MarcoLympics
1904 St Louis Summer

Welcome Month Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE IIIrd SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant

July

July 1 ATHLETICS Men's Triathlon (long jump / shot put / 100 yards)  long jump 
July 1 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round   
July 1 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Combined 3 events   
July 1 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Combined 4 events   
July 2 ATHLETICS Men's Triathlon (long jump / shot put / 100 yards)  100 yards 
July 2 ATHLETICS Men's Triathlon (long jump / shot put / 100 yards)  shot put 
July 2 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round   
July 2 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Combined 3 events   
July 2 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Combined 4 events   
July 2 LACROSSE Men's   St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association (USA) - Mohawk Indians (CAN) 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  100 yards (91.44 m) 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  120 yards (109.73 m) high hurdles 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  56 lb. (25.4 kg) weight throw 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  880 yards (804.67 m) walk 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  hammer throw 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  high jump 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  long jump 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  One mile (1 609.34 m) 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  pole vault 
July 4 ATHLETICS Men's All-Around Championship  shot put 
July 7 LACROSSE Men's   Shamrock Lacrosse team (CAN) - St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association (USA) 
July 30 ROWING 16h50Men's Double sculls (M2x)   
July 30 ROWING 17h10Men's Coxless four (4-)   
July 30 ROWING 17h10Men's Single scull (M1x)   
July 30 ROWING 17h30Men's Coxless pair (2-)   
July 30 ROWING 17h30Men's Eight (M8+)   

August

August 2 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/2 mile (804.67 m)  round 1, heat 1 
August 2 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/2 mile (804.67 m)  round 1, heat 2 
August 2 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/2 mile (804.67 m)  round 1, heat 3 
August 2 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/2 mile (804.67 m)  round 1, heat 4 
August 2 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/2 mile (804.67 m)  Semifinal, heat 1 
August 2 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/2 mile (804.67 m)  Semifinal, heat 2 
August 2 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/2 mile (804.67 m)  Final 
August 3 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/4 mile (402.34 m)  round 1, heat 1 
August 3 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/4 mile (402.34 m)  round 1, heat 2 
August 3 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/4 mile (402.34 m)  round 1, heat 3 
August 3 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/4 mile (402.34 m)  round 1, heat 4 
August 3 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/4 mile (402.34 m)  Semifinal, heat 1 
August 3 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/4 mile (402.34 m)  Semifinal, heat 2 
August 3 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/4 mile (402.34 m)  Final 
August 3 CYCLING TrackMen's 2 miles (3,218.69 m)   
August 3 ROQUE Men's    
August 4 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/3 mile (536.45 m)  round 1, heat 1 
August 4 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/3 mile (536.45 m)  round 1, heat 2 
August 4 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/3 mile (536.45 m)  round 1, heat 3 
August 4 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/3 mile (536.45 m)  round 1, heat 4 
August 5 CYCLING TrackMen's 1 mile (1,609.34 m)  heat 1 
August 5 CYCLING TrackMen's 1 mile (1,609.34 m)  heat 2 
August 5 CYCLING TrackMen's 1 mile (1,609.34 m)  Final 
August 5 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/3 mile (536.45 m)  Semifinal, heat 1 
August 5 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/3 mile (536.45 m)  Semifinal, heat 2 
August 5 CYCLING TrackMen's 1/3 mile (536.45 m)  Final 
August 5 CYCLING TrackMen's 25 miles (40,233.61 m)   
August 5 CYCLING TrackMen's 5 miles (8,046.72 m)   
August 6 ROQUE Men's    
August 8 ROQUE Men's    
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's 2,590 m steeplechase   
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's 400 m  Final 
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's 60 m  heat 1 
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's 60 m  heat 2 
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's 60 m  heat 3 
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's 60 m  heat 4 
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's 60 m  Semifinals 
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's 60 m  Final 
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's Hammer throw   
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's High jump   
August 29 ATHLETICS Men's Standing long jump   
August 29 TENNIS Men's Single  elimination 
August 30 ATHLETICS Men's Marathon  (40,000 m - 24.85 miles) 
August 30 TENNIS Men's Single  elimination 
August 31 ATHLETICS Men's 200 m  heat 1 
August 31 ATHLETICS Men's 200 m  heat 2 
August 31 ATHLETICS Men's 200 m  Final 
August 31 ATHLETICS Men's 400 m hurdles   
August 31 ATHLETICS Men's Shot put   
August 31 ATHLETICS Men's Standing high jump   
August 31 TENNIS Men's Double  elimination 
August 31 TENNIS Men's Single  elimination 
August 31 TUG OF WAR Men's   Milwaukee Athletic Club (USA) - Boers team (SAF) 
August 31 TUG OF WAR Men's   Milwaukee Athletic Club (USA) - St. Louis Southwest Turnverein 1 (USA) 
August 31 TUG OF WAR Men's   New York Athletic Club (USA) - St. Louis Southwest Turnverein 2 (USA) 
August 31 TUG OF WAR Men's   St. Louis Southwest Turnverein 1 (USA) - Pan Hellenic Athletic Club (GRE) 

