MarcoLympics
1956 Melbourne Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Stockholm Français
poster
  THE XVIth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant

November 22

BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: People's Republic of China - Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: Soviet Union - Canada 
CEREMONY 14h00   Opening ceremony 

November 23

ATHLETICS 18h00Men's 10,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h10Men's 100 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 400 m hurdles  round 1 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 400 m hurdles  round 2 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 800 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 17h05Men's 800 m  round 2 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's Discus throw  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 16h10Women's Discus throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's High jump  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's High jump  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor12h00Men's   qualifying match: France - Singapore 
BASKET-BALL Indoor12h00Men's   qualifying match: Philippines - Thailand 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: Brazil - Chili 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: United State of America - Japan 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: Uruguay - Bulgaria 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's 75 - 81 kg  round 1 
FENCING 08h30Men's Foil  team round 1 
FENCING 14h00Men's Foil  team Semifinals 
FENCING 19h00Men's Foil  team Final 
HOCKEY 11h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Great Britain - Malaysia 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   preliminary round, group B: Australia - Kenya 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   preliminary round, group C: Pakistan - Belgium 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   riding 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   team riding 
ROWING 09h30Men's Coxed four (4+)  heats 
ROWING 11h45Men's Coxed pair (2+)  heats 
ROWING 14h30Men's Coxless four (4-)  heats 
ROWING 10h15Men's Coxless pair (2-)  heats 
ROWING 15h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  heats 
ROWING 16h00Men's Eight (M8+)  heats 
ROWING 11h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  heats 
WEIGHTLIFTING 13h00Men's - 56 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 20h00Men's 56 - 60 kg   

November 24

ATHLETICS 14h45Women's 100 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 16h40Women's 100 m  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 15h45Men's 100 m  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 100 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 400 m hurdles  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 400 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 13h30Men's 50 km walk   
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 800 m  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Hammer throw  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's Hammer throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Long jump  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 15h50Men's Long jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Pole Vault  qualifying trials 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   qualifying match: Canada - Singapore 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   qualifying match: Uruguay - Formosa 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   qualifying match: Bulgaria - Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   qualifying match: United State of America - Thailand 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: Brazil - Australia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: Philippines - Japan 
BOXING 14h00Men's + 81 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's + 81 kg  round 1 
BOXING 14h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 1 
BOXING 14h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 1 
BOXING 14h00Men's 67 - 71 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 71 kg  round 1 
FOOTBALL 14h30Men's   round 1: Soviet Union - Germany 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   preliminary round, group C: Germany - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Great Britain - Kenya 
MODERN PENTATHLON 08h00Men's   fencing 
MODERN PENTATHLON 08h00Men's   team fencing 
ROWING 09h30Men's Coxed four (4+)  repechages 
ROWING 12h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  repechages 
ROWING 14h30Men's Coxless four (4-)  repechages 
ROWING 10h30Men's Coxless pair (2-)  repechages 
ROWING 16h30Men's Double sculls (M2x)  repechages 
ROWING 17h30Men's Eight (M8+)  repechages 
ROWING 11h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  repechages 
WEIGHTLIFTING 13h00Men's 60 - 67,5 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 13h00Men's 67,5 - 75 kg   

November 25

     

November 26

ATHLETICS 17h20Women's 100 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 200 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 17h40Men's 200 m  round 2 
ATHLETICS 15h50Men's 5,000 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 800 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Javelin throw  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 15h25Men's Javelin throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 13h30Men's Pole Vault  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   qualifying match: Japan - Thailand 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   qualifying match: United State of America - Philippines 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   qualifying match: France - Canada 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   qualifying match: Soviet Union - Singapore 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: Bulgaria - Formosa 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: Chili - Australia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   qualifying match: Uruguay - Korea 
BOXING 14h00Men's - 51 kg  round 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  round 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 71 - 75 kg  round 1 
BOXING 19h30Men's 71 - 75 kg  round 1 
FENCING 08h30Men's Foil  round 1 
FENCING 14h00Men's Foil  Semifinals 
FENCING 19h00Men's Foil  Final 
FOOTBALL 16h30Men's   round 1: Great Britain - Thailand 
HOCKEY 11h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Singapore - United State of America 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: India - Afghanistan 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Australia - Malaysia 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   shooting 
MODERN PENTATHLON 09h00Men's   team shooting 
ROWING 10h00Men's Coxed four (4+)  Semifinals 
ROWING 14h30Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Semifinals 
ROWING 15h00Men's Coxless four (4-)  Semifinals 
ROWING 10h30Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Semifinals 
ROWING 15h30Men's Eight (M8+)  Semifinals 
ROWING 11h00Men's Single scull (M1x)  Semifinals 
SAILING boat12h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Sharpie - 12 square m   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Star   
WEIGHTLIFTING 20h00Men's + 90 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 13h00Men's 75 - 82,5 kg   
WEIGHTLIFTING 20h00Men's 82,5 - 90 kg   

