MarcoLympics
1972 Munich Summer

Welcome Day Sport Resuts Français
poster
  THE XXth SUMMER GAMES Torche
Mascotte
medaille de vainqueur medaille de participant


Aquatic

Diving

Men's 10 m platform   medaille flag Klaus DIBIASI (ITA)
504,12 pts 
Men's 10 m platform   medaille flag Richard RYDZE (USA)
480,75 pts 
Men's 10 m platform   medaille flag Franco-Giorgio CAGNOTTO (ITA)
475,83 pts 
Men's 10 m platform   medaille flag Lothar MATTHES (GDR)
465,75 pts 
Men's 10 m platform   medaille flag David AMBARTSUMYAN (URS)
463,56 pts 
Men's 10 m platform   medaille flag Richard EARLY (USA)
462,45 pts 
Men's 10 m platform   medaille flag Vladimir KAPIRULIN (URS)
459,21 pts 
Men's 10 m platform   medaille flag Carlos GIRON (MEX)
442,41 pts 
Men's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Vladimir VASSIN (URS)
594,09 pts 
Men's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Franco-Giorgio CAGNOTTO (ITA)
591,63 pts 
Men's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Craig LINCOLN (USA)
577,29 pts 
Men's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Klaus DIBIASI (ITA)
559,05 pts 
Men's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Michael FINNERAN (USA)
557,34 pts 
Men's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Vycheslav STRAHOV (URS)
556,20 pts 
Men's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Falk HOFFMANN (GDR)
544,95 pts 
Men's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Norbert HUDA (GER)
524,16 pts 
Women's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Maxine "Micki" KING (USA)
450,03 pts 
Women's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Ulrika KNAPE (SWE)
434,19 pts 
Women's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Marina JANICKE (GDR)
430,92 pts 
Women's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Janet ELY (USA)
420,99 pts 
Women's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Beverly BOYS (CAN)
418,89 pts 
Women's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Agneta HENRIKSSON (SWE)
417,48 pts 
Women's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Cynthia POTTER (USA)
413,58 pts 
Women's 3 m springboard   medaille flag Elzbieta WIERNIUK (POL)
408,36 pts 
Women's 10 m platform   medaille flag Ulrika KNAPE (SWE)
390,00 pts 
Women's 10 m platform   medaille flag Milena DUCHKOVA (TCH )
370,92 pts 
Women's 10 m platform   medaille flag Marina JANICKE (GDR)
360,54 pts 
Women's 10 m platform   medaille flag Janet ELY (USA)
352,68 pts 
Women's 10 m platform   medaille flag Maxine "Micki" KING (USA)
346,38 pts 
Women's 10 m platform   medaille flag Sylvia FIEDLER (GDR)
341,67 pts 
Women's 10 m platform   medaille flag Nancy ROBERTSON (CAN)
334,02 pts 
Women's 10 m platform   medaille flag Ingeborg PERTMAYR (AUT)
321,03 pts 