September

September 1 ATHLETICS Men's 200 m hurdles   
September 1 ATHLETICS Men's 56-lb (25.4 kg) weight throw   
September 1 ATHLETICS Men's 800 m   
September 1 ATHLETICS Men's Long jump   
September 1 ATHLETICS Men's Triple jump   
September 1 TENNIS Men's Double  elimination 
September 1 TENNIS Men's Single  elimination 
September 1 TUG OF WAR Men's   St. Louis Southwest Turnverein 1 (USA) - New York Athletic Club (USA) 
September 1 TUG OF WAR Men's   St. Louis Southwest Turnverein 1 (USA) - St. Louis Southwest Turnverein 2 (USA) 
September 1 TUG OF WAR Men's   Milwaukee Athletic Club (USA) - New York Athletic Club (USA) 
September 2 TENNIS Men's Double  elimination 
September 2 TENNIS Men's Single  elimination 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 1,500 m   
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 100 m  heat 1 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 100 m  heat 2 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 100 m  heat 3 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 100 m  Final 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 110 m hurdles  heat 1 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 110 m hurdles  heat 2 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 110 m hurdles  Final 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's 4-Miles race (6,437.4 m)  team 
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's Discus throw   
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's Pole Vault   
September 3 ATHLETICS Men's Standing triple jump   
September 3 TENNIS Men's Double  Final 
September 3 TENNIS Men's Single  Final 
September 3 WEIGHTLIFTING Men's All-around Dumbbell contest   
September 3 WEIGHTLIFTING Men's Heavyweight - two hand lift   
September 5 AQUATICS DivingMen's Plunge for distance   
September 5 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 100 yard (91.44m) freestyle  heat 1 
September 5 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 100 yard (91.44m) freestyle  heat 2 
September 5 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 100 yard (91.44m) freestyle  Final 
September 6 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 1 mile (1,609.34 m) freestyle   
September 6 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 100 yard (91.44m) backstroke   
September 6 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 220 yard (201.17m) freestyle   
September 6 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 50 yard (45.72 m) freestyle  heat 1 
September 6 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 50 yard (45.72 m) freestyle  heat 2 
September 6 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 50 yard (45.72 m) freestyle  Final 
September 7 AQUATICS DivingMen's 10 m platform   
September 7 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 4 x 50 yard (45.72 m) freestyle relay   
September 7 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 440 yard (402.34m) breaststroke   
September 7 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 440 yard (402.34m) freestyle   
September 7 AQUATICS SwimmingMen's 880 yard (804.67 m) freestyle   
September 7 FENCING Men's Épée   
September 7 FENCING Men's Foil  pool 1 
September 7 FENCING Men's Foil  pool 2 
September 7 FENCING Men's Foil  Final 
September 8 FENCING Men's Foil  team 
September 8 FENCING 10h00Men's Sabre   
September 8 FENCING 10h00Men's Single sticks   
September 17 GOLF Men's   team 
September 19 ARCHERY Men's Double american round (60 yard - 50 yard - 40 yard)   
September 19 ARCHERY Women's Double columbia round (50 - 40 - 30 yard)   
September 20 ARCHERY Women's Double national round (60 - 50 yard)   
September 20 ARCHERY Men's Double york round (100 - 80 - 60 yard)   
September 20 GOLF Men's   qualifying 
September 20 GOLF Men's   round 1 
September 21 ARCHERY Men's   team round 
September 21 BOXING Men's + 71,67 kg Heavy weight  
September 21 BOXING Men's 56,7 - 61,24 kg Light weight  
September 21 BOXING Men's 61,24 - 65,77 kg Welter weight  
September 21 BOXING Men's 65,77 - 71,67 kg Middle weight  
September 21 GOLF Men's   round 2 
September 22 BOXING Men's + 71,67 kg Heavy weight  
September 22 BOXING Men's - 47,63 kg Fly weight  
September 22 BOXING Men's 47,63 - 52,16 kg Bantam weight  
September 22 BOXING Men's 52,16 - 56,7 kg Feather weight  
September 22 BOXING Men's 56,7 - 61,24 kg Light weight  
September 22 BOXING Men's 61,24 - 65,77 kg Welter weight  
September 22 BOXING Men's 65,77 - 71,67 kg Middle weight  
September 22 GOLF Men's   round 3 
September 23 GOLF Men's   Semifinals 
September 24 GOLF Men's   Final 

October

October 14 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 71,67 kg Heavy weight  
October 14 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 47,6 kg Light flyweight  
October 14 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 47,6 - 52,16 kg Fly weight  
October 14 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52,16 - 56,7 kg Bantam weight  
October 14 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 56,7 - 61,23 kg Feather weight  
October 14 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 61,23 - 65,77 kg Light weight  
October 14 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 65,77 - 71,67 kg Welter weight  
October 15 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's + 71,67 kg Heavy weight  
October 15 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's - 47,6 kg Light flyweight  
October 15 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 47,6 - 52,16 kg Fly weight  
October 15 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 52,16 - 56,7 kg Bantam weight  
October 15 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 56,7 - 61,23 kg Feather weight  
October 15 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 61,23 - 65,77 kg Light weight  
October 15 WRESTLING FreestyleMen's 65,77 - 71,67 kg Welter weight  
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round   
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's All-round  team 
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Club swinging   
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Horizontal bar   
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Long horse vault   
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Parallel bars   
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Pommeled horse (Side horse)   
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Rings   
October 28 GYMNASTICS ArtisticMen's Rope climbing   

November

November 16 FOOTBALL Men's   Galt Football Club (CAN) - Christian Brothers College (USA) 
November 17 FOOTBALL Men's   Galt Football Club (CAN) - St. Rose Parish (USA) 
November 20 FOOTBALL Men's   Christian Brothers College (USA) - St. Rose Parish (USA) 
November 21 FOOTBALL Men's   Christian Brothers College (USA) - St. Rose Parish (USA) 
November 23 FOOTBALL Men's   Christian Brothers College (USA) - St. Rose Parish (USA)