November 27

ATHLETICS 15h20Men's 110 m hurdles  round 1 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 200 m  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 17h00Men's 200 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  round 1 
ATHLETICS 14h30Women's 80 m hurdles  round 1 
ATHLETICS 17h20Women's 80 m hurdles  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Discus throw  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 15h25Men's Discus throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's Long jump  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 16h05Women's Long jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Triple jump  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's Triple jump  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   classification: Australia - Thailand 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   Semifinal: France - Chili 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   classification: Formosa - Singapore 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - Bulgaria 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   classification: Canada - Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   Semifinal: Soviet Union - Brazil 
BOXING 14h00Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 2 
FOOTBALL 16h30Men's   round 1: Australia - Japan 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   preliminary round, group C: Pakistan - New Zealand 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   preliminary round, group C: Germany - Belgium 
MODERN PENTATHLON 15h00Men's   swimming 
MODERN PENTATHLON 15h00Men's   team swimming 
ROWING 14h30Men's Coxed four (4+)  Final 
ROWING 16h00Men's Coxed pair (2+)  Final 
ROWING 16h30Men's Coxless four (4-)  Final 
ROWING 15h00Men's Coxless pair (2-)  Final 
ROWING 17h00Men's Double sculls (M2x)  Final 
ROWING 17h30Men's Eight (M8+)  Final 
ROWING 15h30Men's Single scull (M1x)  Final 
SAILING boat12h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Sharpie - 12 square m   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Star   

November 28

AQUATICS Water-Polo14h00Men's   round 1 group A: Romania - Australia 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h00Men's   round 1 group C: Germany - Singapore 
AQUATICS Water-Polo19h30Men's   round 1 group A: Yugoslavia - Soviet Union 
AQUATICS Water-Polo20h30Men's   round 1 group B: United State of America - Great Britain 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's 110 m hurdles  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 16h05Men's 110 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 14h50Men's 20 km walk   
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 400 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 17h35Men's 400 m  round 2 
ATHLETICS 16h45Men's 5,000 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h15Women's 80 m hurdles  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's Javelin throw  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's Javelin throw  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Shot put  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 14h30Men's Shot put  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   classification: Singapore - Thailand 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   Semifinal: Uruguay - Chili 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   classification: Formosa - Australia 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   Semifinal: Soviet Union - Bulgaria 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   classification: Japan - Korea 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   Semifinal: Philippines - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - Brazil 
BOXING 14h00Men's - 51 kg  round 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  round 3 
BOXING 14h00Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  round 3 
BOXING 14h00Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  round 2 
BOXING 14h00Men's 67 - 71 kg  round 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 71 kg  round 2 
FENCING 08h30Men's Épée  team round 1 
FENCING 14h00Men's Épée  team Semifinals 
FENCING 19h00Men's Épée  team Final 
FOOTBALL 16h30Men's   round 2: Yugoslavia - United State of America 
HOCKEY 11h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Singapore - Afghanistan 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: India - United State of America 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Malaysia- Kenya 
MODERN PENTATHLON 11h00Men's   cross-country 
MODERN PENTATHLON 11h00Men's   team cross-country 
SAILING boat12h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Sharpie - 12 square m   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Star   
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's - 52 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 1 