Swimming

Men's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Mark SPITZ (USA)
51"22 
WR
Men's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Jerry HEIDENREICH (USA)
51"65 
Men's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Vladimir BURE (URS)
51"77 
Men's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag John MURPHY (USA)
52"08 
Men's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Michael WENDEN (AUS)
52"41 
Men's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Igor GRIVENNIKOV (URS)
52"44 
Men's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Michel ROUSSEAU (FRA)
52"90 
Men's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Klaus STEINBACH (GER)
52"92 
Men's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Mark SPITZ (USA)
1'52"78 
WR
Men's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Steven GENTER (USA)
1'53"73 
Men's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Werner LAMPE (GER)
1'53"99 
Men's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Michael WENDEN (AUS)
1'54"40 
Men's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Frederick TYLER (USA)
1'54"96 
Men's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Klaus STEINBACH (GER)
1'56"65 
Men's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Vladimir BURE (URS)
1'57"24 
Men's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Ralph HUTTON (CAN)
1'57"56 
Men's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Bradford COOPER (AUS)
4'00"27 
OR
Men's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Steven GENTER (USA)
4'01"94 
Men's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Tom MCBREEN (USA)
4'02"64 
Men's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Graham WINDEATT (AUS)
4'02"93 
Men's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Brian BRINKLEY (GBR)
4'06"69 
Men's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Bengt GINGSJÖ (SWE)
4'06"75 
Men's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Werner LAMPE (GER)
4'06"97 
Men's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Rick DE MONT (USA)
DISQ 
Men's 1,500 m freestyle   medaille flag Michael Jay "Mike" BURTON (USA)
15'52"58 
WR
Men's 1,500 m freestyle   medaille flag Graham WINDEATT (AUS)
15'58"48 
Men's 1,500 m freestyle   medaille flag Douglas NORTHWAY (USA)
16'09"25 
Men's 1,500 m freestyle   medaille flag Bengt GINSJO (SWE)
16'16"10 
Men's 1,500 m freestyle   medaille flag Graham WHITE (AUS)
16'17"22 
Men's 1,500 m freestyle   medaille flag Mark TREFFORS (NZL)
16'18"84 
Men's 1,500 m freestyle   medaille flag Bradford COOPER (AUS)
16'30"49 
Men's 1,500 m freestyle   medaille flag Guillermo GARCIA (MEX)
16'36"03 
Men's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Roland MATTHES (GDR)
56"58 
Men's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Michael STAMM (USA)
57"70 
Men's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag John MURPHY (USA)
58"35 
Men's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Mitchell IVEY (USA)
58"48 
Men's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Igor GRIVENNIKOV (URS)
59"50 
Men's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Lutz WANJA (GDR)
59"80 
Men's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Jürgen KRÜGER (GDR)
59"93 
Men's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Tadashi HONDA (JPN)
1'00"41 
Men's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Roland MATTHES (GDR)
2'02"82 
Men's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Michael STAMM (USA)
2'04"09 
Men's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Mitchell IVEY (USA)
2'04"33 
Men's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Bradford COOPER (AUS)
2'06"59 
Men's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Alexander "Tim" MCKEE (USA)
2'07"29 
Men's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Lothar NOACK (GDR)
2'08"67 
Men's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Zoltán VERRASZTÓ (HUN)
2'10"09 
Men's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Jean-Paul BERJEAU (FRA)
2'11"77 
Men's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Nobutaka TAGUCHI (JPN)
1'04"94 
WR
Men's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Thomas BRUCE (USA)
1'05"43 
Men's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag John HENCKEN (USA)
1'05"61 
Men's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Mark CHATFIELD (USA)
1'06"01 
Men's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Walter KUSCH (GER)
1'06"23 
Men's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag José Sylvio FIOLO (BRA)
1'06"24 
Men's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Nikolay PANKIN (URS)
1'06"36 
Men's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag David WILKIE (GBR)
1'06"52 
Men's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag John HENCKEN (USA)
2'21"55 
WR
Men's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag David WILKIE (GBR)
2'23"67 
Men's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Nobutaka TAGUCHI (JPN)
2'23"88 
Men's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Richard COLELLA (USA)
2'24"28 
Men's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Felipe MUNOZ (MEX)
2'26"44 
Men's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Walter KUSCH (GER)
2'26"55 
Men's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Igor CHERDAKOV (URS)
2'27"15 
Men's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Klaus KATZUR (GDR)
2'27"44 
Men's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Mark SPITZ (USA)
54"27 
WR
Men's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Bruce ROBERTSON (CAN)
55"56 
Men's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Jerry HEIDENREICH (USA)
55"74 
Men's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Roland MATTHES (GDR)
55"87 
Men's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag David EDGAR (USA)
56"11 
Men's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Byron MACDONALD (CAN)
57"27 
Men's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Hartmut FLÖCKNER (GDR)
57"40 
Men's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Neil ROGERS (AUS)
57"90 
Men's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Mark SPITZ (USA)
2'00"70 
WR
Men's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Gary HALL (USA)
2'02"86 
Men's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Robin James BACKHAUS (USA)
2'03"23 
Men's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Jorge Jr. DELGADO (ECU)
2'04"60 
Men's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Hans FAßNACHT (GER)
2'04"69 
Men's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag András HARGITAY (HUN)
2'04"69 
Men's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Hartmut FLÖCKNER (GDR)
2'05"34 
Men's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Folkert MEEUW (GER)
2'05"57 
Men's 200 m medley   medaille flag Gunnar LARSSON (SWE)
2'07"17 
WR
Men's 200 m medley   medaille flag Alexander "Tim" MCKEE (USA)
2'08"37 
Men's 200 m medley   medaille flag Steven Charles "Steve" FURNISS (USA)
2'08"45 
Men's 200 m medley   medaille flag Gary HALL (USA)
2'08"49 
Men's 200 m medley   medaille flag András HARGITAY (HUN)
2'09"66 
Men's 200 m medley   medaille flag Mihail SUHAREV (URS)
2'11"78 
Men's 200 m medley   medaille flag Juan BELLO (PER)
2'11"87 
Men's 200 m medley   medaille flag Hans LJUNGBERG (SWE)
2'13"56 
Men's 400 m medley   medaille flag Gunnar LARSSON (SWE)
4'31"98 
Men's 400 m medley   medaille flag Alexander "Tim" MCKEE (USA)
4'31"98 
Men's 400 m medley   medaille flag András HARGITAY (HUN)
4'32"70 
Men's 400 m medley   medaille flag Steven Charles "Steve" FURNISS (USA)
4'35"44 
Men's 400 m medley   medaille flag Gary HALL (USA)
4'37"38 
Men's 400 m medley   medaille flag Bengt GINGSJÖ (SWE)
4'37"96 
Men's 400 m medley   medaille flag Graham WINDEATT (AUS)
4'40"39 
Men's 400 m medley   medaille flag Wolfram SPERLING (GDR)
4'40"66 
Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
3'26"42 
WR
Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
3'29"72 
Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
3'32"42 
Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Brazil
3'33"14 
Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Canada
3'33"20 
Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
3'33"90 
Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag France
3'34"13 
Men's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Spain
3'38"21 
Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
7'35"78 
WR
Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
7'41"69 
Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
7'45"76 
Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Sweden
7'47"37 
Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Australia
7'48"66 
Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
7'49"11 
Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Canada
7'53"61 
Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
7'55"59 
Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
3'48"16 
WR
Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
3'52"12 
Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Canada
3'52"26 
Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
3'53"26 
Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Brazil
3'57"89 
Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Japan
3'58"23 
Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
3'58"82 
Men's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Hungary
3'59"07 
Women's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Sandra NEILSON (USA)
58"59 
Women's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Shirley BABASHOFF (USA)
59"02 
Women's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Shane GOULD (AUS)
59"06 
Women's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Gabriele WETZKO (GDR)
59"21 
Women's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Heidemarie REINECK (GER)
59"73 
Women's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Andrea EIFE (GDR)
59"91 
Women's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Magdolna PATÓH (HUN)
1'00"02 
Women's 100 m freestyle   medaille flag Enith BRIGITHA (HOL)
1'00"09 
Women's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Shane GOULD (AUS)
2'03"56 
WR
Women's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Shirley BABASHOFF (USA)
2'04"33 
Women's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Keena ROTHHAMMER (USA)
2'04"92 
Women's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Ann MARSHALL (USA)
2'05"45 
Women's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Andrea EIFE (GDR)
2'06"27 
Women's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Hansje BUNSCHOTEN (HOL)
2'08"40 
Women's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Anke RIJNDERS (HOL)
2'09"41 
Women's 200 m freestyle   medaille flag Karin TÜLLING (GDR)
2'11"70 
Women's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Shane GOULD (AUS)
4'19"04 
WR
Women's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Novella CALLIGARIS (ITA)
4'22"44 
Women's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Gudrun WEGNER (GDR)
4'23"11 
Women's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Shirley BABASHOFF (USA)
4'23"59 
Women's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Jenny WYLIE (USA)
4'24"07 
Women's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Keena ROTHHAMMER (USA)
4'24"22 
Women's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Hansje BUNSCHOTEN (HOL)
4'29"70 
Women's 400 m freestyle   medaille flag Anke RIJNDERS (HOL)
4'31"51 
Women's 800 m freestyle   medaille flag Keena ROTHHAMMER (USA)
8'53"68 
WR
Women's 800 m freestyle   medaille flag Shane GOULD (AUS)
8'56"39 
Women's 800 m freestyle   medaille flag Novella CALLIGARIS (ITA)
8'57"46 
Women's 800 m freestyle   medaille flag Ann SIMMONS (USA)
8'57"62 
Women's 800 m freestyle   medaille flag Gudrun WEGNER (GDR)
8'58"89 
Women's 800 m freestyle   medaille flag Jo HARSHBARGER (USA)
9'01"21 
Women's 800 m freestyle   medaille flag Hansje BUNSCHOTEN (HOL)
9'16"69 
Women's 800 m freestyle   medaille flag Narelle MORAS (AUS)
9'19"06 
Women's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Melissa BELOTE (USA)
1'05"78 
Women's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Andrea GYARMATI (HUN)
1'06"26 
Women's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Susanne Jean ATWOOD (USA)
1'06"34 
Women's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Karen MOE (USA)
1'06"69 
Women's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Wendy COOK (CAN)
1'06"70 
Women's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Enith BRIGITHA (HOL)
1'06"82 
Women's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Christine HERBST (GDR)
1'07"27 
Women's 100 m backstroke   medaille flag Silke PIELEN (GER)
1'07"36 
Women's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Melissa BELOTE (USA)
2'19"19 
WR
Women's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Susanne Jean ATWOOD (USA)
2'20"38 
Women's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Donna-Marie GURR (CAN)
2'23"22 
Women's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Annegret KOBER (GER)
2'23"35 
Women's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Christine HERBST (GDR)
2'23"44 
Women's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Enith BRIGITHA (HOL)
2'23"70 
Women's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Deborah PALMER (AUS)
2'24"65 
Women's 200 m backstroke   medaille flag Leslie CLIFF (CAN)
2'25"80 
Women's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Catherine CARR (USA)
1'13"58 
WR
Women's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Galina PROZUMENSHIKOVA (URS)
1'14"99 
Women's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Beverly WHITFIELD (AUS)
1'15"73 
Women's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Agnes KISSNÉ KACZANDER (HUN)
1'16"26 
Women's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Judy MELICK (USA)
1'16"34 
Women's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Verena EBERLE (GER)
1'17"16 
Women's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Britt-Marie SMEDH (SWE)
1'17"19 
Women's 100 m breaststroke   medaille flag Dorothy HARRISON (GBR)
1'17"49 
Women's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Beverly WHITFIELD (AUS)
2'41"71 
Women's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Dana SCHOENFIELD (USA)
2'42"05 
Women's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Galina PROZUMENSHIKOVA (URS)
2'42"36 
Women's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Claudia CLEVENGER (USA)
2'42"88 
Women's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Petra NOWS (GER)
2'43"38 
Women's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Agnes KISSNÉ KACZANDER (HUN)
2'43"41 
Women's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Ludmila PORUBAIKO (URS)
2'44"48 
Women's 200 m breaststroke   medaille flag Eva KISS (HUN)
2'45"12 
Women's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Mayumi AOKI (JPN)
1'03"34 
WR
Women's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Roswitha BEIER (GDR)
1'03"61 
Women's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Andrea GYARMATI (HUN)
1'03"73 
Women's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Deena DEARDRUFF (USA)
1'03"95 
Women's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Dana SHRADER (USA)
1'03"98 
Women's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Ellie DANIEL (USA)
1'04"08 
Women's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Gudrun BECKMANN (GER)
1'04"15 
Women's 100 m butterfly   medaille flag Noriko ASANO (JPN)
1'04"25 
Women's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Karen MOE (USA)
2'15"57 
WR
Women's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Lynn COLELLA (USA)
2'16"34 
Women's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Ellie DANIEL (USA)
2'16"74 
Women's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Rosemarie KOTHER (GDR)
2'17"11 
Women's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Noriko ASANO (JPN)
2'19"50 
Women's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Helga LINDNER (GDR)
2'20"47 
Women's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Gail NEALL (AUS)
2'21"88 
Women's 200 m butterfly   medaille flag Mayumi AOKI (JPN)
2'22"84 
Women's 200 ml medley   medaille flag Shane GOULD (AUS)
2'23"07 
WR
Women's 200 ml medley   medaille flag Kornelia ENDER (GDR)
2'23"59 
Women's 200 ml medley   medaille flag Lynn VIDALI (USA)
2'24"06 
Women's 200 ml medley   medaille flag Jenny BARTZ (USA)
2'24"55 
Women's 200 ml medley   medaille flag Leslie CLIFF (CAN)
2'24"83 
Women's 200 ml medley   medaille flag Evelyn STOLZE (GDR)
2'25"90 
Women's 200 ml medley   medaille flag Yoshimi NISHIGAWA (JPN)
2'26"35 
Women's 200 ml medley   medaille flag Carolyn WOODS (USA)
2'27"42 
Women's 400 m individual medley   medaille flag Gail NEALL (AUS)
5'02"97 
WR
Women's 400 m individual medley   medaille flag Leslie CLIFF (CAN)
5'03"57 
Women's 400 m individual medley   medaille flag Novella CALLIGARIS (ITA)
5'03"99 
Women's 400 m individual medley   medaille flag Jenny BARTZ (USA)
5'05"56 
Women's 400 m individual medley   medaille flag Evelyn STOLZE (GDR)
5'06"80 
Women's 400 m individual medley   medaille flag Mary MONTGOMERY (USA)
5'09"98 
Women's 400 m individual medley   medaille flag Lynn VIDALI (USA)
5'13"06 
Women's 400 m individual medley   medaille flag Nina PETROVA (URS)
5'15"68 
Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
3'55"19 
WR
Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
3'55"55 
Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
3'57"93 
Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Hungary
4'00"39 
Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Netherlands
4'01"49 
Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Sweden
4'02"69 
Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Canada
4'03"83 
Women's 4 x 100 m freestyle relay   Équipe medaille flag Australia
4'04"82 
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
4'20"75 
WR
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
4'24"91 
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
4'26"46 
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
4'27"81 
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Netherlands
4'29"99 
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Japan
4'30"18 
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Canada
4'31"56 
Women's 4 x 100 m medley relay   Équipe medaille flag Sweden
4'32"61 

