MarcoLympics
1940 Tokyo Summer

Welcome Day Sport Helsinki Français
poster
  THE XIIth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant

Aquatic diving

29 SeptembreAMMen's 3 m springboard   
30 SeptembreAMWomen's 3 m springboard   
1 OctobreAMMen's 3 m springboard   
1 OctobrePMMen's 3 m springboard   
2 OctobreAMWomen's 3 m springboard   
2 OctobrePMWomen's 3 m springboard   
3 OctobreAMWomen's 10 m platform   
4 OctobreAMMen's 10 m platform   
5 OctobreAMMen's 10 m platform   
5 OctobreAMWomen's 10 m platform   
5 OctobrePMMen's 10 m platform   
5 OctobrePMWomen's 10 m platform   

Aquatic swimming

28 SeptembreAMWomen's 200 m breaststroke  heats 
28 SeptembreAMMen's 100 m freestyle  heats 
28 SeptembrePMMen's 100 m freestyle  Semifinals 
28 SeptembrePMWomen's 100 m freestyle  heats 
29 SeptembreAMWomen's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinals 
29 SeptembrePMWomen's 100 m freestyle  Semifinals 
29 SeptembrePMMen's 100 m freestyle  Final 
30 SeptembreAMMen's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  heats 
30 SeptembrePMMen's 400 m freestyle  heats 
30 SeptembrePMWomen's 100 m freestyle  Final 
1 OctobreAMMen's 400 m freestyle  Semifinals 
1 OctobreAMWomen's 100 m backstroke  heats 
1 OctobrePMMen's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final 
2 OctobreAMWomen's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats 
2 OctobrePMWomen's 100 m backstroke  Semifinals 
2 OctobrePMMen's 100 m backstroke  heats 
2 OctobrePMMen's 400 m freestyle  Final 
3 OctobreAMWomen's 400 m freestyle  heats 
3 OctobreAMMen's 1,500 m freestyle  heats 1 & 2 
3 OctobrePMMen's 100 m backstroke  Semifinals 
3 OctobrePMMen's 1,500 m freestyle  heat 3 
3 OctobrePMMen's 200 m breaststroke  heats 
3 OctobrePMWomen's 100 m backstroke  Final 
4 OctobreAMWomen's 400 m freestyle  Semifinals 
4 OctobrePMMen's 200 m breaststroke  Semifinals 
4 OctobrePMMen's 1,500 m freestyle  Semifinals 
4 OctobrePMMen's 100 m backstroke  Final 
4 OctobrePMWomen's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final 
5 OctobrePMWomen's 400 m freestyle  Final 
5 OctobrePMMen's 1,500 m freestyle  Final 
5 OctobrePMMen's 200 m breaststroke  Final 

Aquatic water-polo

28 SeptembreAMMen's    
28 SeptembrePMMen's    
29 SeptembreAMMen's    
29 SeptembrePMMen's    
30 SeptembreAMMen's    
30 SeptembrePMMen's    
1 OctobreAMMen's    
1 OctobrePMMen's    
2 OctobreAMMen's    
2 OctobrePMMen's    
3 OctobreAMMen's    
3 OctobrePMMen's    
4 OctobreAMMen's    
4 OctobrePMMen's    
5 OctobreAMMen's    
5 OctobrePMMen's    