November 29

AQUATICS Swimming19h30Women's 100 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming20h35Men's 100 m freestyle  Semifinals 
AQUATICS Swimming15h00Women's 200 m breaststroke  heats 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h45Men's   round 1 group B: Hungary - Great Britain 
AQUATICS Water-Polo16h45Men's   round 1 group C: Italy - Singapore 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h15Men's   round 1 group A: Soviet Union - Romania 
AQUATICS Water-Polo22h15Men's   round 1 group A: Yugoslavia - Australia 
ATHLETICS 16h30Men's 1,500 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 15h20Women's 200 m  round 1 
ATHLETICS 17h50Women's 200 m  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's 3,000 m steeplechase  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h00Men's 400 m  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 17h30Men's 400 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Decathlon  100 m 
ATHLETICS 11h00Men's Decathlon  long jump 
ATHLETICS 14h15Men's Decathlon  shot put 
ATHLETICS 16h00Men's Decathlon  high jump 
ATHLETICS 18h30Men's Decathlon  400 m 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   classification: Formosa - Thailand 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   Semifinal: Chili - Philippines 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   classification: Australia - Singapore 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   Semifinal: France - Uruguay 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   classification: Canada - Japan 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   Semifinal: Bulgaria - Brazil 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   Semifinal: United State of America - Soviet Union 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 57 kg  round 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 57 - 60 kg  round 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  round 3 
BOXING 19h30Men's 71 - 75 kg  round 2 
BOXING 19h30Men's 75 - 81 kg  round 1 
FENCING 08h30Women's Foil  round 1 
FENCING 14h00Women's Foil  Semifinals 
FENCING 19h00Women's Foil  Final 
FOOTBALL 16h30Men's   round 2: Soviet Union - Indonesia 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   preliminary round, group C: Pakistan - Germany 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   preliminary round, group C: New Zealand - Belgium 
SAILING boat12h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Sharpie - 12 square m   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Star   
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's - 52 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 2 

November 30

AQUATICS Diving14h45Men's 3 m springboard  group 1 
AQUATICS Diving20h45Men's 3 m springboard  group 2 
AQUATICS Swimming19h30Women's 100 m freestyle  Semifinals 
AQUATICS Swimming19h55Men's 100 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming20h20Women's 200 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 200 m butterfly  heats 
AQUATICS Water-Polo10h30Men's   round 1 group A: Yugoslavia - Romania 
AQUATICS Water-Polo11h30Men's   round 1 group B: Hungary - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo16h00Men's   round 1 group A: Australia - Soviet Union 
AQUATICS Water-Polo22h10Men's   round 1 group C: Italy - Germany 
ATHLETICS 17h15Women's 200 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h30Men's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1 
ATHLETICS 16h35Men's 4 x 400 m relay  round 1 
ATHLETICS 09h00Men's Decathlon  110 m hurdles 
ATHLETICS 10h00Men's Decathlon  discus throw 
ATHLETICS 13h15Men's Decathlon  pole vault 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's Decathlon  javelin throw 
ATHLETICS 18h30Men's Decathlon  1,500 m 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's Shot put  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 15h00Women's Shot put  Final 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   classification: Brazil - Chili 
BASKET-BALL Indoor08h00Men's   classification: Bulgaria - Philippines 
BASKET-BALL Indoor13h30Men's   final pool: Soviet Union - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   final pool: United State of America - Uruguay 
BOXING Men's + 81 kg  round 2 
BOXING Men's + 81 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's - 51 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 51 - 54 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 54 - 57 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 57 - 60 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 67 - 71 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 71 - 75 kg  Semifinals 
BOXING Men's 75 - 81 kg  Semifinals 
CANOEING Sprint15h30Men's C1 - 10,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint15h30Men's C2 - 10,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint15h30Men's K1 - 10,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint15h30Men's K2 - 10 000 m  Final 
FENCING 08h30Men's Épée  round 1 
FENCING 08h30Men's Épée  round 2 
FENCING 14h00Men's Épée  Semifinals 
FENCING 19h00Men's Épée  Final 
FOOTBALL 16h30Men's   round 2: Bulgaria - Great Britain 
HOCKEY 11h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: India - Singapore 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   preliminary round, group A: Afghanistan - United State of America 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   preliminary round, group B: Great Britain - Australia 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m free pistol   
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's - 52 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 3 