Water-polo

Men's    Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Hungary
Men's    Équipe medaille flag United States of America
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Yugoslavia
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Italy
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Netherlands
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Romania
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Cuba
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Spain
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Bulgaria
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Australia

archery

Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag John WILLIAMS (USA)
2528 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Gunnar JARVIL (SWE)
2481 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Kyösti Kalevi LAASONEN (FIN)
2467 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Robert COGNIAUX (BEL)
2445 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Edwin ELIASON (USA)
2438 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Donald JACKSON (CAN)
2437 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Victor SIDORUK (URS)
2427 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Arne E. JACOBSEN (DEN)
2423 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Graeme TELFORD (AUS)
2423 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Lucien TREPPER (SUI)
2409 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Dennis MCCOMAK (USA)
2398 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Mikhail PEÜNOV (URS)
2397 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Herluf ANDERSEN (DEN)
2394 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Siegfried ORTMANN (GER)
2390 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Terence REILLY (AUS)
2387 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Rolf SVENSSON (SWE)
2386 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Roy MATTHEWS (GBR)
2385 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag André BAEYENS (BEL)
2383 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Hiroshr KAJIKAWA (JPN)
2381 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Olavi LAURILA (FIN)
2372 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Jacques DOYEN (FRA)
2369 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Jakob WOLFENSBERGER (SUI)
2367 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Jos DAMAN (BEL)
2365 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Mati VAIKIARV (URS)
2363 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Elmer EWERT (CAN)
2359 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag John SNELLING (GBR)
2356 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Olle BOSTRÖM (SWE)
2347 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Alfonso JONES (MEX)
2344 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Seiji HIBINO (JPN)
2344 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Richard KRUST (GER)
2342 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Alfredo MASSAZZA (ITA)
2340 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Jan Erik HUMLEKJAER (NOR)
2339 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Giancarlo FERRARI (ITA)
2322 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Bela NAGY (HUN)
2302 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Sante SPIGARELLI (ITA)
2300 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Johannes AKKERHAUGEN (NOR)
2288 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Francisco NARANJILLA (PHI)
2288 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Shinji NAKAMOTO (JPN)
2287 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Marcel BALTHASAR (LUX)
2285 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Jorma SANDELIN (FIN)
2278 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Wayne PULLEN (CAN)
2275 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Louis-Henry LEMIRRE (FRA)
2266 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Galsan BIAMBAA (MGL)
2253 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Alain CONVARD (FRA)
2251 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Ronald BISHOP (GBR)
2244 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Tomasz LEZANSKI (POL)
2237 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Jean-Pierre HÉRITIER (SUI)
2222 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Egil Borgen JOHANSEN (NOR)
2219 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Emilio RAMOS (ESP)
2199 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Carlos Jr. SANTOS (PHI)
2183 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Rafael AVELEIRA (MEX)
2178 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag José ALMANZOR (MEX)
2175 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Robin SAMPSON (NZL)
2115 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Ramon ALDEA (PHI)
2102 pts 
Men's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Ferdinand VEGA (PUR)
1954 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Doreen WILBER (USA)
2424 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Irena SZYDLOWSKA (POL)
2407 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Emma GAPTCHENKO (URS)
2403 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Ketevan LOSSABERIDZE (URS)
2402 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Linda MYERS (USA)
2385 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Maria MACZYNSKA (POL)
2371 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Ho Gu KIM (PRK)
2369 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Alla PEÜNOVA (URS)
2364 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Terene DONOVAN (AUS)
2356 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Francisca DE GUTIERREZ (MEX)
2353 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Mary GRANT (CAN)
2350 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Chun Sam JU (PRK)
2349 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Maria Teresa ROMERO (ESP)
2347 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Natjav DARIIMAA (MGL)
2341 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Aurora BRETON (MEX)
2335 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Lynne EVANS (GBR)
2313 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Yoshiko AKIYAMA (JPN)
2301 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Jadwiga WILEJTO (POL)
2297 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Maj-Britt JOHANSSON (SWE)
2283 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Hyang Min KIM (PRK)
2275 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Carol SYKES (GBR)
2273 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Agnes HAMVAS (HUN)
2265 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Silvia DE TAPIA (MEX)
2258 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Nelly WIES-WEYRICH (LUX)
2252 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Pauline EDWARDS (GBR)
2249 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Erna PEDERSEN (DEN)
2244 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Herrad FREY (FIN)
2230 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Maureen BECHDOLT (USA)
2218 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Lilli LENTZ (DEN)
2218 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Ursula BÜSCHKING (GER)
2200 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Pierrette DAME (FIN)
2196 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Marjory SAUNDERS (CAN)
2192 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Sally SVENDELIN (SUI)
2191 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Anna-Lisa BERGLUND (SWE)
2185 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Carla NOLPA (GER)
2165 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Doljin DEMBEREL (MGL)
2152 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Tjoeij Lin ALIENILIN (INA)
2100 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Meei-Shya SHUE (ROC)
2026 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Lelaviola MUIR (CAN)
1955 pts 
Women's FITA Olympic round   medaille flag Brit STAV (NOR)
1929 pts 

