke heats
October 2 PM Men's 400 m freestyle Final
October 3 AM Women's 400 m freestyle heats
October 3 AM Men's 1,500 m freestyle heats 1 & 2
October 3 PM Men's 100 m backstroke Semifinals
October 3 PM Men's 1,500 m freestyle heat 3
October 3 PM Men's 200 m breaststroke heats
October 3 PM Women's 100 m backstroke Final
October 4 AM Women's 400 m freestyle Semifinals
October 4 PM Men's 1,500 m freestyle Semifinals
October 4 PM Men's 200 m breaststroke Semifinals
October 4 PM Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay Final
October 4 PM Men's 100 m backstroke Final
October 5 PM Men's 200 m breaststroke Final
October 5 PM Men's 1,500 m freestyle Final
October 5 PM Women's 400 m freestyle Final

Water-polo

September 28 AM Men's  
September 28 PM Men's  
September 29 AM Men's  
September 29 PM Men's  
September 30 AM Men's  
September 30 PM Men's  
October 1 AM Men's  
October 1 PM Men's  
October 2 AM Men's  
October 2 PM Men's  
October 3 AM Men's  
October 3 PM Men's  
October 4 AM Men's  
October 4 PM Men's  
October 5 AM Men's  
October 5 PM Men's  

Athletics

September 22 14h00 Men's 100 m heat 1
September 22 15h00 Men's 800 m heat 1
September 22 15h00 Men's High jump 
September 22 15h30 Men's 400 m hurdles heat 1
September 22 15h30 Women's Discus throw 
September 22 16h00 Women's Discus throw heat 2
September 22 16h30 Men's 10 000 m walk 
September 23 14h30 Women's Javelin throw 
September 23 15h00 Men's 400 m hurdles Semifinals
September 23 15h00 Men's Long jump 
September 23 15h15 Men's 100 m Semifinals
September 23 15h30 Women's 100 m heat 1
September 23 16h00 Men's 800 m Semifinals
September 23 16h00 Men's Hammer throw 
September 23 16h15 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase heats
September 23 16h45 Men's 400 m hurdles Final
September 23 17h00 Men's 100 m Final
September 24 14h00 Men's 200 m heat 1
September 24 14h00 Men's Pole Vault 
September 24 15h00 Women's 100 m Semifinals
September 24 15h00 Men's Discus throw 
September 24 15h30 Men's 200 m heat 2
September 24 16h00 Men's 800 m Final
September 24 16h15 Men's 5,000 m heats
September 24 17h00 Women's 100 m Final
September 25 12h00 Men's 50 km walk 
September 25 14h30 Women's 80 m hurdles heat 1
September 25 15h00 Men's 200 m Semifinals
September 25 15h00 Men's Triple jump 
September 25 15h15 Men's 110 m hurdles heat 1
September 25 15h45 Men's 1,500 m heats
September 25 16h00 Men's Shot put 
September 25 16h15 Women's 80 m hurdles Semifinals
September 25 16h30 Men's 200 m Final
September 26 15h00 Men's 110 m hurdles Semifinals
September 26 15h00 Women's 80 m hurdles Final
September 26 15h30 Men's 400 m heat 1
September 26 16h00 Men's 1,500 m 
September 26 16h00 Men's Javelin throw 
September 26 16h15 Women's Shot put 
September 26 16h30 Men's 110 m hurdles Final
September 26 17h00 Men's 400 m heat 2
September 27 09h00 Men's Decathlon 100 m
September 27 10h00 Men's Decathlon long jump
September 27 14h00 Men's Decathlon shot put
September 27 14h30 Women's 200 m heat 1
September 27 15h00 Men's 400 m Semifinals
September 27 15h00 Men's Decathlon high jump
September 27 15h15 Men's 5,000 m Final
September 27 16h30 Men's 400 m Final
September 27 16h45 Men's Decathlon 400 m
September 27 17h00 Women's 200 m Semifinals
September 28 09h00 Men's Decathlon 110 m hurdles
September 28 09h30 Men's Decathlon discus throw
September 28 14h00 Men's Decathlon pole vault
September 28 15h00 Men's 4 x 100 m relay heats
September 28 15h30 Men's Decathlon javelin throw
September 28 15h30 Women's 200 m Final
September 28 16h00 Men's 3,000 m steeplechase Final
September 28 16h30 Men's 4 x 400 m relay heats
September 28 17h00 Men's Decathlon 1,500 m
September 29 14h00 Men's Marathon 
September 29 14h15 Women's 4 x 100 m relay Final
September 29 14h30 Women's High jump Final
September 29 14h35 Men's 10,000 m Final
September 29 15h40 Men's 4 x 100 m relay Final
September 29 16h00 Men's 4 x 400 m relay Final

Badminton

  

Basket-ball

September 26 PM Men's  
September 27 PM Men's  
September 28 PM Men's  
September 29 PM Men's  
September 30 PM Men's  
October 1 PM Men's  
October 2 PM Men's  
October 3 PM Men's  
October 4 PM Men's  
October 5 PM Men's  

Boxing

October 1 09h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg weighing-in
October 1 15h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg eliminating bouts
October 1 20h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg eliminating bouts
October 2 09h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg weighing-in
October 2 15h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg round 2
October 2 20h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg round 2
October 3 09h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg weighing-in
October 3 15h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg round 3
October 3 20h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg round 3
October 4 09h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg weighing-in
October 4 20h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg Semifinals
October 5 09h00 Men's 46 - 49 kg Finals