December 1

AQUATICS Diving19h30Men's 3 m springboard  Finals 
AQUATICS Swimming20h35Women's 100 m freestyle  Finals 
AQUATICS Swimming20h55Men's 200 m butterfly  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming21h15Men's 400 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Water-Polo14h40Men's   final round: Italy - Soviet Union 
AQUATICS Water-Polo22h40Men's   final round: Yugoslavia - United State of America 
ATHLETICS 16h15Men's 1,500 m  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h30Women's 4 x 100 m relay  round 1 
ATHLETICS 16h50Women's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h50Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Semifinals 
ATHLETICS 16h35Men's 4 x 100 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 17h10Men's 4 x 400 m relay  Final 
ATHLETICS 10h00Women's High jump  qualifying trials 
ATHLETICS 15h50Women's High jump  Final 
ATHLETICS 15h15Men's Marathon   
BASE-BALL 14h30Men's   United State of America - Australia demonstration 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Uruguay - France 
BASKET-BALL Indoor20h00Men's   Final: United State of America - Soviet Union 
BOXING 19h30Men's + 81 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's - 51 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 51 - 54 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 54 - 57 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 57 - 60 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 60 - 63,5 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 63,5 - 67 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 67 - 71 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 71 - 75 kg  Final 
BOXING 19h30Men's 75 - 81 kg  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's C1 - 1,000 m  heats 
CANOEING Sprint16h00Men's C1 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's C2 - 1,000 m  heats 
CANOEING Sprint16h00Men's C2 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  heats 
CANOEING Sprint16h00Men's K1 - 1,000 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Women's K1 - 500 m  heats 
CANOEING Sprint16h00Women's K1 - 500 m  Final 
CANOEING Sprint09h00Men's K2 - 1,000 m  heats 
CANOEING Sprint16h00Men's K2 - 1,000 m  Final 
FOOTBALL 14h00Men's   round 2: Australia - India 
FOOTBALL 14h00Men's   round 2: Soviet Union - Indonesia 
HOCKEY 14h00Men's   preliminary round (placing in group B): Great Britain - Australia 
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 300 m rifle 3 positions   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m free pistol   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's Trap (clay pigeon)   
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's + 87 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's - 52 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's - 52 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's - 52 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Freestyle10h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Freestyle19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 7 

December 2

     

December 3

AQUATICS Diving14h00Women's 3 m springboard   
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Women's 100 m backstroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming19h30Women's 100 m butterfly  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming20h30Men's 200 m breaststroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming20h00Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo14h50Men's   final round: United State of America - Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h30Men's   final round: Hungary - Italy 
CYCLING Track19h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Quarterfinals 
CYCLING Track19h00Men's 2000 m tandem  repechages 
CYCLING Track19h00Men's 2000 m tandem  round 1 
CYCLING Track19h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team elimination, heats 
CYCLING Track19h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Quarterfinals 
CYCLING Track14h00Men's Sprint  Quarterfinals 
CYCLING Track14h00Men's Sprint  repechage final 
CYCLING Track14h00Men's Sprint  repechages 
CYCLING Track14h00Men's Sprint  round 1 
GYMNASTICS Artistic14h00Women's All-round   
GYMNASTICS Artistic09h00Women's All-round  team 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   Semifinal: India - Germany 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   Semifinal: Pakistan - Great Britain 
SAILING boat12h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Sharpie - 12 square m   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Star   
SHOOTING 08h00Men's 100 m running deer, single/double shots   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions   
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's - 52 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 1 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 1 