Athletics

Men's 100 m   medaille flag Valery BORZOV (URS)
10"14 
Men's 100 m   medaille flag Robert TAYLOR (USA)
10"24 
Men's 100 m   medaille flag Lennox MILLER (JAM)
10"33 
Men's 100 m   medaille flag Aleksandr KORNELYUK (URS)
10"36 
Men's 100 m   medaille flag Michael FRAY (JAM)
10"40 
Men's 100 m   medaille flag Jobst HIRSCHT (GER)
10"40 
Men's 100 m   medaille flag Zenon NOWOSZ (POL)
10"46 
Men's 100 m   medaille flag Hasely CRAWFORD (TRI)
DNF 
Men's 200 m   medaille flag Valery BORZOV (URS)
20"00 
Men's 200 m   medaille flag Laurence J. "Larry" BLACK (USA)
20"19 
Men's 200 m   medaille flag Pietro MENNEA (ITA)
20"30 
Men's 200 m   medaille flag Laurence BURTON (USA)
20"37 
Men's 200 m   medaille flag Charles SMITH (USA)
20"55 
Men's 200 m   medaille flag Siegfried SCHENKE (GDR)
20"56 
Men's 200 m   medaille flag Martin JELLINGHAUS (GER)
20"65 
Men's 200 m   medaille flag Hans-Joachim ZENK (GDR)
21"05 
Men's 400 m   medaille flag Vincent Edward MATTHEWS (USA)
44"66 
Men's 400 m   medaille flag Wayne Curtis COLLETT (USA)
44"80 
Men's 400 m   medaille flag Julius SANG (KEN)
44"92 
Men's 400 m   medaille flag Charles ASATI (KEN)
45"13 
Men's 400 m   medaille flag Horst-Rüdiger SCHLÖSKE (GER)
45"31 
Men's 400 m   medaille flag Markku KUKKOAHO (FIN)
45"49 
Men's 400 m   medaille flag Karl HONZ (GER)
45"68 
Men's 400 m   medaille flag John SMITH (USA)
DNF 
Men's 800 m   medaille flag David WOTTLE (USA)
1'45"9 
Men's 800 m   medaille flag Yevgeni ARZHANOV (URS)
1'45"9 
Men's 800 m   medaille flag Michael BOIT (KEN)
1'46"0 
Men's 800 m   medaille flag Franz-Josef KEMPER (GER)
1'46"5 
Men's 800 m   medaille flag Robert OUKO (KEN)
1'46"5 
Men's 800 m   medaille flag Andrew CARTER (GBR)
1'46"6 
Men's 800 m   medaille flag Andrzej KUPCZYK (POL)
1'47"1 
Men's 800 m   medaille flag Dieter FROMM (GDR)
1'48"0 
Men's 1,500 m   medaille flag Pekka VASALA (FIN)
3'36"3 
Men's 1,500 m   medaille flag Kipchoge KEINO (KEN)
3'36"8 
Men's 1,500 m   medaille flag Rodney DIXON (NZL)
3'37"5 
Men's 1,500 m   medaille flag Michael BOIT (KEN)
3'38"4 
Men's 1,500 m   medaille flag Brendan FOSTER (GBR)
3'39"0 
Men's 1,500 m   medaille flag Herman MIGNON (BEL)
3'39"1 
Men's 1,500 m   medaille flag Paul-Heinz WELLMANN (GER)
3'40"1 
Men's 1,500 m   medaille flag Vladimir PANTELEI (URS)
3'40"2 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Lasse VIREN (FIN)
13'26"4 
OR
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Mohamed GAMMOUDI (TUN)
13'27"4 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Ian STEWART (GBR)
13'27"6 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Steve PREFONTAINE (USA)
13'28"4 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Emile PUTTEMANS (BEL)
13'30"8 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Harald NORPOTH (GER)
13'32"6 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Per HALLE (NOR)
13'34"4 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Nikolai SVIRIDOV (URS)
13'39"4 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Frank EISENBERG (GDR)
13'40"8 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Javier ALVAREZ (ESP)
13'41"8 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Ian MCCAFFERTY (GBR)
13'43"2 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag David BEDFORD (GBR)
13'43"2 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Juha VÄÄTÄINEN (FIN)
13'53"8 
Men's 5,000 m   medaille flag Mariano HARO (ESP)
DNF 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Lasse VIREN (FIN)
27'38"4 
WR
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Emile PUTTEMANS (BEL)
27'39"6 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Myruts YIFTER (ETH)
27'41"0 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Mariano HARO (ESP)
27'48"2 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Franck SHORTER (USA)
27'51"4 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag David BEDFORD (GBR)
28'05"4 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Daniel KORICA (YUG)
28'15"2 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Abdelkad ZADDEM (TUN)
28'18"2 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Josef JANSKY (TCH )
28'23"6 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Juan-Maximo MARTINEZ (MEX)
28'44"2 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Pavel ANDREEV (URS)
28'46"4 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Javier ALVAREZ (ESP)
28'56"4 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Paul MOSE (KEN)
29'03"0 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Willy POLLEUNIS (BEL)
29'10"2 
Men's 10,000 m   medaille flag Mohamed GAMMOUDI (TUN)
DNF 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Franck SHORTER (USA)
2h12'19"8 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Karel LISMONT (BEL)
2h14'31"8 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Degaga "Mamo" WOLDE (ETH)
2h15'08"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Kenneth MOORE (USA)
2h15'39"8 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Kenji KIMIHARA (JPN)
2h16'27"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Ronald HILL (GBR)
2h16'30"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Donald MACGREGOR (GBR)
2h16'34"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Jack FOSTER (NZL)
2h16'56"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Jack BACHELER (USA)
2h17'38"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Lengissa BÉDANE (ETH)
2h18'36"8 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Seppo NIKKARI (FIN)
2h18'49"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Akio USAMI (JPN)
2h18'58"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Derek CLAYTON (AUS)
2h19'49"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Yuri VELIKORODNYKH (URS)
2h20'02"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Anatoli BARANOV (URS)
2h20'10"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Paul ANGENVOORTH (GER)
2h20'19"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Richard MABUZA (SWZ)
2h20'39"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Démisse WOLDE (ETH)
2h20'44"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Reino PAUKKONEN (FIN)
2h21'06"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Colin KIRKHAM (GBR)
2h21'54"8 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Antonio BRUTTI (ITA)
2h22'12"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag David MCKENZIE (NZL)
2h22'19"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Daniel MCDAID (IRL)
2h22'25"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Renato MARTINI (ITA)
2h22'41"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Eckhard LESSE (GDR)
2h22'49"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Jacinto SABINAL (MEX)
2h22'56"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Gyula TOTH (HUN)
2h22'59"8 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Fernand KOLBECK (FRA)
2h23'01"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Hernan BARRENECHE (COL)
2h23'40"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Jørgen P. JENSEN (DEN)
2h24'00"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Manfred STEFFNY (GER)
2h24'25"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Lutz PHILIPP (GER)
2h24'25"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Ferenc SZEKERES (HUN)
2h25'17"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Terry MANNERS (NZL)
2h25'29"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Igor SHERBAK (URS)
2h25'37"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Yoshiaki UNETANI (JPN)
2h25'59"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Chang Son KIM (PRK)
2h26'45"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Franco DE MENEGO (ITA)
2h26'52"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Agustin FERNANDEZ DIAZ (ESP)
2h27'24"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Edward STAWIARZ (POL)
2h28'12"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Armando ALDEGALEGA (POR)
2h28'24"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Desmond MCGANN (IRL)
2h28'31"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Carlos CUQUE LOPEZ (GUA)
2h28'37"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Alfons SIDLER (SUI)
2h29'09"2 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Alfred PENALOZA (MEX)
2h29'51"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Walter VAN RENTERGHEM (BEL)
2h29'58"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Donald WALSH (IRL)
2h31'12"0 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Alvaro MEJIA (COL)
2h31'56"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Man Hyong RYU (PRK)
2h32'29"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Carlos PEREZ ALONSO (ESP)
2h33'22"6 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Rafael TADEO (MEX)
2h35'48"4 
Men's Marathon   medaille flag Victor MORA (COL)
2h37'34"6 
Men's 110 m hurdles   medaille flag Rodney "Rod" Jr. MILBURN (USA)
13"24 
WR
Men's 110 m hurdles   medaille flag Guy DRUT (FRA)
13"34 
Men's 110 m hurdles   medaille flag Thomas HILL (USA)
13"48 
Men's 110 m hurdles   medaille flag Willie DAVENPORT (USA)
13"50 
Men's 110 m hurdles   medaille flag Frank SIEBECK (GDR)
13"71 
Men's 110 m hurdles   medaille flag Leszek WODZYHSKI (POL)
13"72 
Men's 110 m hurdles   medaille flag Lubomir NADENICEK (TCH )
13"76 