Athletics

22 Septembre14h00Men's 100 m  heat 1 
22 Septembre15h00Men's 800 m  heat 1 
22 Septembre15h00Men's High jump   
22 Septembre15h30Men's 400 m hurdles  heat 1 
22 Septembre15h30Women's Discus throw   
22 Septembre16h00Women's Discus throw  heat 2 
22 Septembre16h30Men's 10 000 m walk   
23 Septembre14h30Women's Javelin throw   
23 Septembre15h00Men's 400 m hurdles  Semifinals 
23 Septembre15h00Men's Long jump   
23 Septembre15h15Men's 100 m  Semifinals 
23 Septembre15h30Women's 100 m  heat 1 
23 Septembre16h00Men's 800 m  Semifinals 
23 Septembre16h00Men's Hammer throw   
23 Septembre16h15Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  heats 
23 Septembre16h45Men's 400 m hurdles  Final 
23 Septembre17h00Men's 100 m  Final 
24 Septembre14h00Men's 200 m  heat 1 
24 Septembre14h00Men's Pole Vault   
24 Septembre15h00Women's 100 m  Semifinals 
24 Septembre15h00Men's Discus throw   
24 Septembre15h30Men's 200 m  heat 2 
24 Septembre16h00Men's 800 m  Final 
24 Septembre16h15Men's 5,000 m  heats 
24 Septembre17h00Women's 100 m  Final 
25 Septembre12h00Men's 50 km walk   
25 Septembre14h30Women's 80 m hurdles  heat 1 
25 Septembre15h00Men's 200 m  Semifinals 
25 Septembre15h00Men's Triple jump   
25 Septembre15h15Men's 110 m hurdles  heat 1 
25 Septembre15h45Men's 1,500 m  heats 
25 Septembre16h00Men's Shot put   
25 Septembre16h15Women's 80 m hurdles  Semifinals 
25 Septembre16h30Men's 200 m  Final 
26 Septembre15h00Men's 110 m hurdles  Semifinals 
26 Septembre15h00Women's 80 m hurdles  Final 
26 Septembre15h30Men's 400 m  heat 1 
26 Septembre16h00Men's Javelin throw   
26 Septembre16h00Men's 1,500 m   
26 Septembre16h15Women's Shot put   
26 Septembre16h30Men's 110 m hurdles  Final 
26 Septembre17h00Men's 400 m  heat 2 
27 Septembre09h00Men's Decathlon  100 m 
27 Septembre10h00Men's Decathlon  long jump 
27 Septembre14h00Men's Decathlon  shot put 
27 Septembre14h30Women's 200 m  heat 1 
27 Septembre15h00Men's 400 m  Semifinals 
27 Septembre15h00Men's Decathlon  high jump 
27 Septembre15h15Men's 5,000 m  Final 
27 Septembre16h30Men's 400 m  Final 
27 Septembre16h45Men's Decathlon  400 m 
27 Septembre17h00Women's 200 m  Semifinals 
28 Septembre09h00Men's Decathlon  110 m hurdles 
28 Septembre09h30Men's Decathlon  discus throw 
28 Septembre14h00Men's Decathlon  pole vault 
28 Septembre15h00Men's 4 x 100 m relay  heats 
28 Septembre15h30Men's Decathlon  javelin throw 
28 Septembre15h30Women's 200 m  Final 
28 Septembre16h00Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  Final 
28 Septembre16h30Men's 4 x 400 m relay  heats 
28 Septembre17h00Men's Decathlon  1,500 m 
29 Septembre14h00Men's Marathon   
29 Septembre14h15Women's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
29 Septembre14h30Women's High jump  Final 
29 Septembre14h35Men's 10,000 m  Final 
29 Septembre15h40Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
29 Septembre16h00Men's 4 x 400 m relay  Final 

Baseball

Men's   demonstration: sport 

Basketball

26 SeptembrePMMen's    
27 SeptembrePMMen's    
28 SeptembrePMMen's    
29 SeptembrePMMen's    
30 SeptembrePMMen's    
1 OctobrePMMen's    
2 OctobrePMMen's    
3 OctobrePMMen's    
4 OctobrePMMen's    
5 OctobrePMMen's    

Boxing

1 Octobre09h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  weighing-in 
1 Octobre15h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  eliminating bouts 
1 Octobre20h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  eliminating bouts 
2 Octobre09h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  weighing-in 
2 Octobre15h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  round 2 
2 Octobre20h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  round 2 
3 Octobre09h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  weighing-in 
3 Octobre15h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  round 3 
3 Octobre20h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  round 3 
4 Octobre09h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  weighing-in 
4 Octobre20h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  Semifinals 
5 Octobre09h00Men's 46 - 49 kg  Finals 

Budo

Men's   demonstration: sport 

Canoeing

22 Septembre08h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  heats 
22 Septembre08h00Men's K2 - 1,000 m  heats 
22 Septembre08h00Men's C2 - 1,000 m  heats 
22 Septembre08h00Men's C1 - 1,000 m  heats 
22 Septembre15h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  Finals 
22 Septembre15h30Men's C2 - 1,000 m  Finals 
22 Septembre16h30Men's K2 - 1,000 m  Finals 
22 Septembre17h00Men's C1 - 1,000 m  Finals 
23 Septembre15h30Men's K2 - 10 000 m   
23 Septembre15h40Men's F2 Collapsible - 10,000 m   
23 Septembre16h40Men's K1 - 10,000 m   
23 Septembre16h50Men's F1 Collapsible - 10,000 m   
23 Septembre17h00Men's C2 - 10,000 m   

Ceremony

21 Septembre15h00   Opening ceremony 
6 Octobre14h00   Closing ceremony 

Cycling Track

2 Octobre14h00    
3 Octobre14h00    

Cycling Road

5 OctobreMen's Race  150 km 
5 OctobreMen's Race  team 150 km 

Equestrian

1 OctobreAMMen's Dressage   
1 OctobrePMMen's Dressage   
2 OctobreAMMen's Dressage   
3 OctobreAMMen's 3-day event  dressage 
3 OctobrePMMen's 3-day event  dressage 
4 OctobreAMMen's 3-day event  endurance, speed and cross-country 
5 OctobrePMMen's 3-day event  jumping 
6 OctobrePMMen's Jumping  Prix des Nations 