December 4

AQUATICS Diving19h55Women's 3 m springboard  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 100 m backstroke  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming14h55Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming19h30Men's 400 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h40Men's   final round: Yugoslavia - Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h00Men's   final round: Italy - United State of America 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Semifinals 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Bronze Medal Race 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Semifinals 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's Pursuit 4,000 m  team Final 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's Sprint  Semifinals 
FENCING 08h30Men's Sabre  team round 1 
FENCING 14h00Men's Sabre  team Semifinals 
FENCING 19h00Men's Sabre  team Final 
FOOTBALL 16h30Men's   Semifinal: Yugoslavia - India 
GYMNASTICS Artistic14h00Men's All-round   
GYMNASTICS Artistic08h00Men's All-round  team 
SAILING boat12h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Sharpie - 12 square m   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Star   
SHOOTING 08h00Men's 100 m running deer, single/double shots   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions   
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's - 52 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 2 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 2 

December 5

AQUATICS Diving14h00Men's 10 m platform  group 1 
AQUATICS Swimming14h00Men's 1,500 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming19h30Men's 1,500 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Swimming20h50Women's 100 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming21h40Men's 100 m backstroke  Semifinals 
AQUATICS Swimming21h15Women's 100 m butterfly  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming15h20Women's 400 m freestyle  heats 
AQUATICS Water-Polo16h40Men's   final round: Soviet Union - United State of America 
AQUATICS Water-Polo20h20Men's   final round: Hungary - Germany 
FENCING 08h30Men's Sabre  round 1 
FENCING 08h30Men's Sabre  round 2 
FENCING 14h00Men's Sabre  Semifinals 
FENCING 19h00Men's Sabre  Final 
FOOTBALL 16h30Men's   Semifinal: Soviet Union - Bulgaria 
GYMNASTICS Artistic14h00Women's All-round  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic09h00Women's All-round  team Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Women's Balance beam  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Women's Floor exercises  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Women's Side horse vault  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Women's Uneven (Asymmetrical) bars  Final 
SAILING boat12h00Mixed 5,50 m   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Dragon   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Finn   
SAILING boat12h00Mixed Sharpie - 12 square m   
SAILING boat12h00Men's Star   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol   
SHOOTING 09h00Men's 50 m rifle prone   
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's - 52 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 3 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 3 

December 6

AQUATICS Diving14h00Women's 10 m platform  group 1 
AQUATICS Diving19h30Men's 10 m platform  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming19h55Men's 100 m backstroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming19h30Men's 200 m breaststroke  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming20h20Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo15h25Men's   final round: Soviet Union - Hungary 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h55Men's   final round: Yugoslavia - Italy 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's 1,000 m time trial   
CYCLING Track20h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Bronze Medal Match 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's 2000 m tandem  Final 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's Sprint  Bronze Medal Match 
CYCLING Track20h00Men's Sprint  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic14h00Men's All-round  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic08h00Men's All-round  team Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Men's Floor exercises  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Men's Horizontal bar  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Men's Long horse vault  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Men's Parallel bars  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Men's Pommeled horse (Side horse)  Final 
GYMNASTICS Artistic19h00Men's Rings  Final 
HOCKEY 14h30Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Germany - Great Britain 
HOCKEY 16h00Men's   Final: India - Pakistan 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's + 87 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's - 52 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's - 52 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 52 - 57 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 57 - 62 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 7 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 62 - 67 kg  round 8 
WRESTLING Greco-roman10h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 67 - 73 kg  round 6 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 73 - 79 kg  round 5 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 4 
WRESTLING Greco-roman19h00Men's 79 - 87 kg  round 5 

December 7

AQUATICS Diving20h30Women's 10 m platform  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming19h55Men's 1,500 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Swimming19h30Women's 400 m freestyle  Final 
AQUATICS Water-Polo14h00Men's   final round: Soviet Union - Germany 
AQUATICS Water-Polo21h20Men's   final round: Yugoslavia - Hungary 
AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL 16h10Men's   demonstration 
CYCLING Road10h00Men's Race  11 x 17,0665 km = 187,7315 km 
CYCLING Road10h00Men's Race  team 11 x 17,0665 km = 187,7315 km 
FOOTBALL 13h30Men's   Bronze Medal Match: Bulgaria - India 
GYMNASTICS ArtisticWomen's exercise with portable apparatus   

December 8

FOOTBALL 14h15Men's   Final: Yugoslavia - Soviet Union 
CEREMONY    Closing ceremony