Men's 110 m hurdles   medaille flag Petr CECH (TCH )
13"86 
Men's 400 m hurdles   medaille flag John AKII-BUA (UGA)
47"82 
WR
Men's 400 m hurdles   medaille flag Ralph MANN (USA)
48"51 
Men's 400 m hurdles   medaille flag David HEMERY (GBR)
48"52 
Men's 400 m hurdles   medaille flag James SEYMOUR (USA)
48"64 
Men's 400 m hurdles   medaille flag Rainer SCHUBERT (GER)
49"65 
Men's 400 m hurdles   medaille flag Evgeni GAVRILENKO (URS)
49"66 
Men's 400 m hurdles   medaille flag Stavros TZIORTZIS (GRE)
49"66 
Men's 400 m hurdles   medaille flag Yuri ZORIN (URS)
50"25 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Kipchoge KEINO (KEN)
8'23"6 
OR
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Benjamin Wabura "Ben" JIPCHO (KEN)
8'24"6 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Tapio KANTANEN (FIN)
8'24"8 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Bronislaw MALINOWSKI (POL)
8'28"0 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Dusan MORAVCIK (TCH )
8'29"2 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Amos BIWOTT (KEN)
8'33"6 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Romualdas BITTE (URS)
8'34"6 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Pekka PÄIVÄRINLA (FIN)
8'37"2 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Takaharu KOYAMA (JPN)
8'37"8 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Mikko ALA-LEPPILAMPI (FIN)
8'41"0 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Jean-Paul VILLAIN (FRA)
8'46"8 
Men's 3,000 m steeplechase   medaille flag Mikhail JELEV (BUL)
9'02"6 
Men's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
38"19 
WR
Men's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
38"50 
Men's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
38"79 
Men's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Czechoslovakia
38"82 
Men's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
38"90 
Men's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Poland
39"03 
Men's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag France
39"14 
Men's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Italy
39"14 
Men's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Kenya
2'59"8 
Men's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
3'00"5 
Men's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag France
3'00"7 
Men's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
3'00"9 
Men's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Poland
3'01"1 
Men's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Finland
3'01"1 
Men's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Sweden
3'02"6 
Men's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Trinidad and Tobago
3'03"6 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Yuri TARMAK (URS)
2,23 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Stefan JUNGE (GDR)
2,21 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Dwight STONES (USA)
2,21 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Hermann MAGERL (GER)
2,18 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Adam SZEPESI (HUN)
2,18 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Istvàn MAJOR (HUN)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag John BEERS (CAN)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Rustam AKHMETOV (URS)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag John HAWKINS (CAN)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Enzo DE FORNO (ITA)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Jan DAHLGREN (SWE)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Vassillios PAPADIMITRIOU (GRE)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Kestusis SHAPKA (URS)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Bernard GAUTHIER (FRA)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Henry ELLIOT (FRA)
2,15 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Serban IOAN (ROM)
2,10 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Marco SCHIVO (ITA)
2,10 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Lawrence William PECKHAM (AUS)
2,10 m 
Men's High jump   medaille flag Hidehiko TOMIZAWA (JPN)
2,05 m 
Men's Long jump   medaille flag Randy WILLIAMS (USA)
8,24 m 
Men's Long jump   medaille flag Hans BAUMGARTNER (GER)
8,18 m 
Men's Long jump   medaille flag Clarence ROBINSON (USA)
8,03 m 
Men's Long jump   medaille flag Joshua OWUSU (GHA)
8,01 m 
Men's Long jump   medaille flag Preston CARRINGTON (USA)
7,99 m 
Men's Long jump   medaille flag Max KLAUß (GDR)
7,96 m 
Men's Long jump   medaille flag Alan LERWILL (GBR)
7,91 m 
Men's Long jump   medaille flag Leonid BARKOVSKI (URS)
7,75 m 
Men's Triple jump   medaille flag Viktor SANEÏEV (URS)
17,35 m 
Men's Triple jump   medaille flag Jörg DREHMEL (GDR)
17,31 m 
Men's Triple jump   medaille flag Nelson PRUDENCIO (BRA)
17,05 m 
Men's Triple jump   medaille flag Carol CORBU (ROM)
16,85 m 
Men's Triple jump   medaille flag John CRAFT (USA)
16,83 m 
Men's Triple jump   medaille flag Mansor DIA (SEN)
16,83 m 
Men's Triple jump   medaille flag Michal JOACHIMOWSKI (POL)
16,69 m 
Men's Triple jump   medaille flag Kristen FLØGSTAD (NOR)
16,44 m 
Men's Shot put   medaille flag Wladyslaw KOMAR (POL)
21,18 m 
OR
Men's Shot put   medaille flag George WOODS (USA)
21,17 m 
Men's Shot put   medaille flag Hartmut BRIESENICK (GDR)
21,14 m 
Men's Shot put   medaille flag Hans-Peter GIES (GBR)
21,14 m 
Men's Shot put   medaille flag Allan FEUERBACH (USA)
21,01 m 
Men's Shot put   medaille flag Brian OLDFIELD (USA)
20,91 m 
Men's Shot put   medaille flag Heinfried BIRLENBACH (GER)
20,37 m 
Men's Shot put   medaille flag Vilmos VARJU (HUN)
20,10 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag Ludvík DANEK (TCH )
64,40 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag Jay SILVESTER (USA)
63,50 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag Richard BRUCH (SWE)
63,40 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag John POWELL (USA)
62,82 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag Géza FEJER (HUN)
62,62 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag Detlef THORITH (GDR)
62,42 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag Ferenc TEGLA (HUN)
60,60 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag Tim VOLLMER (USA)
60,24 m 
Men's Discus throw   medaille flag Penti KAHMA (FIN)
59,22 m 
Men's Hammer throw   medaille flag Anatoly BONDARCHUK (URS)
75,50 m 
OR
Men's Hammer throw   medaille flag Jochen SACHSE (GDR)
74,96 m 
Men's Hammer throw   medaille flag Vassili CHMELEVSKI (URS)
74,04 m 
Men's Hammer throw   medaille flag Uwe BEYER (GER)
71,52 m 
Men's Hammer throw   medaille flag Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY (HUN)
71,38 m 
Men's Hammer throw   medaille flag Sandor ECKSCHMIEDT (HUN)
71,20 m 
Men's Hammer throw   medaille flag Edwin KLEIN (GER)
71,14 m 
Men's Hammer throw   medaille flag Shigenobu MUROFUSHI (JPN)
70,88 m 
Men's Javelin throw   medaille flag Klaus WOLFERMANN (GER)
90,48 m 
OR
Men's Javelin throw   medaille flag Janis LUSIS (URS)
90,46 m 
Men's Javelin throw   medaille flag William SCHMIDT (USA)
84,42 m 
Men's Javelin throw   medaille flag Hannu SIITONEN (FIN)
84,32 m 
Men's Javelin throw   medaille flag Björn GRIMNES (NOR)
83,08 m 
Men's Javelin throw   medaille flag Jorma KINNUNEN (FIN)
82,08 m 
Men's Javelin throw   medaille flag Miklos NEMETH (HUN)
81,98 m 
Men's Javelin throw   medaille flag Fredrick LUKE (USA)
80,06 m 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Nikolai AVILOV (URS)
8454 pts 
WR
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Leonid LITVINENKO (URS)
8035 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Ryszard KATUS (POL)
7984 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Jefferson BENNETT (USA)
7974 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Stefan SCHREYER (GDR)
7950 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Freddy HERBRAND (BEL)
7947 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Steen SMIDT-JENSEN (DEN)
7947 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Tadeusz JANCZENKO (POL)
7861 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Josef "Sepp" ZEILBAUER (AUT)
7741 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Bruce JENNER (USA)
7722 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Régis GHESQUIERRE (BEL)
7677 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Yves LEROY (FRA)
7675 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Boris IVANOV (URS)
7657 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Roger LESPAGNARD (BEL)
7519 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Barry KING (GBR)
7468 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Radu GAVRILAS (ROM)
7417 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Chauhan Vijay SINGH (IND)
7378 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Jean-Pierre SCHOEBEL (FRA)
7273 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Heinz BORN (SUI)
7217 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Jozsef BAKAI (HUN)
7071 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Jeffrey BANNISTER (USA)
7022 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Wilfred MWALAWANDA (MAW)
6227 pts 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Clifford BROOKS (BAR)
DNF 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Gerry MORO (CAN)