Canoeing

September 22 08h00 Men's K2 - 1,000 m heats
September 22 08h00 Men's C2 - 1,000 m heats
September 22 08h00 Men's C1 - 1,000 m heats
September 22 08h00 Men's K1 - 1,000 m heats
September 22 15h00 Men's K1 - 1,000 m Finals
September 22 15h30 Men's C2 - 1,000 m Finals
September 22 16h30 Men's K2 - 1,000 m Finals
September 22 17h00 Men's C1 - 1,000 m Finals
September 23 15h30 Men's K2 - 10 000 m 
September 23 15h40 Men's F2 Collapsible - 10,000 m 
September 23 16h40 Men's K1 - 10,000 m 
September 23 16h50 Men's F1 Collapsible - 10,000 m 
September 23 17h00 Men's C2 - 10,000 m 

Ceremony

September 21 15h00   Opening ceremony
October 6 14h00   Closing ceremony

Cycling

Road

October 5 Men's Race 150 km
October 5 Men's Race team 150 km

Track

October 2 14h00   
October 3 14h00   

Equestrian

October 1 AM Men's Dressage 
October 1 PM Men's Dressage 
October 2 AM Men's Dressage 
October 3 AM Men's 3-day event dressage
October 3 PM Men's 3-day event dressage
October 4 AM Men's 3-day event endurance, speed and cross-country
October 5 PM Men's 3-day event jumping
October 6 PM Men's Jumping Prix des Nations

Fencing

September 22 08h00 Men's Foil eliminating rounds
September 22 10h00 Men's Foil team eliminating rounds
September 22 18h00 Men's Foil team Semifinals
September 22 18h00 Men's Foil team eliminating
September 22 20h00 Men's Foil team Semifinals
September 22 20h00 Men's Foil team eliminating
September 23 20h00 Women's Foil eliminating rounds
September 24 08h00 Men's Foil Final team
September 24 10h00 Women's Foil Semifinals
September 24 10h00 Men's Foil Final team
September 24 18h00 Men's Foil team Final
September 25 08h00 Men's Foil eliminating rounds
September 25 18h00 Men's Foil Quarterfinals
September 25 20h00 Women's Foil Final
September 26 08h00 Men's Foil Semifinals
September 26 18h00 Men's Foil Final
September 27 08h00 Men's Épée team eliminating rounds
September 27 10h00 Men's Épée team eliminating rounds
September 27 18h00 Men's Épée team Semifinals
September 27 20h00 Men's Épée team Semifinals
September 28 08h00 Men's Épée team Final
September 28 10h00 Men's Épée team Final
September 28 18h00 Men's Épée team Final
September 29 08h00 Men's Épée eliminating rounds
September 29 18h00 Men's Épée Quarterfinals
September 30 08h00 Men's Épée Semifinals
September 30 18h00 Men's Épée Final
October 1 08h00 Men's Sabre team eliminating rounds
October 1 10h00 Men's Sabre team eliminating rounds
October 1 18h00 Men's Sabre team Semifinals
October 1 20h00 Men's Sabre team Semifinals
October 2 08h00 Men's Sabre team Final
October 2 10h00 Men's Sabre team Final
October 2 18h00 Men's Sabre team Final
October 3 08h00 Men's Sabre eliminating rounds
October 3 18h00 Men's Sabre Quarterfinals
October 4 08h00 Men's Sabre Semifinals
October 4 18h00 Men's Sabre Final

Football

September 23 PM Men's  
September 24 PM Men's  
September 25 PM Men's  
September 26 PM Men's  
September 27 PM Men's  
September 28 PM Men's  
September 30 PM Men's  
October 3 PM Men's  
October 4 PM Men's  

Golf

  

Gymnastics

September 23 AM   
September 23 PM   
September 24 AM   
September 24 PM   

Hockey

September 25 PM Men's  
September 26 PM Men's  
September 27 PM Men's  
September 28 PM Men's  
September 29 PM Men's  
September 30 PM Men's  
October 2 PM Men's  
October 3 PM Men's  

Pentathlon

September 22 Men's  riding: 5,000 m cross-country
September 23 Men's  fencing: epee
September 24 Men's  shooting
September 25 Men's  swimming: 300 m freestyle
September 26 Men's  athletics: 4,000 m cross-country

Rowing

October 1 09h00 Men's  heats
October 1 13h00 Men's  heats
October 2 13h00 Men's  reclassifications
October 3 14h00 Men's  Semifinals
October 4 14h00 Men's Coxed four (4+) Final
October 4 14h30 Men's Coxless pair (2-) Final
October 4 15h00 Men's Single scull (M1x) Final
October 4 15h30 Men's Coxless four (4-) Final
October 4 16h00 Men's Coxed pair (2+) Final
October 4 16h30 Men's Double sculls (M2x) Final
October 4 17h00 Men's Eight (M8+) Final

Rugby

  

Sailing

September 24 AM   
September 25 AM   
September 26 AM   
September 27 AM   
September 28 AM   
September 29 AM   
September 30 AM   

Shooting

September 25   
September 26   
September 27   

Weightlifting

September 25   
September 26   

Wrestling

Greco roman

September 27 08h00 Men's    Weighing-in
September 27 11h00 Men's    round 1
September 27 19h00 Men's    round 1
September 28 08h00 Men's    weighing-in
September 28 10h00 Men's    round 2
September 28 19h00 Men's    round 2
September 29 08h00 Men's    weighing-in
September 29 10h00 Men's    Semifinals
September 29 19h00 Men's    Semifinals
September 30 08h00 Men's    weighing-in
September 30 10h00 Men's    Finals
September 30 19h00 Men's    Finals

Freestyle

September 22 08h00 Men's    Weighing-in
September 22 11h00 Men's    round 1
September 22 19h00 Men's    round 1
September 23 08h00 Men's    weighing-in
September 23 10h00 Men's    round 2
September 23 19h00 Men's    round 2
September 24 08h00 Men's    weighing-in
September 24 10h00 Men's    Semifinals
September 24 19h00 Men's    Final