MarcoLympics
1960 Squaw Valley Winter

Welcome Day Sport Results Français
poster
  THE VIIIth OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES Torche
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


February 18

CEREMONY
13h30     Opening ceremony

February 19

HOCKEY
13h00 Men's    preliminary round: Canada - Sweden
HOCKEY
15h30 Men's    preliminary round: United State of America - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
16h00 Men's    preliminary round: Soviet Union - Germany
SKATING
Artistics
10h30 Mixed  Pairs 
SKIING
Cross-country
08h00 Men's  30 km 

February 20

HOCKEY
12h00 Men's    preliminary round: Canada - Japan
HOCKEY
12h30 Men's    preliminary round: Soviet Union - Finland
HOCKEY
15h30 Men's    preliminary round: Czechoslovakia - Australia
SKATING
Artistics
07h00 Women's    compulsory figures
SKATING
Speed
09h00 Women's  500 m 
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Women's  Downhill 
SKIING
Cross-country
08h00 Women's  10 km 

February 21

BIATHLON
08h00 Men's  20 km 
HOCKEY
16h00 Men's    preliminary round: United State of America - Australia
HOCKEY
18h00 Men's    preliminary round: Germany - Finland
HOCKEY
21h00 Men's    preliminary round: Sweden - Japan
SKATING
Artistics
08h30 Women's    compulsory figures
SKATING
Speed
09h00 Women's  1,500 m 
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Men's  Giant slalom 
SKIING
Nordic Combined
12h30 Men's  Normal hill  jumping 60 m

February 22

HOCKEY
12h00 Men's    consolation round: Australia - Finland
HOCKEY
13h00 Men's    final round: Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
15h30 Men's    final round: United State of America - Sweden
HOCKEY
18h00 Men's    final round: Canada - Germany
SKATING
Artistics
07h00 Women's    compulsory figures
SKATING
Speed
09h00 Women's  1,000 m 
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Men's  Downhill 
SKIING
Nordic Combined
08h00 Men's  Normal hill  cross country 15 km

February 23

HOCKEY
16h00 Men's    consolation round: Finland - Japan
SKATING
Artistics
12h30 Women's    free skating
SKATING
Speed
09h00 Women's  3,000 m 
SKIING
Alpine
10h00 Women's  Giant slalom 
SKIING
Cross-country
08h00 Men's  15 km 

February 24

HOCKEY
12h00 Men's    consolation round: Australia - Japan
HOCKEY
13h00 Men's    final round: United State of America - Germany
HOCKEY
15h30 Men's    final round: Soviet Union - Sweden
HOCKEY
18h00 Men's    final round: Canada - Czechoslovakia
SKATING
Artistics
07h00 Men's    compulsory figures
SKATING
Speed
09h00 Men's  500 m 
SKIING
Alpine
09h30 Men's  Slalom 

February 25

HOCKEY
12h00 Men's    consolation round: Australia - Finland
HOCKEY
13h00 Men's    championship round: Soviet Union - Germany
HOCKEY
15h30 Men's    final round: United State of America - Canada
HOCKEY
18h00 Men's    championship round: Czechoslovakia - Sweden
SKATING
Artistics
07h00 Men's    compulsory figures
SKATING
Speed
09h00 Men's  5,000 m 
SKIING
Cross-country
08h00 Men's  4 x 10 km relay 

February 26

SKATING
Artistics
12h30 Men's    free skating
SKATING
Speed
09h00 Men's  1,500 m 
SKIING
Alpine
09h30 Women's  Slalom 
SKIING
Cross-country
08h00 Women's  3 x 5 km relay 

February 27

HOCKEY
11h00 Men's    championship round: Czechoslovakia - Germany
HOCKEY
11h00 Men's    consolation round: Japan - Australia
HOCKEY
13h30 Men's    championship round: United State of America - Soviet Union
HOCKEY
16h00 Men's    championship round: Canada - Sweden
SKATING
Speed
08h00 Men's  10,000 m 
SKIING
Cross-country
07h00 Men's  50 km 

February 28

HOCKEY
08h00 Men's    championship round: United State of America - Czechoslovakia
HOCKEY
10h30 Men's    championship round: Sweden - Germany
HOCKEY
13h00 Men's    championship round: Canada - Soviet Union
SKIING
Jump
11h00 Men's  Special hill 80 m 
CEREMONY
14h00     Closing ceremony