DNF 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Peter GABBETT (GBR)
DNF 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Luis FLORES ASTURIAS (GUA)
DNF 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Ryszard SKOWRONEK (POL)
DNF 
Men's Decathlon   medaille flag Rudolf MANGISH (SUI)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Peter FRENKEL (GDR)
1h26'42"4 
OR
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Vladimir GOLUBNICHY (URS)
1h26'55"2 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Hans-Georg REIMANN (GDR)
1h27'16"6 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Gerhard SPERLING (GDR)
1h27'55"0 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Nikolai SMAGA (URS)
1h28'16"6 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Paul NIHILL (GBR)
1h28'44"4 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Jan ORNOCH (POL)
1h32'01"6 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Vittorio VISINI (ITA)
1h32'30"0 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag José OLIVEROS (MEX)
1h32'40"6 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Larry YOUNG (USA)
1h32'53"4 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Jan Arvid ROLSTAD (NOR)
1h33'03"2 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Pedro AROCHE (MEX)
1h33'05"0 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Heinz MAYR (GER)
1h33'13"8 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Philip EMBLETON (GBR)
1h33'22"2 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Thomas DOOLEY (USA)
1h34'58"8 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Wilfried WESCH (GER)
1h35'20"6 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Peter MARLOW (GBR)
1h35'38"8 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Charles SOWA (LUX)
1h36'23"8 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Götz KLOPFER (USA)
1h38'33"6 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Hunde TOURE (ETH)
1h43'11"6 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Estéban VALLE (NCA)
1h45'09"4 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Ismael AVILA (MEX)
1h45'45"4 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Aram LEVONIAN (BUL)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Janos DALMATI (HUN)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Antal KISS (HUN)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Shaul LADANI (ISR)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Oscar BARLETTA (ITA)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Fernando IELLI (ITA)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Kjell Georg LUND (NOR)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Tadeus GORZECHOWSKI (POL)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Ludomir NITKOWSKI (POL)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Bernd KANNENBERG (GER)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Teodor IONESCU (ROM)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Daniel BJÖRKGREN (SWE)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Stefan INGVARSSON (SWE)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Hans TENGGREN (SWE)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Yevgeni IVCHENKO (URS)
DNF 
Men's 20 km walk   medaille flag Ioan MURESANU (ROM)
DISQ 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Bernd KANNENBERG (GER)
3h56'11"6 
OR
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Veniamin SOLDATENKO (URS)
3h58'24"0 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Larry YOUNG (USA)
4h00'46"0 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Otto BARCH (URS)
4h01'35"4 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Peter SELZER (GDR)
4h04'05"4 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Gerhard WEIDNER (GER)
4h06'26"0 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Vittorio VISINI (ITA)
4h08'31"4 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Gabriel HERNANDEZ (MEX)
4h12'09"0 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Paul NIHILL (GBR)
4h14'09"4 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Charles SOWA (LUX)
4h14'21"2 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Karl-Heinz STADTMÜLLER (GDR)
4h14'28"8 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Hans TENGGREN (SWE)
4h16'37"6 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Daniel BJÖRKGREN (SWE)
4h20'00"0 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Christoph HÖHNE (GDR)
4h20'43"8 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Stefan INGVARSSON (SWE)
4h21'01"0 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Horst-Rüdiger MAGNOR (GER)
4h21'53"4 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag William WEIGLE (USA)
4h22'52"2 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag John WARHURST (GBR)
4h23'21"6 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Shaul LADANI (ISR)
4h24'38"6 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Raul GONZALEZ (MEX)
4h26'13"4 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Alexander Harold "Alex" OAKLEY (CAN)
4h28'42"6 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Janos DALMATI (HUN)
4h31'23"2 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Domenico CARPENTIERI (ITA)
4h33'10"6 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Kjell Georg LUND (NOR)
4h34'23"4 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Howard TIMMS (GBR)
4h34'43"8 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Antal KISS (HUN)
4h34'45"0 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Steven HAYDEN (USA)
4h36'07"2 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Adalberto SCORZA (ARG)
4h42'41"4 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Ole David JENSEN (DEN)
4h57'13"8 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Ilia POPOV (BUL)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Karl-Heinz MERSCHENZ (CAN)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Jean-Claude DECOSSE (FRA)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag José OLIVEROS (MEX)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Yuri PENALBA (NCA)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Winicjusz NOWOSIELSKI (POL)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Jan ORNOCH (POL)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Andrzej SIENNICKI (POL)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Ion BENGA (ROM)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Vasile DUMITRESCU (ROM)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Alfred BADEL (SUI)
DNF 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Abdon PAMICH (ITA)
DISQ 
Men's 50 km walk   medaille flag Sergei GRIGORIEV (URS)
DISQ 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Wolfgang NORDWIG (GDR)
5,50 m 
OR
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Robert Lloyd SEAGREN (USA)
5,40 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Jan JOHNSON (USA)
5,35 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Reinhard KURETZKI (GER)
5,30 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Bruce SIMPSON (CAN)
5,20 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Volker OHL (GER)
5,20 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Hans LAGERQVIST (SWE)
5,20 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag François TRACANELLI (FRA)
5,20 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Ingemar JERNBERG (SWE)
5,10 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Wojciech BUCIARSKI (POL)
5,10 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Christos PAPANIKOLAOU (GRE)
5,10 m 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Antti KALLIOMAKI (FIN)
NM 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Philippe D'ENCAUSSE (FRA)
NM 
Men's Pole Vault   medaille flag Tadeusz SLUSARSKI (POL)
NM 
Women's 100 m   medaille flag Renate STECHER (GDR)
11"07 
WR
Women's 100 m   medaille flag Raelene BOYLE (AUS)
11"23 
Women's 100 m   medaille flag Silvia CHIVAS (CUB)
11"24 
Women's 100 m   medaille flag Iris DAVIS (USA)
11"32 
Women's 100 m   medaille flag Annegret RICHTER (GDR)
11"38 
Women's 100 m   medaille flag Alice ANNUM (GHA)
11"41 
Women's 100 m   medaille flag Barbara FERRELL (USA)
11"45 
Women's 100 m   medaille flag Eva GLESKOVÁ (TCH )
12"48 
Women's 200 m   medaille flag Renate STECHER (GDR)
22"40 
WR
Women's 200 m   medaille flag Raelene BOYLE (AUS)
22"45 
Women's 200 m   medaille flag Irena SZEWINSKA (POL)
22"74 
Women's 200 m   medaille flag Ellen STROPAHL (GDR)
22"75 
Women's 200 m   medaille flag Annegret KRONIGER (GER)
22"89 
Women's 200 m   medaille flag Christina HEINICH (GDR)
22"89 
Women's 200 m   medaille flag Alice ANNUM (GHA)
22"99 
Women's 200 m   medaille flag Rose ALLWOOD (JAM)
23"11 
Women's 400 m   medaille flag Monika ZEHRT (GDR)
51"08 
OR
Women's 400 m   medaille flag Rita WILDEN-JAHN (GER)
51"21 
Women's 400 m   medaille flag Kathy HAMMOND (USA)
51"64 
Women's 400 m   medaille flag Helga SEIDLER (GDR)
51"86 
Women's 400 m   medaille flag Mable FERGERSON (USA)
51"96 
Women's 400 m   medaille flag Charlene RENDINA (AUS)
51"99 
Women's 400 m   medaille flag Dagmar KÄSLING (GDR)
52"19 
Women's 400 m   medaille flag Györgyi SZOMOV-BALOGH (HUN)
52"39 
Women's 800 m   medaille flag Hildegard FALCK (GER)
1'58"6 
OR
Women's 800 m   medaille flag Nijole SABAITE (URS)
1'58"7 
Women's 800 m   medaille flag Gunhild HOFFMEISTER (GDR)