Fencing

22 Septembre08h00Men's Foil  eliminating rounds 
22 Septembre10h00Men's Foil  team eliminating rounds 
22 Septembre18h00Men's Foil  team Semifinals 
22 Septembre18h00Men's Foil  team eliminating 
22 Septembre20h00Men's Foil  team Semifinals 
22 Septembre20h00Men's Foil  team eliminating 
23 Septembre20h00Women's Foil  eliminating rounds 
24 Septembre08h00Men's Foil  Final team 
24 Septembre10h00Women's Foil  Semifinals 
24 Septembre10h00Men's Foil  Final team 
24 Septembre18h00Men's Foil  team Final 
25 Septembre08h00Men's Foil  eliminating rounds 
25 Septembre18h00Men's Foil  Quarterfinals 
25 Septembre20h00Women's Foil  Final 
26 Septembre08h00Men's Foil  Semifinals 
26 Septembre18h00Men's Foil  Final 
27 Septembre08h00Men's Épée  team eliminating rounds 
27 Septembre10h00Men's Épée  team eliminating rounds 
27 Septembre18h00Men's Épée  team Semifinals 
27 Septembre20h00Men's Épée  team Semifinals 
28 Septembre08h00Men's Épée  team Final 
28 Septembre10h00Men's Épée  team Final 
28 Septembre18h00Men's Épée  team Final 
29 Septembre08h00Men's Épée  eliminating rounds 
29 Septembre18h00Men's Épée  Quarterfinals 
30 Septembre08h00Men's Épée  Semifinals 
30 Septembre18h00Men's Épée  Final 
1 Octobre08h00Men's Sabre  team eliminating rounds 
1 Octobre10h00Men's Sabre  team eliminating rounds 
1 Octobre18h00Men's Sabre  team Semifinals 
1 Octobre20h00Men's Sabre  team Semifinals 
2 Octobre08h00Men's Sabre  team Final 
2 Octobre10h00Men's Sabre  team Final 
2 Octobre18h00Men's Sabre  team Final 
3 Octobre08h00Men's Sabre  eliminating rounds 
3 Octobre18h00Men's Sabre  Quarterfinals 
4 Octobre08h00Men's Sabre  Semifinals 
4 Octobre18h00Men's Sabre  Final 

Football

23 SeptembrePMMen's    
24 SeptembrePMMen's    
25 SeptembrePMMen's    
26 SeptembrePMMen's    
27 SeptembrePMMen's    
28 SeptembrePMMen's    
30 SeptembrePMMen's    
3 OctobrePMMen's    
4 OctobrePMMen's    

Gymnastic

23 SeptembreAM    
23 SeptembrePM    
24 SeptembreAM    
24 SeptembrePM    

Handball

27 SeptembrePMMen's    
28 SeptembrePMMen's    
29 SeptembrePMMen's    
30 SeptembrePMMen's    
2 OctobrePMMen's    

Hockey

25 SeptembrePMMen's    
26 SeptembrePMMen's    
27 SeptembrePMMen's    
28 SeptembrePMMen's    
29 SeptembrePMMen's    
30 SeptembrePMMen's    
2 OctobrePMMen's    
3 OctobrePMMen's    

Modern Pentathlon

22 SeptembreMen's   riding: 5,000 m cross-country 
23 SeptembreMen's   fencing: epee 
24 SeptembreMen's   shooting 
25 SeptembreMen's   swimming: 300 m freestyle 
26 SeptembreMen's   athletics: 4,000 m cross-country 

Rowing

1 Octobre09h00Men's   heats 
1 Octobre13h00Men's   heats 
2 Octobre13h00Men's   reclassifications 
3 Octobre14h00Men's   Semifinals 
4 Octobre14h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  Final 
4 Octobre14h30Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Final 
4 Octobre15h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  Final 
4 Octobre15h30Men's Coxless four (4-)  Final 
4 Octobre16h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Final 
4 Octobre16h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Final 
4 Octobre17h00Men's Eight (M8+)  Final 

Sailing

24 SeptembreAM    
25 SeptembreAM    
26 SeptembreAM    
27 SeptembreAM    
28 SeptembreAM    
29 SeptembreAM    
30 SeptembreAM    

Shooting

25 Septembre    
26 Septembre    
27 Septembre    

Weightlifting

25 Septembre    
26 Septembre    

Wrestling freestyle

22 Septembre08h00Men's   Weighing-in 
22 Septembre11h00Men's   round 1 
22 Septembre19h00Men's   round 1 
23 Septembre08h00Men's   weighing-in 
23 Septembre10h00Men's   round 2 
23 Septembre19h00Men's   round 2 
24 Septembre08h00Men's   weighing-in 
24 Septembre10h00Men's   Semifinals 
24 Septembre19h00Men's   Final 

Wrestling greco-romane

27 Septembre08h00Men's   Weighing-in 
27 Septembre11h00Men's   round 1 
27 Septembre19h00Men's   round 1 
28 Septembre08h00Men's   weighing-in 
28 Septembre10h00Men's   round 2 
28 Septembre19h00Men's   round 2 
29 Septembre08h00Men's   weighing-in 
29 Septembre10h00Men's   Semifinals 
29 Septembre19h00Men's   Semifinals 
30 Septembre08h00Men's   weighing-in 
30 Septembre10h00Men's   Finals 
30 Septembre19h00Men's   Finals