1'59"2 
Women's 800 m   medaille flag Svetla ZLATEVA (BUL)
1'59"7 
Women's 800 m   medaille flag Vera NIKOLIC (YUG)
2'00"0 
Women's 800 m   medaille flag Ileana SILAI (ROM)
2'00"0 
Women's 800 m   medaille flag Rosemary STIRLING (GBR)
2'00"2 
Women's 800 m   medaille flag Abigail HOFFMAN (CAN)
2'00"2 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Lyudmila BRAGINA (URS)
4'01"4 
WR
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Gunhild HOFFMEISTER (GDR)
4'02"8 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Paola CACCHI (ITA)
4'02"9 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Karin BURNELEIT (GDR)
4'04"1 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Sheila CAREY (GBR)
4'04"8 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Lija KEIZER (HOL)
4'05"1 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Tamara PANGELOVA (URS)
4'06"5 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Jennifer ORR (AUS)
4'12"2 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Berny BOXERN (HOL)
4'13"1 
Women's 1,500 m   medaille flag Ellen TITTEL (GER)
DNF 
Women's 100 m hurdles   medaille flag Annelie EHRHARDT (GDR)
12"59 
WR
Women's 100 m hurdles   medaille flag Valeria STEFANESCU (ROM)
12"84 
Women's 100 m hurdles   medaille flag Karin BALZER (GDR)
12"90 
Women's 100 m hurdles   medaille flag Pamela RYAN (AUS)
12"98 
Women's 100 m hurdles   medaille flag Teresa NOWAK (POL)
13"17 
Women's 100 m hurdles   medaille flag Danuta STRASYNSKA (POL)
13"18 
Women's 100 m hurdles   medaille flag Annerose KRUMPHOLZ (GDR)
13"27 
Women's 100 m hurdles   medaille flag Grazyna RABSZTYN (POL)
13"44 
Women's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
42"81 
WR
Women's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
42"95 
Women's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Cuba
43"36 
Women's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
43"39 
Women's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
43"59 
Women's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Australia
43"61 
Women's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
43"71 
Women's 4 x 100 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Poland
44"20 
Women's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
3'23"0 
WR
Women's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
3'25"2 
Women's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
3'26"5 
Women's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag France
3'27"5 
Women's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
3'28"7 
Women's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Australia
3'28"8 
Women's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Finland
3'29"4 
Women's 4 x 400 m relay   Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
3'31"9 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Ulrike MEYFARTH (GER)
1,92 m 
WR
Women's High jump   medaille flag Yordanka BLAGOYEVA (BUL)
1,88 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Ilona GUSENBAUER (AUT)
1,88 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Barbara INKPEN (GBR)
1,85 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Rita SCHMIDT (GDR)
1,85 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Sara SIMEONI (ITA)
1,85 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Rosemarie WITSCHAS (GDR)
1,85 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Deborah "Debbie" BRILL (CAN)
1,82 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Andrea BRUCE (JAM)
1,82 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Ellen MUNDINGER (GER)
1,82 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Audrey REID (JAM)
1,82 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Grith EJSTRUP (DEN)
1,82 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Rita GILDEMEISTER (GDR)
1,82 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Renate GÄRTNER (GER)
1,82 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Miloslava HÜBNEROVA (TCH )
1,82 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Erika RUDOLF (HUN)
1,79 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Ria AHLERS (HOL)
1,79 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Alena PROSKOVA (TCH )
1,79 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Cornelia POPESCU (ROM)
1,76 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Snezana HREPEVNIK (YUG)
1,76 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Solveig LANGKILDE (DEN)
1,76 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Milada KARBANOVA (TCH )
1,76 m 
Women's High jump   medaille flag Magdolna KOMKA (HUN)
1,71 m 
Women's Long jump   medaille flag Heidemarie ROSENDHAL (GER)
6,78 m 
Women's Long jump   medaille flag Diana YORGOVA (BUL)
6,77 m 
Women's Long jump   medaille flag Eva SURANOVA (TCH )
6,67 m 
Women's Long jump   medaille flag Marcia GARBEY (CUB)
6,52 m 
Women's Long jump   medaille flag Heidi SCHÜLLER (GER)
6,51 m 
Women's Long jump   medaille flag Meta ANTENEN (SUI)
6,49 m 
Women's Long jump   medaille flag Viorica VISCOPOLEANU (ROM)
6,48 m 
Women's Long jump   medaille flag Margrit OLFERT (GDR)
6,46 m 
Women's Shot put   medaille flag Nadeshda CHIZHOVA (URS)
21,03 m 
WR
Women's Shot put   medaille flag Margitta GUMMEL (GDR)
20,22 m 
Women's Shot put   medaille flag Ivanka CHRISTOVA (BUL)
19,35 m 
Women's Shot put   medaille flag Esfira DOLZHENKO (URS)
19,24 m 
Women's Shot put   medaille flag Marianne ADAM (GDR)
18,94 m 
Women's Shot put   medaille flag Marita LANGE (GDR)
18,85 m 
Women's Shot put   medaille flag Helena FIBINGEROVA (TCH )
18,81 m 
Women's Shot put   medaille flag Elena STOYANOVA (BUL)
18,34 m 
Women's Discus throw   medaille flag Faina MELNIK (URS)
66,62 m 
OR
Women's Discus throw   medaille flag Argentina MENIS (ROM)
65,06 m 
Women's Discus throw   medaille flag Vassilka STOEVA (BUL)
64,34 m 
Women's Discus throw   medaille flag Tamara DANILOVA (URS)
62,86 m 
Women's Discus throw   medaille flag Liesel WESTERMANN (GER)
62,18 m 
Women's Discus throw   medaille flag Gabriele HINZMANN (GDR)
61,72 m 
Women's Discus throw   medaille flag Carmen IONESCU (ROM)
60,42 m 
Women's Discus throw   medaille flag Liudmila MURAVIOVA (URS)
59,00 m 
Women's Javelin throw   medaille flag Ruth FUCHS (GDR)
63,88 m 
OR
Women's Javelin throw   medaille flag Jacqueline TODTEN (GDR)
62,54 m 
Women's Javelin throw   medaille flag Kathryn SCHMIDT (USA)
59,94 m 
Women's Javelin throw   medaille flag Lutvian MOLLOVA (BUL)
59,36 m 
Women's Javelin throw   medaille flag Natasa URBANCIC (YUG)
59,06 m 
Women's Javelin throw   medaille flag Eva JANKO (AUT)
58,56 m 
Women's Javelin throw   medaille flag Ewa GRYZIECKA (POL)
57,00 m 
Women's Javelin throw   medaille flag Svetlana KOROLIOVA (URS)
56,36 m 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Mary Elizabeth PETERS (GBR)
4801 pts 
WR
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Heidemarie ROSENDHAL (GER)
4791 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Burglinde POLLAK (GDR)
4768 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Christine BODNER (GDR)
4671 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Valentina TIKHOMIROVA (URS)
4597 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Nedialka ANGHELOVA (BUL)
4496 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Karen MACK (GER)
4449 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Ilona BRUZSENYAK (HUN)
4419 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Nadezhda TKACHENKO (URS)
4370 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Diane JONES (CAN)
4349 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Djurdja FOCIC (YUG)
4332 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Margot EPPINGER (GER)
4313 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Ann WILSON (GBR)
4279 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Madupe OSHIKOYA (NGR)
4279 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Deborah VAN KIEKEBELT (CAN)
4272 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Lynette TILLETT (AUS)
4258 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Marie Christine DEBOURSE (FRA)
4239 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Monika PEIKERT (GDR)
4232 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Gale FITZGERALD (USA)
4206 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Elena VINTILA (ROM)
4199 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Jane FREDERICK (USA)
4167 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Odette DUCAS (FRA)
4101 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Margit DERVALITSNE (HUN)
4074 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Edith NÖDING (PER)
3870 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Lucia VAAMONDE (VEN)
3794 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Kathrin LARDI (SUI)
3788 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Margaret MURPHY (IRL)
3770 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Lin CHUN-YU (ROC)
3676 pts 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Liese PROKOP (AUT)
DNF 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Gladys CHANGMEI (MAL)
DNF 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Marilyn KING (USA)
DNS 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Ruth MARTIN-JONES (GBR)
DNS 
Women's Pentathlon   medaille flag Eva SURANOVA (TCH )
DNS 

badminton

Men's Single   medaille flag Rudy HARTONO (INA)
Men's Single   medaille flag Svend PRI (DEN)
Men's Single   medaille flag Wolfgang BOCHOW (GER)
Men's Single   medaille flag Sture JOHNSSON (SWE)
Men's Double   Équipe medaille flag Indonesia
Men's Double   Équipe medaille flag Malaysia
Men's Double   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
Men's Double   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
Women's Single   medaille flag Noriko NAKAJAMA (JPN)
Women's Single   medaille flag Utami DEWI (INA)
Women's Single   medaille flag Gillian GILKS (GBR)
Women's Single   medaille flag Hiroe YUKI (JPN)
Mixed Double   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
Mixed Double   Équipe medaille flag Denmark
Mixed Double   Équipe medaille flag Indonesia
Mixed Double   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany

Basketball

Men's    Équipe medaille flag Soviet Union
Men's    Équipe medaille flag United States of America
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Cuba
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Italy
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Yugoslavia
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Puerto Rico
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Brazil
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Czechoslovakia
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Australia
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Poland
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Spain
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Philippine
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Japan
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Senegal
Men's    Équipe medaille flag Egypt

Boxing

Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantam weight  medaille flag Orlando MARTINEZ (CUB)
Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantam weight  medaille flag Alfonso ZAMORA (MEX)
Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantam weight  medaille flag Ricardo CARRERAS (USA)
Men's 51 - 54 kg Bantam weight  medaille flag George TURPIN (GBR)
Men's + 81 kg Heavy weight  medaille flag Teofilo STEVENSON (CUB)
Men's + 81 kg Heavy weight  medaille flag Ion ALEXE (ROM)
Men's + 81 kg Heavy weight  medaille flag Peter HUSSING (GER)
Men's + 81 kg Heavy weight  medaille flag Hasse THOMSEN (SWE)
Men's 75 - 81 kg Light heavy weight  medaille flag Mate PARLOV (YUG)
Men's 75 - 81 kg Light heavy weight  medaille flag Gilberto CARRILLO QUESADA (CUB)
Men's 75 - 81 kg Light heavy weight  medaille flag Isaac IKHOURIA (NGR)
Men's 75 - 81 kg Light heavy weight  medaille flag Janusz GORTAT (POL)
Men's - 48 kg Light fly weight  medaille flag György GEDÓ (HUN)
Men's - 48 kg Light fly weight  medaille flag Kim U-GIL (PRK)
Men's - 48 kg Light fly weight  medaille flag Enrique RODRIGUEZ (ESP)
Men's - 48 kg Light fly weight  medaille flag Ralph EVANS (GBR)
Men's 48 - 51 kg Fly weight  medaille flag Georgi KOSTADINOV (BUL)
Men's 48 - 51 kg Fly weight  medaille flag Leo RWABWOGO (UGA)
Men's 48 - 51 kg Fly weight  medaille flag Douglas RODRIGUEZ (CUB)
Men's 48 - 51 kg Fly weight  medaille flag Leszek BLAZYNSKI (POL)
Men's 71 - 75 kg Middle weight  medaille flag Vyacheslav LEMESHEV (URS)
Men's 71 - 75 kg Middle weight  medaille flag Reimavaldemar VIRTANEN (FIN)
Men's 71 - 75 kg Middle weight  medaille flag Marvin L. JOHNSON (USA)
Men's 71 - 75 kg Middle weight  medaille flag Prince AMARTEY (GHA)
Men's 54 - 57 kg Feather weight  medaille flag Boris KUZNETSOV (URS)
Men's 54 - 57 kg Feather weight  medaille flag Philip WARUINGE (KEN)
Men's 54 - 57 kg Feather weight  medaille flag Clemente ROJAS (COL)
Men's 54 - 57 kg Feather weight  medaille flag Andras BOTOS (HUN)
Men's 57 - 60 kg Light weight  medaille flag Jan SZCZEPANSKI (POL)
Men's 57 - 60 kg Light weight  medaille flag Laszlo ORBAN (HUN)
Men's 57 - 60 kg Light weight  medaille flag Alfonso PEREZ (COL)
Men's 57 - 60 kg Light weight  medaille flag Samuel MBUGUA (KEN)
Men's 60 - 63,5 kg Light welter weight  medaille flag Ray SEALES (USA)
Men's 60 - 63,5 kg Light welter weight  medaille flag Angel ANGELOV (BUL)
Men's 60 - 63,5 kg Light welter weight  medaille flag Issaka DABORG (NGR)
Men's 60 - 63,5 kg Light welter weight  medaille flag Zvonimir VUJIN (YUG)
Men's 63,5 - 67 kg Welter weight  medaille flag Emilio CORREA (CUB)
Men's 63,5 - 67 kg Welter weight  medaille flag Janos KAJDI (HUN)
Men's 63,5 - 67 kg Welter weight  medaille flag Jesse VALDEZ (USA)
Men's 63,5 - 67 kg Welter weight  medaille flag Dick "Tiger" MURUNGA (KEN)
Men's 67 - 71 kg Light middle weight  medaille flag Dieter KOTTYSCH (GER)
Men's 67 - 71 kg Light middle weight  medaille flag Wieslaw RUDKOWSKI (POL)
Men's 67 - 71 kg Light middle weight  medaille flag Alan MINTER (GBR)
Men's 67 - 71 kg Light middle weight  medaille flag Peter TIEPOLD (GDR)

Canoeing

Slalom

Men's C1   medaille flag Reinhard EIBEN (GDR)
315"84 
Men's C1   medaille flag Reinhold KAUDER (GER)
327"89 
Men's C1   medaille flag Jamie MCEWAN (USA)
335"95 
Men's C1   medaille flag Jochen FORSTER (GDR)
354"42 
Men's C1   medaille flag Wolfgang PETERS (GER)
356"25 
Men's C1   medaille flag Jürgen KOHLER (GDR)
372"88 
Men's C1   medaille flag Karel TRESNAK (TCH )
385"07 
Men's C1   medaille flag Petr SODOMKA (TCH )
391"11 
Men's C1   medaille flag Zbynek PULEC (TCH )
391"38 
Men's C1   medaille flag Angus Gault MORRISON (USA)
393"77 
Men's C1   medaille flag Wickliffe Wade WALKER (USA)
399"76 
Men's C1   medaille flag Michel TRENCHANT (FRA)
405"98 
Men's C1   medaille flag John ALBERT (GBR)
438"40 
Men's C1   medaille flag Antun "Tone" HOCEVAR (YUG)
445"40 
Men's C1   medaille flag Claude BAUX (FRA)
463"16 
Men's C1   medaille flag Bernhard HEINEMANN (GER)
467"41 
Men's C1   medaille flag Damjan PRESLOVSEK (YUG)
483"85 
Men's C1   medaille flag Francois BONNET (FRA)
526"17 
Men's C1   medaille flag William GRIFFITH (CAN)
530"64 
Men's C1   medaille flag Rowan OSBORNE (FRA)
561"12 
Men's C1   medaille flag Geoffrey DINSDALE (FRA)
576"72 
Men's C1   medaille flag Paul EDI (SUI)
642"50 
Men's K1   medaille flag Siegbert HORN (GDR)
268"56 
Men's K1   medaille flag Norbert SATTLER (AUT)
270"76 
Men's K1   medaille flag Harald GIMPEL (GDR)
277"95 
Men's K1   medaille flag Ulrich PETERS (GER)
282"82 
Men's K1   medaille flag Alfred BAUM (GER)
288"01 
Men's K1   medaille flag Marian HAVLICEK (TCH )
289"56 
Men's K1   medaille flag Eric EVANS (USA)
296"34 
Men's K1   medaille flag Jürgen BREMER (GDR)
303"15 
Men's K1   medaille flag Mile SPASOVSKI (YUG)
306"71 
Men's K1   medaille flag Kurt PRESSLMAYR (AUT)
311"36 
Men's K1   medaille flag Patrick MACCARI (FRA)
311"40 
Men's K1   medaille flag Roberto D'ANGELO (ITA)
314"21 
Men's K1   medaille flag Edi HEIZ (SUI)
316"74 
Men's K1   medaille flag Jerzy STANUCH (POL)
317"09 
Men's K1   medaille flag Hans SCHLECHT (AUT)
319"60 
Men's K1   medaille flag Eric KOECHLIN (FRA)
330"87 
Men's K1   medaille flag Mario DI STAZIO (ITA)
336"04 
Men's K1   medaille flag Giuseppe D'ANGELO (ITA)
337"49 
Men's K1   medaille flag John HOLLAND (USA)
337"82 
Men's K1   medaille flag Vlastimil OUFEDNIK (TCH )
338"10 
Men's K1   medaille flag Alain COLOMBE (FRA)
339"54 
Men's K1   medaille flag David MITCHELL (GBR)
343"02 
Men's K1   medaille flag Wojciech GAWRONSKI (POL)
343"10 
Men's K1   medaille flag Gerard COLLINS (IRL)
347"95 
Men's K1   medaille flag Matakovic DUBRAVKO (YUG)
351"06 
Men's K1   medaille flag Jürgen GERLACH (GER)
361"10 
Men's K1   medaille flag Peter BÄNI (SUI)
377"41 
Men's K1   medaille flag Sandy CAMPBELL (USA)
381"99 
Men's K1   medaille flag Zlatan IBRAMIMBEGOVIC (YUG)
390"07 
Men's K1   medaille flag John MACLEOD (GBR)
398"99 
Men's K1   medaille flag Gogi NASKIDASHVILI (URS)
404"36 
Men's K1   medaille flag Raymond CALVERLEY (GBR)
410"80 
Men's K1   medaille flag Hanspeter HASLER (SUI)
423"95 
Men's K1   medaille flag Eric MUNSHAW (CAN)
434"08 
Men's K1   medaille flag Heinz POENN (CAN)
459"28 
Men's K1   medaille flag Shoken OKADA (JPN)
496"78 
Men's K1   medaille flag Hermann KERCKHOFF (CAN)
595"46 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
310"68 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
311"90 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag France
315"10 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
329"57 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Poland
366"21 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Yugoslavia
368"01 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
371"86 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Austria
375"14 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Federal Republic of Germany
386"67 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Czechoslovakia
388"88 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Czechoslovakia
402"30 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
407"55 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Poland
416"10 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag United States of America
440"08 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
447"08 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Czechoslovakia
449"10 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag German Democratic Republic
508"44 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Yugoslavia
558"55 
Men's C2   Équipe medaille flag Great Britain
DNF 
Women's K1   medaille flag Angelika BAHMANN (GDR)
364"50 
Women's K1   medaille flag Gisela GROTHAUS (GER)
398"15 
Women's K1   medaille flag Magdalena WUNDERLICH (GER)
400"50 
Women's K1   medaille flag Maria CWIERTNIEWICZ (POL)
432"30 
Women's K1   medaille flag Kunegunda GODAWSKA (POL)
441"05 
Women's K1   medaille flag Victoria BROWN (GBR)
443"71 
Women's K1   medaille flag Ulrike DEPPE (GER)
456"44 
Women's K1   medaille flag Bohumila KAPPLOVÁ (TCH )
460"16 
Women's K1   medaille flag Lyn ASHTON (USA)
476"41 
Women's K1   medaille flag Martina FALKE (GDR)
482"20 
Women's K1   medaille flag Sybille BOEDECKER (GDR)
482"88 
Women's K1   medaille flag Danielle KAMBER (SUI)
521"81 
Women's K1   medaille flag Heather GOODMAN (GBR)
527"50 
Women's K1   medaille flag Cynthia GOODWIN (USA)
528"50 
Women's K1   medaille flag Louise HOLCOMBE (USA)
532"30